This website will be unavailable from Thursday, May 30, 2024 at 6:00 p.m. through Monday, June 3, 2024 at 7:00 a.m. due to data center maintenance.

                                                                                    WITNESS LIST

            County Affairs Committee

            April 8, 2021 - 10:30 AM or upon final adjourn./recess or bill referral if permission granted

            HB 72

                 For:

                                 Meyers, W. A. "Andy" (Self; Fort Bend County)

                 Registering, but not testifying:

                 For:

                                 Allison, Jim (County Judges and Commissioners Association of Texas)

                                 Davis, Chester (Self; Texas Pyrotechnic Association)

                                 Demerchant, Ken (Fort bend county)

                                 Johnson, Jan (Self; Texas pyrotechnic Association)

                                 Woolley, LARRY (Self; Johnson County And County Judges and Commissioners Assn of

                                 Texas)

                 On:

                                 Wheeler, Julie (Travis County Commissioners Court)

            HB 83

                 For:

                                 Davis, Chester (Self; Texas Pyrotechnic Association)

                                 Girdley, Lucas (Self; Alamo Fireworks)

                 Against:

                                 Allison, Jim (County Judges and Commissioners Association of Texas)

                                 Haynes, Adam (Conference of Urban Counties)

                                 Miller, Leah (Self)

                                 Woolley, LARRY (Self; Johnson County And County Judges and Commissioners Assn of

                                 Texas)

                 Registering, but not testifying:

                 For:

                                 Harkey, Detrese (Self)

                                 Johnson, Jan (Self; Texas pyrotechnic Association)

                 Against:

                                 Collins, Daniel (El Paso County)

                                 Kelly, Bill (Mayor's Office, City of Houston)

                                 Narvaez, Thamara (Harris County Commissioners Court)

                                 Schaffner, Russell (Tarrant County)

                                 Shannon, Melissa (Bexar County Commissioners Court)

                                 Wheeler, Julie (Travis County Commissioners Court)

                 On:

                                 Wall, Emily (Texas A&M Forest Service)

            HB 192

                 For:

                                 Haynes, Adam (Conference of Urban Counties)

                                                                                               1


                                                                                    WITNESS LIST

                 For:

                                 Reed, Charles (Dallas County Commissioners Court)

                                 Stout, David (El Paso County)

                 On:

                                 Allison, Jim (County Judges and Commissioners Association of Texas)

                                 Woolley, LARRY (Self; Johnson County And County Judges and Commissioners Assn of

                                 Texas)

                 Registering, but not testifying:

                 For:

                                 Collins, Daniel (El Paso County)

                                 Narvaez, Thamara (Harris County Commissioners Court)

                                 Schaffner, Russell (Tarrant County)

                                 Shannon, Melissa (Bexar County Commissioners Court)

                                 Wheeler, Julie (Travis County Commissioners Court)

            HB 466

                 For:

                                 Krishnarajanagar, Saishashishekar (Self)

                                 Ravindran, Anand (Self)

                                 Rawlley, Khushboo (Self; Us Impact)

                                 Reddy, Dushant (Us impacr)

                                 Saraf, Anu (US Impact)

                 Registering, but not testifying:

                 For:

                                 Davis, Chester (Self; Texas Pyrotechnic Association)

                                 Gatej, John (Self)

                                 Girdley, Lucas (Self; Alamo Fireworks)

                                 Hawthorne, Brian (Self; Sheriffs Association of Texas)

                                 Hayter, Russell (Self)

                                 Johnson, Jan (Self; Texas pyrotechnic Association)

                                 Krishnamurthy, Nagendra (Self)

                                 Subramanian, Vivek (Self)

                                 Vaughn, Jason (Self; Texas Young Republicans)

                 Against:

                                 Campbell, Julie (Self)

                 On:

                                 Wall, Emily (Texas A&M Forest Service)

            HB 504

                 For:

                                 Hawthorne, Brian (Self; Sheriffs Association of Texas)

