This website will be unavailable from Thursday, May 30, 2024 at 6:00 p.m. through Monday, June 3, 2024 at 7:00 a.m. due to data center maintenance.

                                                                              WITNESS LIST

              HB 2730

              HOUSE COMMITTEE REPORT

              Land & Resource Management Committee

              March 30, 2021 - 8:00 AM

                       For :

                                 Allen, Bill (Self; Greater beaumont chamber of commerce)

                                 Avery, Patricia (Self; Greater PortArthurChamber of Commerce)

                                 Bennett, Tony (Texas Association of Manufacturers)

                                 Bresnen, Steve (NORTH HARRIS COUNTY REGIONAL WATER AUTHORITY)

                                 Kaufman, Lisa (Coalition for Critical Infrastructure)

                                 Staples, Todd (Texas Oil & Gas Association)

                                 Zabel, Thomas (Texas pipeline association)

                       Against :

                                 Boening, Russell (Self; Texas Farm Bureau)

                                 Uhl, Arthur (Self; Texas and Southwestern Cattle Raisers Association)

                       On :

                                 Taylor, Jaren (AECT - Association of Electric Companies of Texas)

                                 Tillman, Calvin (Self)

                       Registering, but not testifying:

                       For :

                                 Ashley, Price (Cheniere Energy)

                                 Billingsley, Anne (ONEOK)

                                 Brown, Jay (Valero Energy Corporation)

                                 Cannon, Thure (Texas Pipeline Association)

                                 Carter, Teddy (Devon Energy)

                                 Christie, Lee (Tarrant Regional Water District)

                                 Cubriel, Beth (Self; Plains All American Pipeline)

                                 Dahill, John (Texas Conference of Urban Counties)

                                 Davis, Tricia (Self; Texas Royalty Council (TRC))

                                 Edmondson, Lavelle (Marathon Petroleum Company, LP)

                                 Flores, Aurora (Texas Association of Counties)

                                 Gaines, Jimmy (Texas landowners council)

                                 Gamble, Phil (Targa Resources)

                                 Gibson, Kari (ConocoPhillips)

                                 Golemon, Kinnan (Shell Oil Company)

                                 Karlsruher, Jessica (TREAD Coalition)

                                 Lary, Trey (North Fort Bend Water Authority and West Harris County Regional Water

                                 Authority)

                                 Lopez-Guerra, Ricardo (Boardwalk Pipeline Partners, LP)

                                 Miller, Lindsey (Enterprise Products Partners LLP)

                                 Modglin, Jason (Texas Alliance of Energy Producers)

                                 Moore, Julie (Occidential Petroluem)

                                 Mullins, Lindsay (Texas Railroad Association)

                                 Munoz, Lindsay (Greater Houston Partnership)

                                 Narvaez, Thamara (Harris County Commissioners Court)

                                 Noble, Kate (Plains All American)

                                 Noonan, Chris (Texas Chemical Council)

                                 Omey, Samantha (ExxonMobil)

                                 Oswald, Bill (Self; Koch Companies)

                                 Partida, Neftali (Phillips 66)

                                 Paylor, Ryan (Texas Independent Producers & Royalty Owners Association (TIPRO))

                                 Poinsett, Royce (Kinder Morgan, Inc.)

                                 Rudd, Jim (West Texas Gas)

                                 Rugaard, Karen (Plains All American)

                                 Sepulveda, Gabriel (Williams)

                                                                                         1


                                                                              WITNESS LIST

              HB 2730

              HOUSE COMMITTEE REPORT

              Land & Resource Management Committee

                                 Shepperd, Ben (Permian Basin Petroleum Association)

                                 Spreen, Lauren (Apache Corporation)

                                 Stevens, William (Panhandle Producers and Royalty Owners Association)

                                 Tredway, CJ (Central Harris County Regional Water Authority)

                                 Wallace, Chris (North Texas Commission)

                                 Wehmeyer, Mackenna (Texas Rail Advocates)

                                 Womack, Daniel (Dow Inc.)

                                 Woodard, Shayne (DCP Midstream, Enbridge Energy and Freeport LNG)

                                 Wynn, Monty (Texas Municipal League)

                                 Yarbrough, Brian (Port of Corpus Christi Authority)

                       Against :

                                 Adamek, Brian (Self; Texas Farm Bureau)

                                 Bedell, Sandy (Self; Collin county farm bureau)

                                 Bremer, Jennifer (Texas Land & Mineral Owners Association)

                                 Carranza, Susana (Self)

                                 Cook, Si (Self; Texas Farm Bureau)

                                 Daniel, Mark (Self; Texas Farm Bureau)

                                 Davis, Jerry (Self; Farm bureau collin county)

                                 Davis, Joy (Self)

                                 Foster, James (Self)

                                 Griffith, Idona (Self)

                                 Griffith, John (Self; Texas Farm Bureau)

                                 Hagood, J Walt (Self; Texas Farm Bureau)

                                 Keysor, Georgia (Self)

                                 MacDougal, Vanessa (Self)

                                 McDowell, Pat (Self; Texas Farm Bureau)

                                 Opiela, Eric (Self; South Texans’ Property Rights Association)

                                 Snyder, Sam (Self; Texas Farm Bureau)

                                 Stone, Harold (Stone Family Memorial Foundation)

                                 Werlla, Walter (Self)

                                 Wight, Bill (Self)

                                 Wikerson, Kevin (Self; Texas Farm Bureau)

                       On :

                                 Burgess, Vanessa (Texas Real Estate Commission)

                                 Slagle, Tony (Texas Real Estate Commission)

                                 Soto, Esteban (Office of the Attorney General)

                                 Sulemana, Isaac (Self)

                                                                                         2