This website will be unavailable from Thursday, May 30, 2024 at 6:00 p.m. through Monday, June 3, 2024 at 7:00 a.m. due to data center maintenance.

                                                                                    WITNESS LIST

            County Affairs Committee

            April 1, 2021 - 10:30 AM or upon final adjourn./recess or bill referral if permission granted

            HB 639

                 For:

                                 Carlton, John (Texas State Association of Fire and Emergency Districts)

                                 Jack, Mark (SAFE-D & Parker County ESD 1)

                                 Perkins, Nick (Self; Travis county esd2)

                 Registering, but not testifying:

                 On:

                                 Schaffner, Russell (Tarrant County)

                                 Wheeler, Julie (Travis County Commissioners Court)

            HB 681

                 For:

                                 Arnold, Mary (Self; Chair of SHMD Board)

                 Registering, but not testifying:

                 For:

                                 Carranza, Susana (Self)

                                 Collins, Karen (Self)

                                 Currens, Leslie (Self)

                                 Gilberg, Julie (Self)

                                 Griffith, Idona (Self)

                                 Guy, Linda (Self)

                                 Hoffman, Stephanie (Self)

                                 Keysor, Georgia (Self)

                                 McClean, Gentry (Self)

                                 McWilliams, Andrea (Save Historic Muny District Board Member)

                                 Vunderink (Self)

            HB 751

                 For:

                                 Hopingardner, Paul (Travis County Commissioners Court)

                                 Wicker, Jason (Rackspace Technology)

                 Registering, but not testifying:

                 For:

                                 Allison, Jim (County Judges and Commissioners Association of Texas)

                                 Bailey, Rick (Johnson county)

                                 Beneski, Amy (Texas Association of School Administrators)

                                 Breland, Sereniah (City of Pflugerville)

                                 Breland, Sereniah (City of Pflugerville)

                                 Butts, Edna (Austin Independent School District)

                                 Carranza, Susana (Self)

                                                                                               1


                                                                                    WITNESS LIST

                 For:

                                 Collins, Karen (Self)

                                 Cuellar, Guadalupe (City of El Paso)

                                 Currens, Leslie (Self)

                                 Esparza, Servando (TechNet)

                                 Franco, Brie (City of Austin)

                                 Gilberg, Julie (Self)

                                 Griffith, Idona (Self)

                                 Guy, Linda (Self)

                                 Harris, Dana (Austin Chamber of Commerce)

                                 Haynes, Adam (Conference of Urban Counties)

                                 Hoffman, Stephanie (Self)

                                 Kelly, Bill (Mayor's Office, City of Houston)

                                 Keysor, Georgia (Self)

                                 McClean, Gentry (Self)

                                 Parkinson, Thomas (Self)

                                 Patterson, TJ (City of Fort Worth)

                                 Solis, Eddie (City of Arlington)

                                 Sparks, Clifford (City of Dallas)

                                 Sullivan, Ray (Amazon)

                                 Vunderink (Self)

                                 Wheeler, Julie (Travis County Commissioners Court)

                                 Wright, Christine (City of San Antonio)

                                 Wynn, Monty (Texas Municipal League)

            HB 765

                 Registering, but not testifying:

                 For:

                                 Allison, Jim (County Judges and Commissioners Association of Texas)

                                 Bailey, Rick (Johnson county)

                                 Tillman, Calvin (Self)

            HB 1154

                 For:

                                 Lary, Trey (Allen Boone Humphries Robinson LLP)

                                 Phillips, Autumn (Association of Water Board Directors)

                 Registering, but not testifying:

                 For:

                                 Cohen, Howard (Utility Developmet Advisory Corp.)

                                 Emerson, Jennifer (Texas Rural Water Association)

                                 Hale, J.D. (Texas Association of Builders)

                                 Hodges, Mike (Texas Press Association)

                                 Hoffman, Stephanie (Self)

                                 Jackson, Kyle (Texas Apartment Association)

                                                                                               2


                                                                                    WITNESS LIST

                 For:

                                 Kelly, Bill (Mayor's Office, City of Houston)

                                 Parkinson, Thomas (Self)

            HB 1338

                 For:

                                 Hand, Steve (Memorial Hermann Health System)

                                 Lee, Donald (Texas Essential Healthcare Partnerships)

                 Registering, but not testifying:

                 For:

                                 Allison, Jim (County Judges and Commissioners Association of Texas)

                                 Cruz Kerker, Juliana (HCA Healthcare)

                                 Hawkins, John (Texas Hospital Association)

                                 Haynes, Adam (Conference of Urban Counties)

                                 Hodge, Daniel (Houston Methodist Hospita)

                                 Morales, Daniel (Houston Methodist)

                                 Narvaez, Thamara (Harris County Commissioners Court)

                                 Walker, Kwame (Catholic Health Initiatives)

                 On:

                                 Grady, Victoria (HHSC)

            HB 1618

                 For:

                                 Dernehl, Ken (Self)

                 Registering, but not testifying:

                 For:

                                 Tillman, Calvin (Self)

            HB 1756

                 Registering, but not testifying:

                 For:

                                 Allison, Jim (County Judges and Commissioners Association of Texas)

                                 Bailey, Rick (Johnson county)

                                 Haynes, Adam (Conference of Urban Counties)

                                 Tillman, Calvin (Self)

            HB 1906

                 For:

                                 Klein, Inna (214th District Court)

                 Registering, but not testifying:

                 For:

                                 Allison, Jim (County Judges and Commissioners Association of Texas)