                                                                                               2


                                                                                    WITNESS LIST

                 Registering, but not testifying:

                 For:

                                 Carranza, Susana (Self)

                                 Corona, Cynthia (Self)

                                 Davis, Chester (Self; Texas Pyrotechnic Association)

                                 Garcia, Sarah (Self)

                                 Girdley, Lucas (Self; Alamo Fireworks)

                                 Guy, Linda (Self)

                                 Harkey, Detrese (Self)

                                 Harkey, Detrese (Self)

                                 Hayter, Russell (Self)

                                 Ingram, Ian (Self)

                                 Johnson, Jan (Self; Texas pyrotechnic Association)

                                 Keysor, Georgia (Self)

                                 MacDougal, Vanessa (Self)

                                 McLean, Gentry (Self)

                                 Melendez, Jennifer (Self)

                                 Mostert, Michelle (Self)

                                 Murphy, Sarah (Self)

                                 Perry, Courtney (Self)

                                 Rosenstock, Robin (Self)

                                 Vaughn, Jason (Self; Texas Young Republicans)

                                 Vunderink, Gregg (Self)

                 Against:

                                 Campbell, Julie (Self)

                 On:

                                 Wall, Emily (Texas A&M Forest Service)

            HB 505

                 Registering, but not testifying:

                 For:

                                 Davis, Chester (Self; Texas Pyrotechnic Association)

                                 Girdley, Lucas (Self; Alamo Fireworks)

                                 Harkey, Detrese (Self)

                                 Harkey, Detrese (Self)

                                 Hawthorne, Brian (Self; Sheriffs Association of Texas)

                                 Hayter, Russell (Self)

                                 Johnson, Jan (Self; Texas pyrotechnic Association)

                                 Mostert, Michelle (Self)

                                 Vaughn, Jason (Self; Texas Young Republicans)

                 Against:

                                 Campbell, Julie (Self)

                                                                                               3


                                                                                    WITNESS LIST

                 On:

                                 Wall, Emily (Texas A&M Forest Service)

            HB 1123

                 For:

                                 Batton, David (Harris County Deputies Organization FOP 39)

                                 Dyer, Christopher (Self; TMPA)

                                 Payne, Jeremy (Self; Deputy sheriffs association of bexar county)

                 Registering, but not testifying:

                 For:

                                 Frazier, Frederick (Self; Dallas Police Assoc/FOP716 State FOP Director)

                                 George, Jocelyn (Self; Harris county deputy constables association)

                                 Gonzalez, Jose (Nueces County Sheriff Officers Asso.)

                                 Jones, Chris (Combined Law Enforcement Associations of Texas (CLEAT))

                                 Kurylowicz, David (TMPA)

                                 Morin, Cesar (Harris County Deputy Constables' Association)

                                 Payne, Jeremy (Self; Deputy Sheriffs Association of Bexar County)

                                 Szimanski, Jennifer (Combined Law Enforcement Associations of Texas (CLEAT))

                                 Wilkison, Charley (Combined Law Enforcement Associations of Texas, CLEAT)

                 Against:

                                 Collins, Daniel (El Paso County)

                                 Hawthorne, Brian (Self; Sheriffs Association of Texas)

                                 Reed, Charles (Dallas County Commissioners Court)

                                 Schaffner, Russell (Tarrant County)

                                 Wheeler, Julie (Travis County Commissioners Court)

            HB 1217

                 For:

                                 George, Jocelyn (Self; Harris County Deputy Constables Association)

                                 Gonzalez, Jose (Nueces County Sheriff Officers Ass.)

