This website will be unavailable from Thursday, May 30, 2024 at 6:00 p.m. through Monday, June 3, 2024 at 7:00 a.m. due to data center maintenance.

                                                                                    WITNESS LIST

            County Affairs Committee

            April 20, 2021 - 10:30 AM or upon final adjourn./recess or bill referral if permission granted

            HB 553

                 For:

                                 Drummond, Tyler (Galveston County)

                                 Webb, Jed (Galveston County)

                 Against:

                                 Carlton, John (Texas State Association of Fire and Emergency Districts)

                                 Carter, Jim (Denton County ESD# 1)

                                 Jack, Mark (Self; Parker County ESD 1)

                 Registering, but not testifying:

                 For:

                                 Allison, Jim (County Judges and Commissioners Association of Texas)

                                 Haynes, Adam (Conference of Urban Counties)

                                 Reed, Charles (Dallas County Commissioners Court)

                                 Schaffner, Russell (Tarrant County)

                 Against:

                                 Wheeler, Julie (Travis County Commissioners Court)

                 On:

                                 VanDyk, Simon (Self)

            HB 1083

                 For:

                                 Deel, Dustin (Self; Weatherford Parker County Animal Shelter)

                                 Robbins, April (Self; Legacy Boxer Rescue)

                 Against:

                                 Barnes, Rebecca (Self; Siberian Husky Club of Metropolitan Dallas)

                 Registering, but not testifying:

                 For:

                                 Choate, Elizabeth (Texas Veterinary Medical Association (TVMA))

                                 Collins, Daniel (El Paso County)

                                 Narvaez, Tammy (Harris County Commissioners Court)

                                 Patterson, TJ (City of Fort Worth)

                                 Poinsett, Royce (Texas Veterinary Medical Association)

                                 Wynn, Monty (Texas Municipal League)

            HB 1361

                 For:

                                 Blackburn, David (Bell County)

                                                                                               1


                                                                                    WITNESS LIST

                 Registering, but not testifying:

                 For:

                                 Allison, Jim (County Judges and Commissioners Association of Texas)

                                 Haynes, Adam (Conference of Urban Counties)

            HB 2133

                 For:

                                 Grayson, Lane (Ellis county government)

                 Against:

                                 Molnar, Mary Sue (Self; Texas Voices for Reason and Justice)

                                 Thomas, Beverly (Self)

                 Registering, but not testifying:

                 For:

                                 Allison, Jim (County Judges and Commissioners Association of Texas)

                                 Hunt, Ray (HPOU)

                                 Maddox, Tom (Self; Sheriffs Association of Texas)

                                 Reed, Dallas (Texas Municipal Police Association (TMPA))

                 Against:

                                 Boswell, Deborah (Self)

                                 Brooks, Lori (Self)

                                 Brooks, Tim (Self)

                                 Hoopingarner, Thomas (Self)

                                 Place, Shea (Texas Criminal Defense Lawyers Association)

                 On:

                                 Hinojosa, Rene (Texas department of criminal justice)

            HB 3447

                 For:

                                 Barahona, Gabriela (Texas Jail Project)

                                 Toon, Jennifer (Coalition of Texans with Disabilities)

                 On:

                                 Skinner, Jean (Self)

                 Registering, but not testifying:

                 For:

                                 Brown, Koretta (Self; Alliance For A New Justice System)

                                 Castillo, Alycia (Self; Texas Criminal Justice Coalition)

                                 Cogan, Alex (The Arc of Texas)

                                 Garcia, Sarah (Self)

                                 Hansch, Greg (National Alliance on Mental Illness (NAMI) TX)

                                 Harris, Ashley (United Ways of Texas)

                                 Hayes, Aaryce (Disability Rights Texas)

                                 Luna, Maggie (Self; Statewide leadership council)

                                                                                               2


                                                                                    WITNESS LIST

                 For:

                                 Stern, Maggie (Children's Defense Fund - Texas)

                                 Yanas, Christine (Methodist Healthcare Ministries of South Texas, Inc.)

            HB 3661

                 For:

                                 Hawkins, John (Texas Hospital Association)

                                 Miller, Charles (Texas 2036)

                 Registering, but not testifying:

                 For:

                                 Henderson, John (Self; TORCH)

            HB 4130

                 Against:

                                 Brown, Andrew (Texas Public Policy Foundation)

                 Registering, but not testifying:

                 For:

                                 Collins, Daniel (El Paso County)

                                 Mudge, Jennifer (Texas Council on Family Violence)

                                 Wheeler, Julie (Travis County Commissioners Court)

            HB 4140

                 On:

                                 Grady, Victoria (Health and Human Services Commission)

                 Registering, but not testifying:

                 For:

                                 Haynes, Adam (Conference of Urban Counties)

            HB 4149

                 On:

                                 Grissom, Cullen (TX Commission On Law Enforcement)

                                 Wood, Brandon (Texas Commission on Jail Standards)

                 Registering, but not testifying:

                 For:

                                 Hansch, Greg (National Alliance on Mental Illness (NAMI) Texas)

                                 Johnson, Lee (Texas Council of Community Centers)

                                 Szimanski, Jennifer (Combined Law Enforcement Associations of Texas (CLEAT))

            HB 4437

                 For:

                                 Dopslauf, DeWight (Harris County Purchasing Department)

                                                                                               3


                                                                                    WITNESS LIST

                 Registering, but not testifying:

                 For:

                                 Narvaez, Tammy (Harris County Commissioners Court)

                 Against:

                                 Fowler, Perry (Self; Texas Water Infrastructure Network (TXWIN))

            HB 4612

                 Registering, but not testifying:

                 For:

                                 Cohen, Howard (The Cardon Group, LLC)

            HJR 120

                 For:

                                 Drummond, Tyler (Galveston County)

                                 Dugie, Hank (Self)

                                 Webb, Jed (Galveston county)

                 Against:

                                 Baker, Mitzi (Self; County Treasurers Association of Texas)

                                 Hawkins, Gayla (Self; County Treasurers’ Association of Texas)

                                 Sanchez, Orlando (Self)

                                 Walsh, Kevin (Self)

                 Registering, but not testifying:

                 For:

                                 Bordas, Mark (Self)

                                 Wilbanks, Chad (Self)

                 Against:

                                 Henderson, Jennifer (Self; County Treasurers' Association of Texas and Schleicher County)

                                 Johnson, Noel (Self; JPCA)

                                 Lopez, Carlos (Self; Justices of the peace and constables association of texas)

                                 Maddox, Tom (Self; Sheriffs Association of Texas)

                                 Pantel, Jama (Justices of the Peace and Constables Association of Texas)

                                 Roberts, Cary (County and District Clerks' Association of Texas)

                                 Whittingtom, Nicole (Self)

                                                                                               4