                                                                                               3


                                                                                    WITNESS LIST

                 For:

                                 Haynes, Adam (Conference of Urban Counties)

                                 Hoffman, Stephanie (Self)

                                 Kulandaisamy, Seetha (Texas Council on Family Violence)

                                 Parkinson, Thomas (Self)

                                 Shannon, Melissa (Bexar County Commissioners Court)

                                 Wheeler, Julie (Travis County Commissioners Court)

                 On:

                                 Buckner, Jason (Office of the Governor)

            HB 2236

                 For:

                                 Holloway, Ph.D., Adrienne (Harris County Community Services Department)

                 Registering, but not testifying:

                 For:

                                 Allison, Jim (County Judges and Commissioners Association of Texas)

                                 Bailey, Rick (Johnson county)

                                 Collins, Daniel (El Paso County)

                                 Haynes, Adam (Conference of Urban Counties)

                                 Hoffman, Stephanie (Self)

                                 Narvaez, Thamara (Harris County Commissioners Court)

                                 Sanders, Joshua (Houston Land Bank)

                                 Shannon, Melissa (Bexar County Commissioners Court)

            HB 2414

                 For:

                                 Clark, Phillip (Dallas County District Attorney's Office)

                                 Schaffner, Russell (Tarrant County)

                 Registering, but not testifying:

                 For:

                                 Allison, Jim (County Judges and Commissioners Association of Texas)

                                 Bailey, Rick (Johnson county)

                                 Campbell, Julie (Self)

                                 Collins, Daniel (El Paso County)

                                 Furlow, Philip Mack (Self; 106th Judicial District Attorney)

                                 Haynes, Adam (Conference of Urban Counties)

                                 Narvaez, Thamara (Harris County Commissioners Court)

                                 Reed, Charles (Dallas County Commissioners Court)

                                 Williams, M Paige (Dallas County Criminal District Attorney John Creuzot)

                 Against:

                                 Day, Aaron (Texas Land Title Association (TLTA))

                                                                                               4


                                                                                    WITNESS LIST

            HB 2430

                 For:

                                 Holt, Lynn (Self; Justices of the Peace and Constables Association of Texas)

            HB 2569

                 For:

                                 Girdley, Lucas (Self; Alamo Fireworks)

                 Against:

                                 Allison, Jim (County Judges and Commissioners Association of Texas)

                                 Bailey, Rick (Johnson county)

                                 Christensen, Laurie (Harris County Fire Marshal's Office)

                                 Haynes, Adam (Conference of Urban Counties)

                                 McDonald, Steven (Fort Bend County Fire Marshal's Office)

                                 Vela, Martin (Brazoria County Fire Marshal's Office)

                 Registering, but not testifying:

                 For:

                                 Campbell, Julie (Self)

                                 Hoffman, Stephanie (Self)

                                 Oliver, Harold (Self; Consultant)

                                 Schlueter, Brad (Texas Pyrotechnic Association)

                 Against:

                                 Collins, Daniel (El Paso County)

                                 McDonald, Steven (Texas Fire Marshals' Association)

                                 Narvaez, Thamara (Harris County Commissioners Court)

                                 Shannon, Melissa (Bexar County Commissioners Court)

                                 Vela, Martin (Texas Chapter International Association of Arson Investigator)

                                 Wheeler, Julie (Travis County Commissioners Court)

            HB 2768

                 Registering, but not testifying:

                 For:

                                 Hoffman, Stephanie (Self)

            HB 2847

                 For:

                                 Acosta, Melissa (Tarrant County Hospital District)

                 Registering, but not testifying:

                 For:

                                 Browder, Robert (Tarrant County Hospital District dba JPS Health Network)

                                 Burnside, Laura (Tarrant County Hospital District dba JPS Health Network)

                                 Schaffner, Russell (Tarrant County)

                                                                                               5


                                                                                    WITNESS LIST

            HB 3233

                 For:

                                 Bradshaw, Richard (Self; Central Texas Harm Reduction)

                                 Graziani, Cate (Texas Harm Reduction Alliance)

                                 Lane, Neel (Self)

                                 Stout, David (Self)

                                 Zagorski, Claire (Self)

                 On:

                                 Hill, Lucas (Self)

                                 Potter, Jennifer (Self)

                 Registering, but not testifying:

                 For:

                                 Allison, Jim (County Judges and Commissioners Association of Texas)

                                 Finch, Dan (Texas Medical Association)

                                 Narvaez, Thamara (Harris County Commissioners Court)

                                 Parkinson, Thomas (Self)

                                 Pitts, John (Vivent Health)

                                 Shannon, Melissa (Bexar County Commissioners Court)

                                 Tamayo, Elisa (Emergence Health Network)

            HB 3415

                 For:

                                 Ludwig, Clint (Tarrant County Clerk)

                 Registering, but not testifying:

                 For:

                                 Allison, Jim (County Judges and Commissioners Association of Texas)

                                 Borchardt, Lindy (Sharen Wilson, Tarrant County Criminal District Attorney)

                                 Campbell, Julie (Self)

                                 Collins, Daniel (El Paso County)

                                 Haynes, Adam (Conference of Urban Counties)

                                 Narvaez, Thamara (Harris County Commissioners Court)

                                 Reed, Charles (Dallas County Commissioners Court)

                                 Schaffner, Russell (Tarrant County)

            HB 3428

                 For:

                                 Schaffner, Russell (Tarrant County)

                 Registering, but not testifying:

                 For:

                                 Haynes, Adam (Conference of Urban Counties)

                                                                                               6