                                 Jones, Chris (Combined Law Enforcement Associations of Texas (CLEAT))

                                 Morin, Cesar (Harris County Deputy Constables' Association)

                 Registering, but not testifying:

                 For:

                                 Payne, Jeremy (Self; Deputy Sheriffs Association of Bexar County)

                                 Ryals, Marvin (Self; Combined Law Enforcement Associations of Texas)

                                 Szimanski, Jennifer (Combined Law Enforcement Associations of Texas (CLEAT))

                                 Wilkison, Charley (Combined Law Enforcement Associations of Texas, CLEAT)

                 Against:

                                 Marzullo, Amanda (Self; JustLiberty)

                 On:

                                 Reed, Ender (Harris County Commissioners Court)

                                                                                               4


                                                                                    WITNESS LIST

            HB 1290

                 For:

                                 Demerchant, Ken (Fort bend county)

                 Registering, but not testifying:

                 For:

                                 A, A (Self)

                                 Kelly, Bill (Mayor's Office, City of Houston)

                                 Woolley, LARRY (Self; Johnson County And County Judges and Commissioners Assn of

                                 Texas)

            HB 1308

                 For:

                                 Crawford, Allison (Self)

                                 Cross, Cathi (Self)

                                 Simons, Cynthia (Self; Texas Criminal Justice Coalition)

                 Registering, but not testifying:

                 For:

                                 Crawford, Shawn (Self)

                                 Johnson, Lauren (Self)

                                 Jones, Chris (Combined Law Enforcement Associations of Texas (CLEAT))

                                 Marzullo, Amanda (Self; JustLiberty)

                                 Rangel, Lauren (The Texas Jail Project)

                                 Szimanski, Jennifer (Combined Law Enforcement Associations of Texas (CLEAT))

            HB 1414

                 For:

                                 Norton, Scott (Self; TexAmericas Center)

                 Registering, but not testifying:

                 For:

                                 Harkey, Detrese (Self)

                                 Mcwilliams, Dean (TexAmericas Center)

            HB 1456

                 For:

                                 Hipp, Jonny (Nueces County Hospital District)

                 Registering, but not testifying:

                 For:

                                 Cruz Kerker, Juliana (HCA Healthcare)

                                 Kieschnick, Kevin (Self; County of Nueces)

                                 Luna, Vilma (Driscoll Health System)

                                 Romo, Joel (Nueces County)

                                 Schleifer, Jessica (Teaching Hospitals of Texas)

                                                                                               5


                                                                                    WITNESS LIST

                 For:

                                 Townsend, Linda (CHRISTUS Health)

                                 Wohleb, Steve (Texas Hospital Association)

                 Against:

                                 Campbell, Julie (Self)

                 On:

                                 Grady, Victoria (Health and Human Services Commission)

            HB 1703

                 Against:

                                 Allison, Jim (County Judges and Commissioners Association of Texas)

                 Registering, but not testifying:

                 For:

                                 Campbell, Julie (Self)

                                 Kirkland, Mandy (Self)

                                 McNair, Rebecca (Self)

                                 Schneider, Michael (Texas Association of Broadcasters)

                 Against:

                                 Campbell, Grover (Tx Assoc of School Boards)

                                 Woolley, LARRY (Self; Johnson County And County Judges and Commissioners Assn of

                                 Texas)

            HB 1720

                 For:

                                 Demerchant, Ken (Fort bend county)

                 Registering, but not testifying:

                 For:

                                 A, A (Self)

            HB 1862

                 For:

                                 Albers, Angela (Wood County Criminal District Attorney’s Office)

                                 Allison, Jim (County Judges and Commissioners Association of Texas)

                                 Woolley, LARRY (Self; Johnson County And County Judges and Commissioners Assn of

                                 Texas)

                 Against:

                                 Bailey, Patricia (Self)

                                 Carden, Richard (Self)

                                 Gladden, Richard (Self)

                                 Miller, Leah (Self)

                                 Miller, Roger (Self)

                                 Molnar, Mary Sue (Texas Voices for Reason and Justice)

                                 Moore, Amanda (Self)

                                                                                               6


                                                                                    WITNESS LIST

                 Against:

                                 Taylor, Philip (Self)

                                 Thomas, Beverly (Self)

                                 Tipton, Peggy (Self)

                 Registering, but not testifying:

                 For:

