This website will be unavailable from Thursday, May 30, 2024 at 6:00 p.m. through Monday, June 3, 2024 at 7:00 a.m. due to data center maintenance.

                                                                                    WITNESS LIST

            Constitutional Rights & Remedies, Select Committee

            August 23, 2021 - 8:00 AM

            HB 20

                 For:

                                 Belsick, Michael (Self)

                                 Bolgiano, John (Self)

                                 Durnin, Linda (Self)

                                 Garner, Donald (Texas Faith & Freedom Coalition)

                                 Guthrie, Rynda (Self)

                                 Hodson, Paul (Self; Grassroots Gold)

                                 Holley, Dee (Self)

                                 Krenek, Mary (Self)

                                 Licciardi, Craig (Self)

                                 Mariani, Janet (Self)

                                 McCollough, W. Scott (Self; Giganews, Golden Frog)

                                 Mostert, Michelle (Self)

                                 OBrien, Melissa (Self)

                                 Rodriguez, Sheena (Latinos for America First, Texans Against Illegal Immirgration)

                                 Rodriguez, Sheena (Self; Latinos for Amrrica First & President of Texans Against Illegal

                                 Immigration)

                 Against:

                                 DelBianco, Steve (NetChoice)

                                 Esparza, Servando (TechNet)

                                 Giovanetti, Tom (Institute for Policy Innovation)

                                 Hines, James (Internet Association)

                                 Kothmann, Paula (Self)

                 Registering, but not testifying:

                 For:

                                 Chambless, Diana (Self)

                                 Chandler, Dan (Self)

                                 Clark, Paula (Self)

                                 Covey, Jonathan (Texas Values Action)

                                 Deininger, Susan (Self)

                                 Dickey, James (Self)

                                 Fry, Pat (Self)

                                 Garrett, Phyllis (Self)

                                 Green, Robert L. (Self; Travis Co. Republican Party Election Integrity Committee)

                                 Guthrie, Gerald (Self)

                                 Holman, Cheryl (Self)

                                 Holman, Tom (Self)

                                 Jones, Judith (Self)

                                 Mccrory, Monica (Self)

                                 O'Brien, George (Self)

                                 Ocker, Kathleen (Self; We the People liberty in Action)

                                                                                               1


                                                                                    WITNESS LIST

                 For:

                                 Parkinson, Thomas (Self)

                                 Sargent, Bill (Self)

                                 Seri, Lucila (Self)

                                 Simmons, Charles (Self; Grassroots Gold)

                                 Simmons, Inda (Self; Grassroots Gold)

                                 Snelson, Marianne (Self)

                                 Strickler, Marcia (Wilco We The People)

                                 Vera, Alan (Harris County Republican Party Ballot Securita Committee)

                                 Vera, Colleen (Self)

                                 Weisman, Craig (Self; Grassroots Gold)

                                 Whisenhunt, Wesley (Self; Grassroots Gold)

                 Against:

                                 Bonner, Charlie (Self)

                                 Carranza, Susana (Self)

                                 Goldenbeeg, Josh (Self)

                                 Goldenberg, Mariea (Self)

                                 Griffith, Idona (Self)

                                 Guy, Linda (Self)

                                 Haden, Lorri (Self)

                                 Hall, Ash (Self)

                                 Hardin, Dionna (Self; Black Voters Matter)

                                 Herrera, Isabel (Self)

                                 Hoffman, Stephanie (Self)

                                 Lee, Linda (Self)

                                 MacDougal, Vanessa (Self)

                                 Perry, Courtney (Self)

                                 Rogers, Corisha (Self)

                                 Shelley, Adrian (Public Citizen)

                                 Simpson, Matt (ACLU of Texas)

                                 Vasquez, Chris (Self)

                                 Vunderink, Gregg (Self)

            SB 1

                 For:

                                 Belsick, Michael (Self)

                                 Bolgiano, John (Self)

                                 Bowen, Wesley (Self; DCRP Election Integrity Committee)

                                 Carter, David (Self)

                                 Chambless, Diana (Self)

                                 Chandler, Dan (Self)

                                 Daniels, Robyn (Self)

                                 Deininger, Susan (Self)

                                 Dickey, James (Self)

                                 Durnin, Linda (Self)

