This website will be unavailable from Thursday, May 30, 2024 at 6:00 p.m. through Monday, June 3, 2024 at 7:00 a.m. due to data center maintenance.

                                                                              WITNESS LIST

            State Affairs

            March 8, 2021 9:00 AM

            SB 12

                  FOR:

                                 Hale, Paul Anthony   (also providing written testimony)  (Self), Queen City, TX

                                 Openshaw, Michael   (Self), Plano, TX

                  AGAINST:

                                 DelBianco, Steve  President  (also providing written testimony) (NetChoice), McLean, VA

                                 Esparza, Servando  Executive Director, Texas & Southeast (Technet), Austin, TX

                                 Hines, James  Director  (also providing written testimony) (Internet Association), Round

                                 Rock, TX

                  ON:

                                 Dys, Jeremy  Special Counsel  (also providing written testimony) (First Liberty Institute),

                                 Plano, TX

                  Registering, but not testifying:

                  FOR:

                                 Endres, Kathy D.   (Self), Woodway, TX

                                 Garner, Don  Executive Director (Texas Faith & Freedom Coalition), Austin, TX

                                 McDonald, Terry   (Self), Hewitt, TX

                                 Saenz, Jonathan  Attorney & President (Texas Values), Austin, TX

                                 Troxclair, Caleb  Consultant (Data Foundry), Austin, TX

                                 Turner, Kathy   (Self), McGregor, TX

                  AGAINST:

                                 Simpson, Matt  Senior Policy and Advocacy Strategist (American Civil Liberties Union of

                                 Texas), Austin, TX

                  ON:

                                 Dorfman, Grant  Deputy First Assistant Attorney General (Office of the Attorney General),

                                 Austin, TX

                                 Parkinson, Thomas   (Self), San Antonio, TX

            SB 26

                  FOR:

                                 Avila, Hanoi  Pastor (Austin Area Pastor Council), Cedar Park, TX

                                 Burdick, Michael  Pastor  (Self), Fredricksburg, TX

                                 Castle, Mary Elizabeth  Policy Advisor (Texas Values Action), Austin, TX

                                 Covey, Jonathan  Policy Director (Texas Values Action), Austin, TX

                                 Dahlberg, Julie   (also providing written testimony)  (Self), LaVernia, TX

                                 Dukas, James   (Self), Stockdale, TX

                                 Hall Lecuona, Mrs. Shawn Adair  Manager  (also providing written testimony) (Lecuona

                                 Law, PLLC/Lecuona Life Ministries/Burning For Quote/Lecuona Family), Austin, TX

                                 Long, Rev. Bob  Apostolic Overseer of Rally Call Ministries (Rally Call

                                 Ministries/Leadership Network), San Marcos, TX

                                 McCarthy, Gregory  Policy Associate (Texas Values Action), Austin, TX

                                 Morgan, Jeffrey S.   (Self), Dallas, TX

                                 Nimri, Lana  Director of Sunday School (Arabic Church of Houston), Houston, TX

                                 Openshaw, Michael   (Self), Plano, TX


                                                                              WITNESS LIST

            State Affairs

            March 8, 2021 9:00 AM

                                 Pomeroy, Frank  Pastor, First Baptist Church Sutherland Springs  (also providing written

                                 testimony)  (Self), Seguin, TX

                                 Saenz, Jonathan  Attorney & President  (also providing written testimony) (Texas Values),

                                 Austin, TX

                                 Tovar, Jorge  Pastor (Jordan River Church), Laredo, TX

                                 Turner, Kathy   (also providing written testimony)  (Self), McGregor, TX

                                 Weaver, Michael  Pastor, Wild Ride Ministries (Cowboy Churches), Harper, TX

                  ON:

                                 Dys, Jeremy  Special Counsel  (also providing written testimony) (First Liberty Institute),

                                 Plano, TX

                  Registering, but not testifying:

                  FOR:

                                 Allmon, Jennifer  Executive Director (Texas Catholic Conference of Bishops), Austin, TX

                                 Endres, Kathy D.   (Self), Woodway, TX

                                 Garner, Don  Executive Director (Texas Faith and Freedom Coalition), Austin, TX

                                 McDonald, Terry   (Self), Hewitt, TX

                  AGAINST:

                                 Simpson, Matt  Senior Policy and Advocacy Strategist (American Civil Liberties Union of