                                 Harkey, Detrese (Self)

                                 Harkey, Detrese (Self)

                                 Hawthorne, Brian (Self; Sheriffs Association of Texas)

                                 Kennon, Suzi (Texas PTA)

                                 Kirkland, Mandy (Self)

                                 McNair, Rebecca (Self)

                 Against:

                                 Brooks, Lori (Self)

                                 Brooks, Tim (Self)

                                 Hearn, Jack (Self)

                                 Hendrickson, Sven (Self)

                                 Johnson, Lauren (Self)

                                 Place, Shea (Texas Criminal Defense Lawyers Association)

                                 Ward, George (Self)

            HB 2091

                 For:

                                 Reed, Ender (Harris County Commissioners Court)

            HB 2382

                 Registering, but not testifying:

                 For:

                                 Collins, Daniel (El Paso County)

                                 Hernandez, Elisa (University Medical Center of El Paso)

                                 Schleifer, Jessica (Teaching Hospitals of Texas)

            HB 2735

                 For:

                                 Waybourn, Bill (Tarrant County)

                 Against:

                                 Gonzalez, Jose (Nueces County Sheriff Officers Asst.)

                                 Jones, Chris (Combined Law Enforcement Associations of Texas (CLEAT))

                                 Payne, Jeremy (Self; Deputy Sheriffs Association of Bexar County)

                                 Ryals, Marvin (Self; Combined Law Enforcement Associations of Texas)

                 Registering, but not testifying:

                 For:

                                 Campbell, Julie (Self)

                                                                                               7


                                                                                    WITNESS LIST

                 For:

                                 Hawthorne, Brian (Self; Sheriffs Association of Texas)

                                 Narvaez, Thamara (Harris County Commissioners Court)

                 Against:

                                 Cuevas, David (Harris County Deputies' Organization FOP 39)

                                 Dyer, Christopher (Self; TMPA)

                                 George, Jocelyn (Self; Harris County Deputy Constable Association)

                                 Morin, Cesar (Harris County Deputy Constables' Association)

                                 Szimanski, Jennifer (Combined Law Enforcement Associations of Texas (CLEAT))

                                 Wilkison, Charley (Combined Law Enforcement Associations of Texas, CLEAT)

            HB 3051

                 For:

                                 DeLuca, Natalie (Harris County Attorney’s Office)

                 Registering, but not testifying:

                 For:

                                 Narvaez, Thamara (Harris County Commissioners Court)

                 Against:

                                 Campbell, Julie (Self)

            HB 3085

                 For:

                                 Galinsky, William (Texas Essential Healthcare Partnerships, Baylor Scott & White Health)

                                 Rodriguez, Geronimo (Texas Essential Healthcare Partnerships (TEHP))

                 Registering, but not testifying:

                 For:

                                 Allison, Jim (County Judges and Commissioners Association of Texas)

                                 Haynes, Adam (Conference of Urban Counties)

                                 Narvaez, Thamara (Harris County Commissioners Court)

                                 Rose, Denise (Community Health Systems)

                                 Townsend, Linda (CHRISTUS Health)

                                 Vasek, Heather (Doctors Hospital at Renaissance in McAllen Texas)

                                 Walker, Kwame (Catholic Health Initiatives)

                                 Whitney, Jamie (Texas Essential Healthcare Partnerships)

                 Against:

                                 Young, Christopher (Linebarger)

                 On:

                                 Grady, Victoria (Health and Human Services Commission)

            HB 3114

                 For:

                                 Buuck, Jeff (Bell County)

                                                                                               8


                                                                                    WITNESS LIST

                 Against:

                                 Gladden, Richard (Self)

                                 Toon, Jennifer (Self; Coalition of Texans with Disabilities)

                 On:

                                 Wood, Brandon (Texas Commission on Jail Standards)

                 Registering, but not testifying:

                 For:

                                 Campbell, Julie (Self)

                                 McClinton, Stacey (Bell County Sheriff's Department)

