This website will be unavailable from Friday, April 26, 2024 at 6:00 p.m. through Monday, April 29, 2024 at 7:00 a.m. due to data center maintenance.
[…] mail, whether directly or through a third party.
         SECTION 2.02.  Section 84.002, Election Code, is amended by
  adding Subsection (c) to read as follows:
         (c)  An application for a ballot to be voted by mail on the
  ground of disability must require the applicant to affirmatively
  indicate that the applicant agrees with the statement "I have a
  sickness or physical condition that prevents me from appearing at
  the polling place on election day without a likelihood of needing
  personal assistance or injuring my health," as prescribed by
  Section 82.002(a).
         SECTION 2.03.  Section 84.011(a), Election Code, is amended
  to read as follows:
         (a)  The officially prescribed application form for an early
  voting ballot must include:
               (1)  immediately preceding the signature space the
  statement: "I certify that the information given in this
  application is true, and I understand that giving false information
  in this application is a state jail felony [crime].";
               (2)  a statement informing the applicant of the
  offenses prescribed by Sections 84.003 and 84.004;
               (3)  spaces for entering an applicant's voter
  registration number and county election precinct of registration,