                                 Texas), Austin, TX

                                 Sparks, Clifford  Legislative Director (City of Dallas), Dallas, TX

                  ON:

                                 Parkinson, Thomas   (Self), San Antonio, TX

            SB 45

                  FOR:

                                 Lackey, Holt   (also providing written testimony)  (Self), Austin, TX

                  Registering, but not testifying:

                  FOR:

                                 Lara, Rene  Legislative Director (Texas AFL-CIO), Austin, TX

                                 Noble, Shannon  Government Affairs Counsel (Texas Counseling Association), Austin, TX

                                 Parkinson, Thomas   (Self), San Antonio, TX

                  ON:

                                 Snoddy, Bryan  Director of Civil Rights (Texas Workforce Commission), Austin, TX

                  Providing written testimony:

                  FOR:

                                 Strandberg, Katherine  Senior Policy Advisor (Texas Association Against Sexual Assault),

                                 Austin, TX

            SB 155

                  FOR:

                                 Green, Robert L. (Bob)  Chair  (Self; Travis County Republican Party Election Integrity

                                 Committee), Austin, TX

                                 Johnson, Ed  (Republican Party Ballot Security), Houston, TX

                                 Moore, Ken   (Self), Pearland, TX

                                 Openshaw, Michael   (Self), Plano, TX


                                                                              WITNESS LIST

            State Affairs

            March 8, 2021 9:00 AM

                  AGAINST:

                                 Slattery, James  Senior Staff Attorney (Texas Civil Rights Project), Austin, TX

                  Registering, but not testifying:

                  FOR:

                                 Endres, Kathy D.   (Self), Woodway, TX

                                 McDonald, Terry   (Self), Hewitt, TX

                                 Roberts, Cary  (County & District Clerks' Association of Texas), Austin, TX

                                 Roberts, Cary  (Texas Association of Elections Administrators), Austin, TX

                                 Turner, Kathy   (Self), McGregor, TX

                  AGAINST:

                                 Collins, Daniel  Governmental Affairs Manager (County of El Paso), El Paso, TX

                                 Simpson, Matt  Senior Policy and Advocacy Strategist (American Civil Liberties Union of

                                 Texas), Austin, TX

                                 Weinberg, David  Voting Rights Advisor (Brennan Center for Justice), Austin, TX

                  ON:

                                 Ingram, Keith  Director, Elections Division (Texas Secretary of State), Austin, TX

            SB 156

                  AGAINST:

                                 Jones, Jerry  Attorney  (Self), Austin, TX

                  ON:

                                 Herman, Guy  Judge, Travis County Probate Court  (Self; Statutory Probate Judges of

                                 Texas), Austin, TX

                  Registering, but not testifying:

                  FOR:

                                 Parkinson, Thomas   (Self), San Antonio, TX

            SB 157

                  Registering, but not testifying:

                  FOR:

                                 Nichols, Colby  Consultant/Attorney (Texas Association of Community Schools, Texas

                                 Association of School Administrators), Austin, TX

                                 Parkinson, Thomas   (Self), San Antonio, TX

            SB 198

                  FOR:

                                 Jones, Chris W.  Director, Member Services (Combined Law Enforcement Associations of

                                 Texas), Austin, TX

                                 Sinclair, David  Legislative Consultant  (also providing written testimony) (Game Warden

                                 Peace Officers Association), Pflugerville, TX

                  Registering, but not testifying:

                  FOR:

                                 Borskey, Mark  (Texas State Rifle Association), Austin, TX

                                 Hunt, Ray  Executive Director (Houston Police Officers Union), Houston, TX

                                 Parkinson, Thomas   (Self), San Antonio, TX


                                                                              WITNESS LIST

            State Affairs

            March 8, 2021 9:00 AM

                                 Reed, Jonathan Dallas  Legislative Liaison (Texas Municipal Police Association), Austin,

                                 TX

                  ON:

                                 Vickers, Kim  Executive Director (Texas Commission on Law Enforcement), Round Rock,

                                 TX

            SB 219

                  FOR:

                                 Brannen, Jeffrey A.  Sr. Vice President, Chief Legal Officer (Balfour Beatty Construction,

                                 LLC), Flower Mound, TX

                                 Lambert, Chris  President (L&O Electric, Inc., Texas Construction Association, Central TX