                                 Ward, Adam (Bell County - Technology Services)

                 Against:

                                 Rangel, Lauren (The Texas Jail Project)

            HB 3125

                 For:

                                 Bustin, Sherry (Self; Oceans Healthcare)

                                 Wohleb, Steve (Texas Hospital Association)

                 Against:

                                 Allison, Jim (County Judges and Commissioners Association of Texas)

                 Registering, but not testifying:

                 For:

                                 Finch, Dan (Texas Medical Association)

                                 Stewart, Kevin (Texas Psychological Association)

                                 Woomer, Eric (Signature Behavioral Health)

                                 Yanas, Christine (Methodist Healthcare Ministries of South Texas, Inc.)

                 Against:

                                 Collins, Daniel (El Paso County)

                                 Haynes, Adam (Conference of Urban Counties)

                                 Herman, Guy (Self; Statutory Probate Courts of Texas)

                                 Schaffner, Russell (Tarrant County)

                                 Shannon, Melissa (Bexar County Commissioners Court)

                                 Woolley, LARRY (Self; Johnson County And County Judges and Commissioners Assn of

                                 Texas)

                 On:

                                 Wheeler, Julie (Travis County Commissioners Court)

            HB 3308

                 For:

                                 Floyd, Mark (Renew Financial)

                                 Giles, Robert (PFG Financial)

                                 Nard, Christopher (Fortifi Financial Inc)

                                 Peterson, Christopher (FortiFi Financial Inc.)

                                 Wittenburg, Michelle (FortiFi)

                                                                                               9


                                                                                    WITNESS LIST

                 Against:

                                 Fleming, John (Texas Mortgage Bankers Association)

                                 Scurlock, Stephen (Independent Bankers Association of Texas)

                 On:

                                 Kieschnick, Kevin (Self; Tax Assessor Collectors Association of Texas; County of Nueces)

                 Registering, but not testifying:

                 For:

                                 Kelly, Bill (Mayor's Office, City of Houston)

                                 Rodriguez, Marc (PHCC. Plumbing, Heating and Cooling Contractors)

                                 Tredway, CJ (Independent Electrical Contractors of Texas)

                 Against:

                                 Campbell, Julie (Self)

                                 Day, Aaron (Texas Land Title Association (TLTA))

                                 Durst, Melodie (Credit Union Coalition of Texas)

                                 Embrey, Celeste (Texas Bankers Association)

                                 Howden, Robert (Texas Credit Union Association)

            HB 3337

                 For:

                                 Haynes, Adam (Conference of Urban Counties)

                                 Keheley, Clifford (City of Mesquite)

                                 Miklos, Robert (City of Mesquite)

                 Against:

                                 Davis, Chester (Self; Texas Pyrotechnic Association)

                                 Girdley, Lucas (Self; Alamo Fireworks)

                 Registering, but not testifying:

                 For:

                                 Allison, Jim (County Judges and Commissioners Association of Texas)

                                 Campbell, Julie (Self)

                                 Hawthorne, Brian (Self; Sheriffs Association of Texas)

                                 Kelly, Bill (Mayor's Office, City of Houston)

                                 Laney, J Pete (State Firefighters' & Fire Marshals' Association)

                                 Narvaez, Thamara (Harris County Commissioners Court)

                                 Reed, Charles (Dallas County Commissioners Court)

                                 Schaffner, Russell (Tarrant County)

                                 Shannon, Melissa (Bexar County Commissioners Court)

                                 Woolley, LARRY (Self; Johnson County And County Judges and Commissioners Assn of

                                 Texas)

                 Against:

                                 Durnin, Linda (Self)

                                 Fry, Pat (Self)

                                 Hayter, Russell (Self)

                                 Johnson, Jan (Self; Texas pyrotechnic Association)

                                                                                              10


                                                                                    WITNESS LIST

                 Against:

                                 Strickler, Marcia (Self; WilcoWeThePeople)

                                 Vaughn, Jason (Self; Texas Young Republicans)

