This website will be unavailable from Friday, April 26, 2024 at 6:00 p.m. through Monday, April 29, 2024 at 7:00 a.m. due to data center maintenance.

                                                                                    WITNESS LIST

            Urban Affairs Committee

            March 17, 2021 - 10:30 AM or upon final adjourn./recess or bill referral if permission granted

            HB 100

                 For:

                                 Archuleta, Frank (Self)

                 Registering, but not testifying:

                 For:

                                 Collins, Daniel (County of El Paso)

                                 Embrey, Tammy (City of Corpus Christi)

            HB 298

                 For:

                                 Cassidy, Cynthia (Self; International Dark Sky Association Texas Chapter)

                                 Fischer, Michelle (City of Dripping Springs)

                 Against:

                                 Hudson, Tom (Self)

                                 Muņoz, Ned (Texas Association of Builders)

                 Registering, but not testifying:

                 For:

                                 Fraser, Catherine (Environment Texas)

                 Against:

                                 Belzung, Derek (Self; MediaChoice)

                                 Clarke, Mary (Self; Media Choice)

                                 Duke, Steve (Self; Media Choice)

                                 Fleming, Randel (Self; Media Choice)

                                 Jenkins, Craig (Self; Media Choice)

                                 Mannion, Brian (Self; Media Choice)

                                 McAdams, Will (Associated Builders and Contractors of Texas)

                                 McCartt, J. (Reagan Outdoor Advertising)

                                 Miller, Angela (Self; Media Choice)

                                 Rivero, Hector (Texas Chemical Council)

                                 Vaught, Thomas (Self; Media Choice LLC)

            HB 503

                 For:

                                 Irshad, Maria (City of Houstom)

                 Registering, but not testifying:

                 For:

                                 Craig, George (Houston Police Department)

                                 Cuellar, Guadalupe (City of El Paso)

                                                                                               1


                                                                                    WITNESS LIST

            HB 824

                 For:

                                 Fuller, Mitch (Self; Veterans of Foreign Wars (VFW), Department of Texas aka Texas VFW)

                 Registering, but not testifying:

                 Against:

                                 Cuellar, Guadalupe (City of El Paso)

            HB 871

                 For:

                                 Bauknight, Jeff (Self; ABC of Texas; State Board Secretary)

                                 Gatewood, Mark (Self; ABC Home & Commercial Services)

                                 Pendleton, D.J. (Texas Manufactured Housing Association)

                 Registering, but not testifying:

                 For:

                                 McAdams, Will (Associated Builders and Contractors of Texas)

                                 Muņoz, Ned (Texas Association of Builders)

                                 Shelley, Dan (Plumbing Heating Cooling Contractors)

                                 Spilman, Annie (NFIB)

                 Against:

                                 Wright, Christine (City of San Antonio)

            HB 1004

                 For:

                                 Scarbrough, Daphne (Self)

                 Against:

                                 Castro Gray, Elizabeth (Self; The Reserve at Bellfort Apartments)

                 Registering, but not testifying:

                 Against:

                                 Sparks, Clifford (City of Dallas)

            HB 1219

                 For:

                                 Davis, Jimmy (Self)

                                 Dickey, Aline (Self)

                                 Scarbrough, Daphne (Self)

                 Against:

                                 Castro Gray, Elizabeth (Self; The Reserve at Bellfort Apartments)

            HB 1547

                 For:

                                 Meyers, W. A. Andy (Self; Fort Bend County)

                                                                                               2


                                                                                    WITNESS LIST

                 Registering, but not testifying:

                 For:

                                 Short, Jim (Ft bend county)

                 Against:

                                 Ramirez, Rick (City of Sugar Land)

            HB 1554

                 For:

                                 Becker, Ken (Sweetwater Economic Deveopment MDD)

                                 Tipton, Ray (Self; Brownwood municipal development district)

                 Registering, but not testifying:

                 For:

                                 Edwards, Steve (3M)

                                 Hutson, Daniel (Self)

                                 McAdams, Will (Associated Builders and Contractors of Texas)

                                 Morris, Joe (Brown County Legislative Committee)

                                 Schwab, Carlton (Texas Economic Development Council)

                 On:

                                 Brock, Leslie (Office of Attorney General)

                                                                                               3