This website will be unavailable from Thursday, May 30, 2024 at 6:00 p.m. through Monday, June 3, 2024 at 7:00 a.m. due to data center maintenance.

                                                                                    WITNESS LIST

            Appropriations Committee

            September 9, 2022 - 8:00 AM

            Higher Education Access and Affordability

                 On:

                                 Keller, Harrison (Texas Higher Education Coordinating Board)

                                 Khator, Renu (University of Houston System/University of Houston)

                                 Lowe, Louellen (Legislative Budget Board)

                                 McCall, Brian (Texas State University System)

                                 Milliken, James (The University of Texas System)

                                 Mitchell, Teddy (Texas Tech University System)

                                 Sharp, John (Texas A&M University System)

                                 Williams, Michael (University of North Texas System)

                 Registering, but not testifying:

                 On:

                                 Hamilton, Billy (Texas A&M System)

            Higher Education Excellence and Research Funding

                 On:

                                 Damphousse, Kelly (Texas State University)

                                 Floren, Casey (Legislative Budget Board)

                                 Hamilton, Billy (Texas A&M University System)

                                 Holmes, Archie (The University of Texas System)

                                 Khator, Renu (University of Houston System/University of Houston)

                                 Schovanec, Lawrence (Texas Tech University)

                                 Smatresk, Neal (University of North Texas)

                 Registering, but not testifying:

                 On:

                                 Elabd, Joe (Texas A&M System)

            Texas Education Agency

                 On:

                                 Green, Cory (Texas Education Agency)

                                 Meyer, Mike (Texas Education Agency)

            Texas Juvenile Justice Department

                 On:

                                 Carter, Shandra (Texas Juvenile Justice Department)

                                 Gandy, Rachel (Sunset Advisory Commission)

                                 Mata, Jill (Self; Bexar County Juvenile Probation Dept)

                                 Schroeder, Eric (Legislative Budget Board)

                                 Vela, Kelsey (Legislative Budget Board)

                                                                                               1


                                                                                    WITNESS LIST

                 Registering, but not testifying:

                 On:

                                 Grove, Sean (Texas Juvenile Justice Department)

                                 Serrano, Louis (Texas Juvenile Justice Department)

                                 Wright, Noah (Texas Juvenile Justice Department)

                                                                                               2