                                 Subcontractors Assoc.), Cedar Park, TX

                                 Martin, Jason T.  Regional General Counsel - South Central Region (J. E. Dunn

                                 Construction Company), Prosper, TX

                                 McChristian, Sean  Attorney  (Self), Houston, TX

                                 Westcott, William B. "Ben"  Construction Attorney (ABC of Texas & AGC-TBB), Bellaire,

                                 TX

                                 Wilshusen, Fred  General Counsel (Texas Construction Association), Dallas, TX

                  AGAINST:

                                 Allensworth, Will  Outside Counsel (Texas Society of Architects), Austin, TX

                                 Chovanec, Tim  Attorney (Benbrook Water Authority), Ft. Worth, TX

                                 McKnight, Peyton  President (American Council of Engineering Companies of Texas),

                                 Austin, TX

                                 Rivero, Hector  President (Texas Chemical Council), Austin, TX

                                 Ryan, Matthew C.  Outside Counsel (Texas Society of Architects), Austin, TX

                                 Staples, Todd  President (Texas Oil and Gas Association), Austin, TX

                                 Wells, Hope  Corporate Counsel (The San Antonio Water System), San Antonio, TX

                  Registering, but not testifying:

                  FOR:

                                 Albright, Steven  Director of Government Affairs (Associated General Contractors of Texas

                                 Highway & Utility Branch), Austin, TX

                                 Fagan, Jennifer  VP Government Affairs (Texas Construction Association), Austin, TX

                                 McAdams, Will  President (Associated Builders and Contractors of Texas), Austin, TX

                                 Parkinson, Thomas   (Self), San Antonio, TX

                                 Snowden, Tara  VP, Public Affairs (Zachry Corporation), San Antonio, TX

                                 Tredway, CJ  Lobbyist (Independent Electrical Contractors of Texas), Austin, TX

                                 VanArsdale, Corbin  President & General Counsel (AGC - Texas Building Branch), Austin,

                                 TX

                                 Woomer, Eric  Consultant (Texas Crane Owners Association, Precast Concrete

                                 Manufacturers of Texas), Austin, TX

                  AGAINST:

                                 Brown, Jay  (Valero), Austin, TX

                                 Campbell, Grover  Associate Executive Director, Government Relations (Texas Association

                                 of School Boards), Austin, TX

                                 Cannon, Thure  President (Texas Pipeline Association), Austin, TX


                                                                              WITNESS LIST

            State Affairs

            March 8, 2021 9:00 AM

                                 Moore, Julie  (Occidential Petroleum), Austin, TX

                                 Shannon, Melissa  Governmental Affairs Director (Bexar County Commissioners Court),

                                 San Antonio, TX

                                 Walker, Becky  Government Relations Director (Texas Society of Architects), Austin, TX

                                 Wheeler, Julie  Intergovernmental Relations Officer (Travis County Commissioners Court),

                                 Austin, TX

                                 Womack, Daniel  Government Affairs (Dow, Inc.), Austin, TX

                                 Woodard, Shayne  (Freeport LNG), Austin, TX

                  Providing written testimony:

                  AGAINST:

                                 Bennett, Richard A. "Tony"  President/CEO (Texas Association of Manufacturers), Austin,

                                 TX

            SB 231

                  FOR:

                                 Green, Robert L. (Bob)  Chair  (Self; Travis County Republican Party Election Integrity

                                 Committee), Austin, TX

                                 Johnson, Ed  (Republican Party Ballot Security), Houston, TX

                  ON:

                                 Ingram, Keith  Director, Elections Division (Texas Secretary of State), Austin, TX

                  Registering, but not testifying:

                  FOR:

                                 Bennett, Joey  (Secure Democracy), Austin, TX

                                 Endres, Kathy D.   (Self), Woodway, TX

                                 Haynes, Adam P.  Policy Director (Conference of Urban Counties), Austin, TX

                                 McDonald, Terry   (Self), Hewitt, TX

                                 Moore, Ken   (Self), Pearland, TX

                                 Reed, Ender  Director, Intergovernmental Affairs (Harris County Commissioners Court),

                                 Houston, TX

                                 Roberts, Cary  (County & District Clerks' Association of Texas), Austin, TX

                                 Schaffner, Russell  Assistant County Administrator (Tarrant County), Fort Worth, TX

                                 Shannon, Melissa  Governmental Affairs Director (Bexar County Commissioners Court),

