87R8037 KKR-F
[…] (b)  In monitoring [health care providers who serve as
  designated doctors under Chapter 408 and] independent review
  organizations who provide services described by this chapter, the
  division shall evaluate:
               (1)  compliance with this subtitle and with rules
  adopted by the commissioner relating to medical policies, fee
  guidelines, treatment guidelines, return-to-work guidelines, and
  impairment ratings; and
               (2)  the quality and timeliness of decisions made under
  Section [408.0041, 408.122, 408.151, or] 413.031.
         SECTION 14.  Section 413.017, Labor Code, is amended to read
  as follows:
         Sec. 413.017.  PRESUMPTION OF REASONABLENESS.  Medical [The
  following medical] services provided by a treating doctor are
  presumed to be reasonable[:
               [(1)  medical services consistent with the medical
  policies and fee guidelines adopted by the commissioner; and
               [(2)  medical services that are provided subject to
  prospective, concurrent, or retrospective review as required by the
  medical policies of the division and that are authorized by an
  insurance carrier].
         SECTION 15.  Sections 413.031(a), (e), (e-1), and (h), Labor
  Code, are amended to read as follows:
         (a)  A party, including a health care provider, is entitled
  to a review of a medical service provided or for which authorization