This website will be unavailable from Thursday, May 30, 2024 at 6:00 p.m. through Monday, June 3, 2024 at 7:00 a.m. due to data center maintenance.

                                                                                    WITNESS LIST

            Agriculture & Livestock Committee

            March 25, 2021 - 8:00 AM

            HB 1958

                 For:

                                 Keeling, Ty (TSCRA)

                 On:

                                 Schwartz, Andy (Texas Animal Health Commission)

                 Registering, but not testifying:

                 For:

                                 Carranza, Susana (Self)

                                 Choate, Elizabeth (Texas Veterinary Medical Association (TVMA))

                                 Davis, Joy (Texas Farm Bureau)

                                 Griffith, Idona (Self)

                                 Hodges, Kenneth (Self)

                                 Hughes, Rob (Self; Texas Forestry Association)

                                 Laney, J Pete (Texas Association of Dairymen)

                                 Laney, J Pete (Texas Quarter Horse Association)

                                 MacDougal, Vanessa (Self)

                                 Winegarner, Josh (Texas Cattle Feeders Association)

                 On:

                                 Hunter, Dan (Texas Department of Agriculture)

            HB 2004

                 For:

                                 Hughes, Rob (Self; Texas Forestry Association)

                                 Maley, Charles (Self; South Texans Property Rights Assn)

                                 Penick, Justin (Self; Texas Forestry Assn)

                 Registering, but not testifying:

                 For:

                                 Hodges, Kenneth (Self)

                                 Laney, J Pete (Texas Consevation Association For Water and Soil)

                                 Morris, Joe (Texas Forestry Association)

                                 Opiela, Eric (South Texans' Property Rights Association)

                                 Parsley, Lee (Texans for Lawsuit Reform)

                                 Schumann, Peyton (Texas and Southwestern Cattle Raisers Association)

                                 Stone, Harold (Texas Farm Bureau)

                 On:

                                 Hunter, Dan (Texas Department of Agriculture)

            HB 2089

                 For:

                                 Bessent, Kody (Plains Cotton Growers, Inc.)

                                 Skrobarczyk, Ryan (Texas Nursery & Landscape Association)

                                                                                               1


                                                                                    WITNESS LIST

                 On:

                                 Wright, Phil (Texas Department of Agriculture)

                 Registering, but not testifying:

                 For:

                                 Davis, Joy (Texas Farm Bureau)

                                 Hodges, Kenneth (Texas Corn Producers)

                                 Hughes, Rob (Self; Texas Forestry Association)

                                 Laney, J Pete (Texas Citrus Mutual)

                                 Wade, Patrick (Texas Grain Sorghum Association)

                                 Woodard, Shayne (Wonderful Citrus)

                 On:

                                 Redmon, Larry (Texas A&M University, Department of Soil and Crop Sciences)

                                                                                               2