This website will be unavailable from Friday, April 26, 2024 at 6:00 p.m. through Monday, April 29, 2024 at 7:00 a.m. due to data center maintenance.

                                                                                    WITNESS LIST

            International Relations & Economic Development Committee

            March 17, 2021 - 8:00 AM

            HB 570

                 For:

                                 Bennett, Stephen (Stonehenge Capital)

                                 Dressler, Ryan (Advantage Capital)

                 Registering, but not testifying:

                 For:

                                 Fuchs, Jeremy (Texas and Southwestern Cattle Raisers Association)

                                 Hale, J.D. (Texas Association of Builders)

                                 Leal, Charlie (Texas Farm Bureau)

                                 Noonan, Chris (Texas Chemical Council)

                                 Parenteau, Julia (Texas Realtors)

                                 Propes, Jay (Advantage, Enhanced, and Stonehenge Capital Corporations)

                                 Schwab, Carlton (Texas Economic Development Council)

                                 Spilman, Annie (NFIB)

                                 Wright, Christine (City of San Antonio)

                                 Wynn, Monty (Texas Municipal League)

                 Against:

                                 Lavine, Dick (Self)

            HB 755

                 For:

                                 Long, Christina (Young Invincibles)

                 Against:

                                 Blair, John (Ogle School Hair.Skin.Nails)

                 On:

                                 Arbour, Courtney (Texas Workforce Commission)

                 Registering, but not testifying:

                 For:

                                 Fagan, Jennifer (Texas Construction Association)

                                 Harris, Ashley (United Ways of Texas)

                                 Harris, Dana (The Greater Austin Chamber of Commerce)

                                 Meroney, Mike (Texas Association of Manufacturers (TAM))

                                 Parkinson, Thomas (Self)

                                 Spilman, Annie (NFIB)

                                 Walters, Chris (Texas 2036)

                                 Womack, Daniel (Dow Chemical)

            HB 1032

                 For:

                                 Johnson, Richard (Texas Public Policy Foundation)

                                 Meroney, Mike (Texas Association of Manufacturers (TAM))

                                                                                               1


                                                                                    WITNESS LIST

                 For:

                                 Valdez, Erin (Self; Texas Public Policy Foundation)

                 On:

                                 York, Mary (Texas Workforce Commission)

                 Registering, but not testifying:

                 For:

                                 Fagan, Jennifer (Texas Construction Association)

                                 Harris, Ashley (United Ways of Texas)

                                 Harris, Dana (The Greater Austin Chamber of Commerce)

                                 Herring, Megan (Texas Association of Business)

                                 Spilman, Annie (NFIB)

                                 Walters, Chris (Texas 2036)

                                 Yancy, Justin (Texas Business Leadership Council)

                 On:

                                 Martinez, Monica (Texas Education Agency)

            HB 1214

                 For:

                                 Margo, Carlos (South Texas College)

                 On:

                                 York, Mary (Texas Workforce Commission)

            HB 1247

                 For:

                                 Meroney, Mike (Texas Association of Manufacturers (TAM))

                                 Yancy, Justin (Texas Business Leadership Council)

                 On:

                                 Ballast, Kerry (Texas Workforce Commission)

                 Registering, but not testifying:

                 For:

                                 Allmon, Jennifer (The Texas Catholic Conference of Bishops)

                                 Fagan, Jennifer (Texas Construction Association)

                                 Harris, Ashley (United Ways of Texas)

                                 Harris, Dana (The Greater Austin Chamber of Commerce)

                                 Hebert, Bryan (The College Board)

                                 Henning, Lori (Texas Association of Goodwills)

                                 Mcmahon, Lori (Toyota)

                                 Pitts, John (Western Governor's University)

                                 Pitts, John (Project Lead the Way)

                                 Spilman, Annie (NFIB)

                                 Stratmann, Ben (Dallas Regional Chamber)

                                 Tredway, CJ (Independent Electrical Contractors of Texas)

                                 Valdez, Erin (Self; Texas Public Policy Foundation)

                                                                                               2


                                                                                    WITNESS LIST

                 For:

                                 Walters, Chris (Texas 2036)

                                 Womack, Daniel (Dow Chemical)

            HB 1791

                 On:

                                 Arbour, Courtney (Texas Workforce Commission)

                 Registering, but not testifying:

                 For:

                                 Allmon, Jennifer (The Texas Catholic Conference of Bishops)

                                 Fagan, Jennifer (Texas Construction Association)

                                 Harris, Dana (The Greater Austin Chamber of Commerce)

                                 Meroney, Mike (Texas Association of Manufacturers (TAM))

                                 Sabo, Jason (Children at Risk)

                                 Spilman, Annie (NFIB)

            HB 1799

                 On:

                                 Arbour, Courtney (Texas Workforce Commission)

                 Registering, but not testifying:

                 For:

                                 Fagan, Jennifer (Texas Construction Association)

                                 Harris, Dana (The Greater Austin Chamber of Commerce)

                                 Meroney, Mike (Texas Association of Manufacturers (TAM))

                                 Sabo, Jason (Children at Risk)

                                 Tredway, CJ (Independent Electrical Contractors of Texas)

                                 Womack, Daniel (Dow Chemical)

                                 Yancy, Justin (Texas Business Leadership Council)

                                                                                               3