A BILL TO BE ENTITLED
[…] |
address at which the applicant is registered to vote; |
|
(4) [for an application for a ballot to be voted by |
|
mail on the ground of confinement in jail, the address of the jail |
|
or of a person related to the applicant within the degree described |
|
by Subdivision (3); |
|
[(5)] for an application for a ballot to be voted by |
|
mail on any ground, an indication of each election for which the |
|
applicant is applying for a ballot; and |
|
(5) [(6)] an indication of the ground of eligibility |
|
for early voting. |
|
SECTION 5. Section 84.011(a), Election Code, is amended to |
|
read as follows: |
|
(a) The officially prescribed application form for an early |
|
voting ballot must include: |
|
(1) immediately preceding the signature space the |
|
statement: "I certify that the information given in this |
|
application is true, and I understand that giving false information |
|
in this application is a crime."; |
|
(2) a statement informing the applicant of the |
|
offenses prescribed by Sections 84.003 and 84.004; |
|
(3) spaces for entering an applicant's voter |
|
registration number and county election precinct of registration, |
|
with a statement informing the applicant that failure to furnish |