This website will be unavailable from Thursday, May 30, 2024 at 6:00 p.m. through Monday, June 3, 2024 at 7:00 a.m. due to data center maintenance.

                                                                                    WITNESS LIST

            Appropriations Committee

            May 4, 2021 - 7:30 AM

            HB 3185

                 For:

                                 Forbes, Tricia (Self; Crime Survivors for safety and justice)

                                 Heimlich, Ed (Self; Informed citizens)

                                 Tucker, Terra (Alliance for safety and Justice)

                 On:

                                 Huff, Kristin (Office of the Attorney General)

                 Registering, but not testifying:

                 For:

                                 Allmon, Jennifer (Texas Conference of Catholic Bishops)

                                 Hodge, Daniel (Alliance for Safety and Justice)

                                 Kulandaisamy, Seetha (Texas Council on Family Violence)

            HB 4284

                 Against:

                                 Schaffner, Russell (Tarrant County)

                                 Warr, Jeff (Office of Smith County Judge Moran)

                                 Watts, Mikal (Self)

                 On:

                                 Haynes, Adam (Conference of Urban Counties)

                                 Rivela, Serina (University Health)

                                 Roth, Steven (Parkland health and hospital system)

                                 Singer, Paul (Office of the Attorney General)

                                 Webb, Jed (Galveston County)

                 Registering, but not testifying:

                 For:

                                 Brodsky, Nina (Self)

                                 Compton, Dorothy ann (Self)

                                 Edwards, Carol (Self)

                                 Finch, Dan (Texas Medical Association)

                                 Griffith, Idona (Self)

                                 Guy, Linda (Self)

                                 Hardee, Jackie (Self)

                                 Hillert, Bobby (Texas Orthopaedic Association)

                                 Johnson, Lee (Texas Council of Community Centers)

                                 Kenderdine, Marshall (Texas Academy of Family Physicians)

                                 Kenderdine, Marshall (Texas Society for Gastroenterology and Endoscopy)

                                 MacDougal, Vanessa (Self)

                                 Mitchell, Suzanne (Self)

                                 O'Quin, Ana (Self; National Alliance on Mental Illness (NAMI) TX)

                                 Propes, Jay (Self; Emergent BioSolutions)

                                                                                               1


                                                                                    WITNESS LIST

                 For:

                                 Spain, Diana (Self)

                                 Vunderink, Gregg (Self)

                 Against:

                                 Borchardt, Lindy (Sharen Wilson, Tarrant County Criminal District Attorney)

                                 Narvaez, Tammy (Commissioner Cagle, Harris County Precinct 4)

                                 Reed, Ender (Harris County Commissioners Court)

                                 Smith, Jamaal (City of Houston, Office of the Mayor Sylvester Turner)

                                 Wheeler, Julie (Travis County Commissioners Court)

                 On:

                                 Coleman, Rob (Texas comptroller of public accounts)

                                 Collins, Daniel (El Paso County)

                                 Reed, Charles (Dallas County Commissioners Court)

                                 Romo, Joel (Nueces County)

                                 Shannon, Melissa (Bexar County Commissioners Court)

            SB 321

                 For:

                                 Bishop, Ann (Texas Public Employees Association)

                                 Elmore, Luther (Afscme texas retirees)

                                 Hamilton, Bill (Self; Retired State Employees Association, President)

                                 Hryhorchuk, John (Texas 2036)

                 Against:

                                 Barasch, Joan (Self)

                                 Cook, Janet (Self)

                                 Escobedo, Mary Esther (Self)

                                 Farmer, Laura (Self)

                                 Fetonte, Barbara (Self)

                                 Fetonte, Danny (Self)

                                 Frausto, Fatima (Self)

                                 Holloway, Judy (Self)

                                 Kenefick, Kathryn (Self)

                                 Lara, Rene (Texas AFL-CIO)

                                 Mahoney, Tim (Self)

                                 Montemayor, Joe (Self; Texas State Employees Union)

                                 Netscher, Frank (Self)

                                 Ormsby, Jeff (AFSCME)

                                 Sheldon, Tyler (Texas State Employees Union)

                                 Swallow, Sarah (Self; Texas State Employees Union)

                                 Thompson, Denis (Self)

                                 Ward, Mary (Self)

                                 Weems, Amanda (Self)

                                 Weiner, Solomon (Self)

                                 Woods, Tanisha (Afscme texas corrections)

                                 Zitelman, Janice (Self)

                                                                                               2


                                                                                    WITNESS LIST

                 On:

                                 Bordelon, Rod (Texas Public Policy Foundation)

                                 Kumar, Anumeha (Pension Review Board)

                                 Newton, Joseph (Self; Grs Consulting)

                                 Wilson, Porter (Employees Retirement System of Texas)

                 Registering, but not testifying:

                 For:

                                 Ash, Ky (Department of Public Safety Officers Association (DPSOA))

                                 Hymel, Ray (Self; Texas Public Employees Association)

                                 Kenderdine, Marshall (AFSCME Texas Retirees)

                                 McCown, Scott (Self)

                                 Powers, Maura (Self; AFSCME Texas Retirees)

                                 Sinclair, David (Game Warden Peace Officers Association)

                 Against:

                                 Atlas Kravitz, Laura (Texas State Teachers Association (TSTA))

                                 Brodsky, Nina (Self)

                                 Bunker, Phil (Self; Teamsters JC 58)

                                 Carranza, Susana (Self)

                                 Compton, Dorothy ann (Self)

                                 Donaldson, Dena (Texas American Federation of Teachers)

                                 Edwards, Carol (Self)

                                 Griffith, Idona (Self)

                                 Guy, Linda (Self)

                                 Hardee, Jackie (Self)

                                 Hiner, Harrison (Communications Workers of America)

                                 Hoffman, Stephanie (Self)

                                 Keysor, Georgia (Self)

                                 Lopez, Jason (Self; Austin Area AFL-CIO Labor Council)

                                 MacDougal, Vanessa (Self)

                                 Mashberg, Amy (Self)

                                 Mitchell, Suzanne (Self)

                                 Rau, Aviv (Self)

                                 Rogers, William (Self)

                                 Samples, Sonia (Self)

                                 Smith, James (San Antonio Fire and Police Pension fund)

                                 Spain, Diana (Self)

                                 Vunderink, Gregg (Self)

                                 Walling, Sara (Communications Workers of America District 6)

                                 Wheat, Brian (Tseu member)

                 On:

                                 Gassenberger, Steven (Self; Reason Foundation)

                                                                                               3