            HB 3342

                 For:

                                 Keheley, Clifford (City of Mesquite)

                                 Miklos, Robert (City of Mesquite)

                 Against:

                                 Davis, Chester (Self; Texas Pyrotechnic Association)

                                 Girdley, Lucas (Self; Alamo Fireworks)

                 Registering, but not testifying:

                 For:

                                 Allison, Jim (County Judges and Commissioners Association of Texas)

                                 Hawthorne, Brian (Self; Sheriffs Association of Texas)

                                 Haynes, Adam (Conference of Urban Counties)

                                 Kelly, Bill (Mayor's Office, City of Houston)

                                 Laney, J Pete (State Firefighters' & Fire Marshals' Association)

                                 Narvaez, Thamara (Harris County Commissioners Court)

                                 Schaffner, Russell (Tarrant County)

                                 Shannon, Melissa (Bexar County Commissioners Court)

                                 Woolley, LARRY (Self; Johnson County And County Judges and Commissioners Assn of

                                 Texas)

                                 Wright, Christine (City of San Antonio)

                 Against:

                                 Campbell, Julie (Self)

                                 Durnin, Linda (Self)

                                 Fry, Pat (Self)

                                 Hayter, Russell (Self)

                                 Johnson, Jan (Self; Texas pyrotechnic Association)

                                 Martinez, Mario A. (Mr. Big G's Fireworks)

                                 Strickler, Marcia (Self; WilcoWeThePeople)

                                 Vaughn, Jason (Self; Texas Young Republicans)

            HB 3775

                 For:

                                 Quintero, James (Texas public policy foundation)

                 On:

                                 Schaffner, Russell (Tarrant County)

                 Registering, but not testifying:

                 For:

                                 Campbell, Julie (Self)

                                                                                              11


                                                                                    WITNESS LIST

                 Against:

                                 Campbell, Grover (Tx Assoc of School Boards)

                                 Collins, Daniel (El Paso County)

                                 Haynes, Adam (Conference of Urban Counties)

                                 Narvaez, Thamara (Harris County Commissioners Court)

                                 Nichols, Colby (Texas Association of School Administrators)

                                 Shannon, Melissa (Bexar County Commissioners Court)

                                 Wheeler, Julie (Travis County Commissioners Court)

            HB 3967

                 For:

                                 Girdley, Lucas (Self; Alamo Fireworks)

                                 Gonzales, Larry (Mr. W Fireworks)

                                 Roberson, Winton (Mr w fireworks)

                 Against:

                                 Allison, Jim (County Judges and Commissioners Association of Texas)

                                 Haynes, Adam (Conference of Urban Counties)

                                 Woolley, LARRY (Self; Johnson County And County Judges and Commissioners Assn of

                                 Texas)

                 Registering, but not testifying:

                 For:

                                 Davis, Chester (Self; Texas Pyrotechnic Association)

                                 Durnin, Linda (Self)

                                 Johnson, Jan (Self; Texas pyrotechnic Association)

                                 Vaughn, Jason (Self; Texas Young Republicans)

                 Against:

                                 Bakko, Sally (City of Galveston)

                                 Collins, Daniel (El Paso County)

                                 Cuellar, Guadalupe (City of El Paso)

                                 Fry, Pat (Self)

                                 Hausenfluck, Amber (City of McAllen)

                                 Hawthorne, Brian (Self; Sheriffs Association of Texas)

                                 Narvaez, Thamara (Harris County Commissioners Court)

                                 Rocha, Robert (City of Corpus Christi)

                                 Schaffner, Russell (Tarrant County)

                                 Shannon, Melissa (Bexar County Commissioners Court)

                                 Strickler, Marcia (Self; WilcoWeThePeople)

                                 Wheeler, Julie (Travis County Commissioners Court)

            HB 4085

                 For:

                                 Webb, Jed (Galveston County)

                                                                                              12


                                                                                    WITNESS LIST

                 Registering, but not testifying:

                 For:

