This website will be unavailable from Thursday, May 30, 2024 at 6:00 p.m. through Monday, June 3, 2024 at 7:00 a.m. due to data center maintenance.

                                                                              WITNESS LIST

            Jurisprudence

            April 1, 2021 9:00 AM

            SB 11

                  FOR:

                                 Parsley, Lee  General Counsel (Texans for Lawsuit Reform), Austin, TX

                  AGAINST:

                                 Bledsoe, Gary L.  President (Texas NAACP), Austin, TX

                                 Eby, Emily  (Texas Civil Rights Project), Houston, TX

                                 Flores, Rick  Attorney (Texas Criminal Defense Lawyers Association), Austin, TX

                                 Garcia, Dennise  Justice, Dallas (Fifth District) Court of Appeals  (Self), Dallas, TX

                                 Gomez, Michael  Assistant County Attorney - Trial Team Chief (El Paso County & El Paso

                                 County Attorney), El Paso, TX

                                 Houston, Bradley  Attorney  (Self), Austin, TX

                                 Leal, Gloria  Attorney, President LULAC Council 650  (also providing written testimony)

                                 (League of United Latin American Citizen (LULAC)), Austin, TX

                                 Perales, Nina  VP Litigation - MALDEF  (also providing written testimony) (Texas Latino

                                 Redistricting Task Force), San Antonio, TX

                                 Perdue Jr., Jim M.  President (Texas Trial Lawyers Association), Austin, TX

                                 Soltero, Carlos R.  Attorney  (Self; ABOTA), Austin, TX

                                 Stout, David C.  El Paso County Commissioner, Precinct 2  (Self; El Paso County), El Paso,

                                 TX

                                 Swanson, Stephanie  Redistricting Chair, State Board Member  (also providing written

                                 testimony) (League of Women Voters of Texas), Spicewood, TX

                                 Walker, Jack   (Self; East Texas ABOTA), Tyler, TX

                                 Wendell, Ware  Executive Director (Texas Watch), Austin, TX

                                 Wood, Marshall  President - Elect of East Texas ABOTA  (Self; East Texas ABOTA),

                                 Texarkana, TX

                  ON:

                                 Botsford, David  Attorney (Texas Criminal Defense Lawyers Assoc. TCDLA), Austin, TX

                                 Burns, Robert  Chief Justice Dallas Court of Appeals (Dallas Court of Appeals), Dallas, TX

                                 Byrne, Darlene  Chief Justice  (Self), Austin, TX

                                 Carlyle, Cory L.  Justice, Place 11, Fifth District Court of Appeals  (Self), Dallas, TX

                                 Countiss, Julie  Justice, First District Court of Appeals  (Self), Houston, TX

                                 Guerra, Ampano Monique  Justice First COA  (Self), Houston, TX

                                 Landau, Sarah Beth  Justice, First Court of Appeals  (Self), Houston, TX

                                 Martinez, Rebeca  Chief Justice Fourth Court of Appeals  (also providing written testimony)

                                 (TX Ct of Appeals - San Antonio), San Antonio, TX

                                 Nowell, Hon.Erin  Justice, 5th District Court of Appeals at Dallas  (Self), Dallas, TX

                                 Partida-Kipness, Robbie  Justice Fifth Court of Appeals  (Self), Dallas, TX

                                 Quinn, Brian  Chief Justice, 7th Court of Appeals  (Self), Amarillo, TX

                                 Reichek, Amanda  Justice, Dallas Court of Appeals  (Self), Dallas, TX

                                 Rodriguez, Yvonne  Chief Justice 8th Court of Appeals (8th Court of Ap), El Paso, TX

                                 Slayton, David  Administrative Director (Office of Court Administration), Austin, TX

                                 Spain, Charles  Justice  (Self), Houston, TX


                                                                              WITNESS LIST

            Jurisprudence

            April 1, 2021 9:00 AM

                                 Sudderth, Bonnie  Chair, Council of Chiefs - Chief Justice (Council of Chief Justices), Ft.

                                 Worth, TX

                                 Triana, Gisela  Justice  (also providing written testimony)  (Self), Austin, TX

                                 Yanez, Linda  Retired Senior Justice  (Self), McAllen, TX

                                 Zimmerer, Jerry  Justice 14th Court of Appeals  (Self), Houston, TX

                  Registering, but not testifying:

                  FOR:

                                 Worthen, James  Chief Justice (Twelfth Court of Appeals), Tyler, TX

                  AGAINST:

                                 Clemmons, Jeffrey  Chair and President  (Self; Austin College Student Commission,

                                 NAACP (#69AA)), Austin, TX

                                 Clouston, Rosemarie  Voter Protection Director (Texas Democratic Party), Austin, TX

