This website will be unavailable from Thursday, May 30, 2024 at 6:00 p.m. through Monday, June 3, 2024 at 7:00 a.m. due to data center maintenance.

                                                                              WITNESS LIST

            State Affairs

            October 4, 2021 9:00 AM

            SB 9

                  FOR:

                                 Strickler, Marcia  Texas GOP Delegate  (Self; Wilco We The People), Austin, TX

                                 Vera, Alan  Chairman (Harris County Republican Party Ballot Security Committee),

                                 Houston, TX

                  ON:

                                 Slattery, James  Senior Staff Attorney  (also providing written testimony) (Texas Civil

                                 Rights Project), Austin, TX

                  Registering, but not testifying:

                  FOR:

                                 Ennis, Chad  Senior Fellow (Texas Public Policy Foundation), Austin, TX

                  AGAINST:

                                 Bearden, Chase  Deputy Executive Director  (Self; Coalition of Texans with Disabilities),

                                 Austin, TX

                                 Ehresman, Katya  (Common cause texas), Austin, TX

                                 Floyd, Beaman  (Texas Impact), Austin, TX

                                 Gomez, Steph  (Common Cause Texas), Houston, TX

                                 Kharod, Ketan   (Self), Sunset valley, TX

                                 Lara, Rene  Legislative Dir. (Texas AFL-CIO), Austin, TX

                                 Mills, Amber   (Self; MOVE Texas Action Fund), Austin, TX

                                 Reed, Cyrus  Conservation director (Lone star chapter sierra club), Austin, TX

                                 Rodriguez, Amanda   (Self), San Marcos, TX

                                 Simpson, Matt  (ACLU of Texas), Austin, TX

                                 Smith, Julia   (Self), San Marcos, TX

                                 Stern, Maggie  Youth Civic Education & Engagement Coordinator  (Self; Children's

                                 Defense Fund - Texas), Austin, TX

                                 Weatherby, Cinde  Voting Rights/Elections Issue Chair  (Self; League of Women Voters of

                                 Texas), Austin, TX

                  ON:

                                 Parkinson, Thomas   (Self), San Antonio, TX

                  Providing written testimony:

                  AGAINST:

                                 Bennett, Joey  (Secure Democracy), Austin, TX

            SB 47

                  FOR:

                                 Ennis, Chad  Senior Fellow (Texas Public Policy Foundation), Austin, TX

                                 Vera, Alan  Chairman (Harris County Republican Party Ballot Security Committee),

                                 Houston, TX

                  AGAINST:

                                 Bearden, Chase  Deputy Executive Director  (Self; Coalition of Texans with Disabilities),

                                 Austin, TX

                                 Ehresman, Katya  (Common cause texas), Austin, TX

                                 Gomez, Steph  (Common Cause Texas), Houston, TX


                                                                              WITNESS LIST

            State Affairs

            October 4, 2021 9:00 AM

                                 Slattery, James  Senior Staff Attorney  (also providing written testimony) (Texas Civil

                                 Rights Project), Austin, TX

                  ON:

                                 Ingram, Keith  Director, Elections Division (Texas Secretary of State), Austin, TX

                                 Pressley, Dr Laura   (also providing written testimony) (True Texas Elections LLC),

                                 Copperas cove, TX

                                 Strickler, Marcia  Texas GOP Delegate  (Self; Wilco We The People), Austin, TX

                  Registering, but not testifying:

                  FOR:

                                 Parkinson, Thomas   (Self), San Antonio, TX

                  AGAINST:

                                 Floyd, Beaman  (Texas Impact), Austin, TX

                                 Kharod, Ketan   (Self), Sunset valley, TX

                                 Lara, Rene  Legislative Dir. (Texas AFL-CIO), Austin, TX

                                 Mills, Amber   (Self; MOVE Texas Action Fund), Austin, TX

                                 Reed, Cyrus  Conservation director (Lone star chapter sierra club), Austin, TX

                                 Rodriguez, Amanda   (Self), San Marcos, TX

                                 Simpson, Matt  (ACLU of Texas), Austin, TX

                                 Smith, Julia   (Self), San Marcos, TX

                                 Stern, Maggie  Youth Civic Education & Engagement Coordinator  (Self; Children's

                                 Defense Fund - Texas), Austin, TX

                                 Weatherby, Cinde  Voting Rights/Elections Issue Chair  (Self; League of Women Voters of

                                 Texas), Austin, TX

                                 Weinberg, David  Voting Rights Advisor (Brennan Center for Justice), Austin, TX

                  ON:

                                 White, Jonathan  Election Integrity Division Chief (Office of the Attorney General), Austin,

                                 TX

                  Providing written testimony:

                  AGAINST:

                                 Bennett, Joey  (Secure Democracy), Austin, TX