                                 Eller, Andrew (Self)

                                                                                               2


                                                                                    WITNESS LIST

                 For:

                                 Eyles, Donna (Self)

                                 Flanagan, Shawn (Self; Election integrity project of nuecs county)

                                 Garner, Donald (Texas Faith & Freedom Coalition)

                                 Green, Robert L. (Self; Travis Co. Republican Party Election Integrity Committee)

                                 Guthrie, Rynda (Self)

                                 Hodson, Paul (Self; Grassroots Gold)

                                 Holley, Dee (Self)

                                 Jacoby, Robert (Dallas Co. Republican Party Election Integrity Committee)

                                 Lawrence, Steven (Self)

                                 Licciardi, Craig (Self)

                                 Mariani, Janet (Self)

                                 Moore, Kenneth (Self)

                                 OBrien, Melissa (Self)

                                 Ocker, Kathleen (Self; We the People liberty in Action)

                                 Robinson, Anne (Self; Paralyzed Veterans of America)

                                 Rodriguez, Sheena (Latinos for America First, Texans Against Illegal Immirgration)

                                 Rust, Shanon (Self)

                                 Sargent, Bill (Self)

                                 Seri, Lucila (Self)

                                 Smith, Stephanie (Self)

                                 Vera, Alan (Harris County Republican Party Ballot Securita Committee)

                                 Vera, Colleen (Self)

                 Against:

                                 Bearden, Chase (Self; Coalition of Texans with Disabilities)

                                 Billings, David (Self; Stand Up Republic Texas)

                                 Boisseau, Theresa (Self)

                                 Bonner, Charlie (Self)

                                 Carranza, Susana (Self)

                                 Clouston, Rose (Texas Democratic Party)

                                 Ehresman, Katya (Self; Common Cause Texas)

                                 Figueroa, Luis (Every Texan formerly CPPP)

                                 Goldenberg, Josh (Self)

                                 Gomez, Stephanie (Common Cause)

                                 Guio, Alexandra (Self)

                                 Hall, Ash (Self)

                                 Hays, Susan (Self)

                                 Houston, Candis (Self)

                                 Kafka, Bob (Self; REV UP Texas and ADAPT of Texas)

                                 Kothmann, Paula (Self)

                                 Lara, Rene (Texas AFL-CIO)

                                 Maxey, Glen (Self)

                                 Miller, Jeff (Disability Rights Texas)

                                 Nazor, Craig (Self; Lone Star Chapter, Sierra Club)

                                 Olivares, Patricia (Self)

                                                                                               3


                                                                                    WITNESS LIST

                 Against:

                                 Perez, Rene (Self; Libertarian Party of Texas)

                                 Pugh, Courtney (Self; The Arc of Texas)

                                 Reed, Cyrus (Lone star chapter sierra club)

                                 Rogers, Corisha (Self)

                                 Sanchez, Roy (Self; AFSCME HOPE Local 123)

                                 Shelley, Adrian (Public Citizen)

                                 Slattery, James (Texas Civil Rights Project)

                                 Vasquez, Chris (Self)

                                 Weatherby, Cinde (Self; League of Women Voters of Texas)

                                 Weinberg, David (Brennan Center for Justice)

                                 Yoli Ferla, Claudia (Self)

                 On:

                                 Brehm, Cynthia (Self)

                                 Carey, Jennifer (Erath County; Tax Assesor Collectors Association of Texas)

                                 Foster, Lynn (Self)

                                 Ingram, Keith (Texas secretary of state)

                                 Jaster, Cathy (Self)

                                 Keller, James (Self)

                                 Mostert, Michelle (Self; Grassroots Gold)

                                 Pressley, Laura (True texas elections LLC)

                                 Schaffner, Russell (Tarrant County)

                                 Strickler, Marcia (Wilco We The People)

                 Registering, but not testifying:

                 For:

                                 Aguirre, Jane (Self)

                                 Clark, Paula (Self)

                                 Covey, Jonathan (Texas Values Action)

                                 DeVore, Chuck (Texas Public Policy Foundation)

                                 Ennis, Chad (Texas Public Policy Foundation)

                                 Fry, Pat (Self)

                                 Garrett, Phyllis (Self)

                                 Guthrie, Gerald (Self)