                                 Collins, Daniel E.  Gov. Affairs Manager (County of El Paso), El Paso, TX

                                 Huddleston, Cheri  Legislative Consultant (Lufkin/Angelina County Chamber of

                                 Commerce), Austin, TX

                                 Joy, Louise M.   (Self), Austin, TX

                                 Maxey, Glen  Legis. Director (Texas Democratic Party), Austin, TX

                                 Mayfield, Cameron  Advocacy Organizer (Texas Rising Action), Houston, TX

                                 Miles, Melanie  Chair, President (Texas Alliance of Black PACS and Black Women of

                                 Greater Houston PAC), Houston, TX

                                 O'Neill, Eileen  President (TEX-ABOTA), Houston, TX

                                 Palacios, Denisce  Organizer (Texas Rising Action), LaFeria, TX

                                 Place, Shea  Attorney; Legislative Counsel (Texas Criminal Defense Lawyers Association),

                                 Austin, TX

                                 Santana, Osmara M.  Organizer (Texas Rising Action), Austin, TX

                                 Simpson, Matt  Senior Strategy and Advocacy Strategist (ACLU of Texas), Austin, TX

                                 Tuo, Ruei   (Self), Katy, TX

                                 Van Cleve, Genevieve  State Director All on the Line (All on the Line), Austin, TX

                                 Wetterman, Carol  Retired  (Self), Katy, TX

                                 Wheeler, Julie  IGR Officer (Travis County Commissioners Court), Austin, TX

                  ON:

                                 Alvarez, Patricia O.  Justice Fourth Court of Appeals (Fourth Court of Appeals), San

                                 Antonio, TX

                                 Bailey, John  Chief Justice (Eleventh Court of Appeals - Eastland), Cisco, TX

                                 Chapa, Luz Elena D  Justice (Fourth Court of Appeals), San Antonio, TX

                                 Ramirez, Bobby  Clerk (Seventh Court of Appeals), Canyon, TX

                                 Rios, Irene  Justice, Fourth Court of Appeals (Fourth Court of Appeals), San Antonio, TX

                                 Rodriguez, Liza A.  Justice (Fourth Court of Appeals), San Antonio, TX

                                 Valenzuela, Lori Irene  Justice (Fourth Court of Appeals), San Antonio, TX

                                 Watkins, Beth  Justice (Fourth Court of Appeals), San Antonio, TX

                  Providing written testimony:

                  AGAINST:

                                 Gutierrez, Anthony  Executive Director (Common Cause Texas), Austin, TX


                                                                              WITNESS LIST

            Jurisprudence

            April 1, 2021 9:00 AM

            SB 1529

                  FOR:

                                 Heimlich, Ed  Executive Director  (also providing written testimony)  (Self; Informed

                                 Citizens), Austin, TX

                                 Parsley, Lee  General Counsel (Texans for Lawsuit Reform), Austin, TX

                  AGAINST:

                                 Eby, Emily   (also providing written testimony) (Texas Civil Rights Project), Houston, TX

                                 Gomez, Michael  Assistant County Attorney - Trial Team Chief (El Paso County & El Paso

                                 County Attorney), El Paso, TX

                                 O'Neill, Eileen  President (Tex-ABOTA), Houston, TX

                                 Richards, Dan  Immediate Past President ABOTA-Austin (American Board of Trial

                                 Advocates), Austin, TX

                  ON:

                                 Byrne, Darlene  Chief Justice  (Self), Austin, TX

                                 Rodriguez, Yvonne  Chief Justice 8th Chief Justice (8th Court of Appeals), El Paso, TX

                                 Slayton, David  Administrative Director (Office of Court Administration), Austin, TX

                                 Triana, Gisela  Justice  (also providing written testimony)  (Self), Austin, TX

                  Registering, but not testifying:

                  AGAINST:

                                 Collins, Daniel  Gov. Affairs Manager (County of El Paso), El Paso, TX

                                 Gutierrez, Anthony  Executive Director (Common Cause Texas), Austin, TX

                                 Lara, Rene  Legislative Director (Texas AFL-CIO), Austin, TX

                                 Maxey, Glen  Legis. Director (Texas Democratic Party), Austin, TX

                                 Purdue Jr., Jim M.  President (Texas Trial Lawyers Association), Austin, TX

                                 Quinzi, Patty  Legislative Counsel (TX-American Federation of Teachers), Austin, TX

                                 Simpson, Matt  Senior Policy and Advocacy Strategist (ACLU of Texas), Austin, TX

                                 Weinberg, David  Voting Rights Advisor (Brennan Center for Justice), Austin, TX

                                 Wheeler, Julie  IGR Office (Travis County Commissioners Court), Austin, TX

            SB 1822

                  ON:

                                 Ingram, Keith  Director, Elections Division (Texas Secretary of State), Austin, TX