                                 Allison, Jim (County Judges and Commissioners Association of Texas)

                                 Haynes, Adam (Conference of Urban Counties)

                                 Kelly, Bill (Mayor's Office, City of Houston)

                                 Meyers, W. A. "Andy" (Self)

                                 Narvaez, Thamara (Harris County Commissioners Court)

                                 Schaffner, Russell (Tarrant County)

                                 Shannon, Melissa (Bexar County Commissioners Court)

                                 Woolley, LARRY (Self; Johnson County And County Judges and Commissioners Assn of

                                 Texas)

                 Against:

                                 Baggett, Donnis (Self; Texas Press Association)

            HB 4501

                 For:

                                 Davis, Andy (Ascension Texas)

                 Registering, but not testifying:

                 For:

                                 Carranza, Susana (Self)

                                 Corona, Cynthia (Self)

                                 Garcia, Sarah (Self)

                                 Gatej, John (Self)

                                 Guy, Linda (Self)

                                 Hall, Ash (Self)

                                 Ingram, Ian (Self)

                                 Keysor, Georgia (Self)

                                 MacDougal, Vanessa (Self)

                                 McLean, Gentry (Self)

                                 Melendez, Jennifer (Self)

                                 Murphy, Sarah (Self)

                                 Perry, Courtney (Self)

                                 Rosenstock, Robin (Self)

                                 Vunderink, Gregg (Self)

                 Against:

                                 Campbell, Julie (Self)

                 On:

                                 Cruz Kerker, Juliana (HCA Healthcare)

                                 Grady, Victoria (Health and Human Services Commission)

            HB 4519

                 Against:

                                 Allison, Jim (County Judges and Commissioners Association of Texas)

                                 Haynes, Adam (Conference of Urban Counties)

                                                                                              13


                                                                                    WITNESS LIST

                 Against:

                 Registering, but not testifying:

                 For:

                                 Carranza, Susana (Self)

                                 Corona, Cynthia (Self)

                                 Davis, Chester (Self; Texas Pyrotechnic Association)

                                 Durnin, Linda (Self)

                                 Fry, Pat (Self)

                                 Garcia, Sarah (Self)

                                 Gatej, John (Self)

                                 Girdley, Lucas (Self; Alamo Fireworks)

                                 Guy, Linda (Self)

                                 Johnson, Jan (Self; Texas pyrotechnic Association)

                                 Keysor, Georgia (Self)

                                 MacDougal, Vanessa (Self)

                                 Martinez, Mario A. (Mr. Big G's Fireworks)

                                 McLean, Gentry (Self)

                                 Melendez, Jennifer (Self)

                                 Murphy, Sarah (Self)

                                 Perry, Courtney (Self)

                                 Rosenstock, Robin (Self)

                                 Strickler, Marcia (Self; WilcoWeThePeople)

                                 Vaughn, Jason (Self; Texas Young Republicans)

                                 Vunderink, Gregg (Self)

                 Against:

                                 Campbell, Julie (Self)

                                 Collins, Daniel (El Paso County)

                                 Harkey, Detrese (Self)

                                 Harkey, Detrese (Self)

                                 Kelly, Bill (Mayor's Office, City of Houston)

                                 Narvaez, Thamara (Harris County Commissioners Court)

                                 Schaffner, Russell (Tarrant County)

                                 Shannon, Melissa (Bexar County Commissioners Court)

                                 Wheeler, Julie (Travis County Commissioners Court)

                                 Woolley, LARRY (Self; Johnson County And County Judges and Commissioners Assn of

                                 Texas)

                 On:

                                 Wall, Emily (Texas A&M Forest Service)

            HB 4564

                 Registering, but not testifying:

                 Against:

                                 Harkey, Detrese (Self)

                                                                                              14


                                                                                    WITNESS LIST

                 Against:

                                 Harkey, Detrese (Self)

            HB 4577

                 For:

                                 Bonham, James (Chambers County ID No. 1)

                                                                                              15