                                 Holman, Cheryl (Self)

                                 Holman, Tom (Self)

                                 Jones, Judith (Self)

                                 Krenek, Mary (Self)

                                 Mccrory, Monica (Self)

                                 O'Brien, George (Self)

                                 Rightmyer, Kathryn (Self; Grass roots gold)

                                 Simmons, Carrie (Opportunity Solutions Project)

                                 Simmons, Charles (Self; Grassroots Gold)

                                 Simmons, Inda (Self; Grassroots Gold)

                                 Snelson, Marianne (Self)

                                                                                               4


                                                                                    WITNESS LIST

                 For:

                                 Tempel, Curtis (Self)

                                 Wall, Kathaleen (Self)

                                 Watson, Jon (Self)

                                 Weisman, Craig (Self; Grassroots Gold)

                                 Whisenhunt, Wesley (Self; Grassroots Gold)

                 Against:

                                 Abbott, Kathleen (Self)

                                 Asher, Kayden (Self)

                                 Atlas Kravitz, Laura (Texas State Teachers Association)

                                 Basha, Nicholas (Self; Texas Rising)

                                 Bradley, Brandon (Self; Texas College Democrats)

                                 Bratteng, Quinn (Self)

                                 Carranza, Sergio (Self)

                                 Clarke, Margot (Self)

                                 Clemmons, Jeffrey (Self; Huston-Tillotson NAACP, Texas Rising, Austin College Student

                                 Commission)

                                 Cogan, Alex (The Arc of Texas)

                                 Derheimer, Sam (Hart InterCivic)

                                 Donaldson, Dena (Texas American Federation of Teachers)

                                 Eby, Emily (Self)

                                 Espinosa, John (Greater Austin Hispanic Chamber of Commerce)

                                 Fletcher, Christa (Self)

                                 Fletcher, Nicholas (Self)

                                 Flores, Lisa (Self; Easterseals Central Texas)

                                 Floyd, Beaman (Texas Impact)

                                 Fodell, Nanette (Self)

                                 Franco, Brie (City of Austin)

                                 Galvan, Ric (Texas Rising)

                                 Gharakhanian, Stephanie (Workers Defense Action Fund)

                                 Goldenberg, Marisa (Self)

                                 Griffith, Idona (Self)

                                 Guild, Lauren (AFSCME San Antonio Local 2021, Harris County Local 1550, HOPE Local

                                 123, Austin/Travis County Local 1624, El Paso Local 59)

                                 Guy, Linda (Self)

                                 Haden, Lorri (Self)

                                 Hardin, Dionna (Self; Black Voters Matter)

                                 Herrera, Isabel (Self; Texas Rising)

                                 Hoffman, Stephanie (Self)

                                 Jaimes Perez, Zenen (Self)

                                 Jones, Carl (Self)

                                 Kennedy, Thomas (Texas state building trades)

                                 Lee, Linda (Self)

                                 Lopez, Carisa (Self; Texas Freedom Network)

                                 Lyons, Caitriona (Self)

                                 MacDougal, Vanessa (Self)

                                                                                               5


                                                                                    WITNESS LIST

                 Against:

                                 Menendez, Fatima (MALDEF)

                                 Mills, Amber (Self)

                                 Mitterhoff, Tessa (Self)

                                 Mohr Boleware, Alison (Self; National Association of Social Workers - Texas Chapter)

                                 Perry, Courtney (Self)

                                 Reed, Charles (Dallas County Commissioners Court)

                                 Rice, Judah (Self)

                                 Shannon, Melissa (Bexar County Commissioners Court)

                                 Simpson, Matt (ACLU of Texas)

                                 Smith, Mark (Self)

                                 Stern, Maggie (Self; Children's Defense Fund - Texas)

                                 Sugg, Paul (Harris County Commissioners Court)

                                 Tamayo, Elisa (Self)

                                 Vaughn, Joanna (Self)

                                 Vunderink, Gregg (Self)

                                 Wall, Catharine (Self)

                                 Wheeler, Julie (Travis County Commissioners Court)

                                 Wright, Christine (City of San Antonio)

                 On:

                                 Parkinson, Thomas (Self)

                                 White, Jonathan (Office of the Attorney General)

                                                                                               6