                                 San Antonio, TX

                                 Turner, Kathy   (Self), McGregor, TX

                  ON:

                                 Roberts, Cary  (Texas Association of Elections Administrators), Austin, TX

            SB 247

                  FOR:

                                 Covey, Jonathan  Policy Director (Texas Values Action), Austin, TX

                                 McCarthy, Gregory  Policy Associate (Texas Values Action), Austin, TX

                                 Morgan, Jeffrey S.   (Self), Dallas, TX

                                 Saenz, Jonathan  Attorney & President (Texas Values), Austin, TX

                  AGAINST:

                                 Hall, Ash  LGBTQ Policy Expert  (Self), Austin, TX


                                                                              WITNESS LIST

            State Affairs

            March 8, 2021 9:00 AM

                                 Lackey, Holt  Chair  (also providing written testimony) (Equality Texas), Austin, TX

                                 Rudner, Steven M.   (Self), Dallas, TX

                  ON:

                                 Dys, Jeremy  Special Counsel (First Liberty Institute), Plano, TX

                  Registering, but not testifying:

                  FOR:

                                 Endres, Kathy D.   (Self), Woodway, TX

                                 McDonald, Terry   (Self), Hewitt, TX

                                 Parkinson, Thomas   (Self), San Antonio, TX

                                 Parma, Rebecca  Legislative Associate (Texas Right to Life), Austin, TX

                                 Turner, Kathy   (Self), McGregor, TX

                  AGAINST:

                                 Marques, Rebecca  State Director (Human Rights Campaign), Austin, TX

                                 Martinez, Ricardo  Chief Executive Officer (Equality Texas), Austin, TX

                                 Simpson, Matt  Senior Policy and Advocacy Strategist (American Civil Liberties Union of

                                 Texas), Austin, TX

                  ON:

                                 Johnson, Bradley  Disciplinary Rules and Referenda Attorney (State Bar of Texas), Austin,

                                 TX

                                 Kinghorn, Austin  General Counsel (Office of the Attorney General), Austin, TX

                                 Willing, Seana  Chief Disciplinary Counsel (State Bar of Texas), Austin, TX

                  Providing written testimony:

                  FOR:

                                 Chinn, Rachana  Legislative Counsel (Texas Catholic Conference of Bishops), Austin, TX

            SB 270

                  FOR:

                                 Gadberry, Gavin  General Counsel  (also providing written testimony) (Texas Health Care

                                 Association), Amarillo, TX

                                 Macdonald, Cory  General Counsel (Leading Age Texas), Austin, TX

                  Registering, but not testifying:

                  FOR:

                                 Caballero, Leticia  Director, Government Relations (HMG Healthcare, LLP), Austin, TX

                                 Meyer, Alyse  Vice President of Advocacy (Leading Age Texas), Austin, TX

            SJR 27

                  FOR:

                                 Castle, Mary Elizabeth  Policy Advisor (Texas Values Action), Austin, TX

                                 Covey, Jonathan  Policy Director (Texas Values Action), Austin, TX

                                 McCarthy, Gregory  Policy Associate (Texas Values Action), Austin, TX

                                 Morgan, Jeffrey S.   (Self), Dallas, TX

                                 Saenz, Jonathan  Attorney & President (Texas Values), Austin, TX

                                 Turner, Kathy   (Self), McGregor, TX


                                                                              WITNESS LIST

            State Affairs

            March 8, 2021 9:00 AM

                  ON:

                                 Dys, Jeremy  Special Counsel  (also providing written testimony) (First Liberty Institute),

                                 Plano, TX

                  Registering, but not testifying:

                  FOR:

                                 Allmon, Jennifer  Executive Director (Texas Catholic Conference of Bishops), Austin, TX

                                 Endres, Kathy D.   (Self), Woodway, TX

                                 Garner, Don  Executive Director (Texas Faith & Freedom Coalition), Austin, TX

                                 Long, Rev. Bob  Apostolic Overseer Rally Call Ministries/Rally Call Leadership Network

                                 (Rally Call Ministries/Rally Call Leadership Network), San Marcos, TX

                                 McDonald, Terry   (Self), Hewitt, TX

                  AGAINST:

                                 Simpson, Matt  Senior Policy and Strategist (American Civil Liberties Union of Texas),

                                 Austin, TX

                                 Sparks, Clifford  Legislative Director (City of Dallas), Dallas, TX