This website will be unavailable from Thursday, May 30, 2024 at 6:00 p.m. through Monday, June 3, 2024 at 7:00 a.m. due to data center maintenance.

                                                                              WITNESS LIST

            Water, Agriculture & Rural Affairs

            March 22, 2021 8:00 AM

            SB 152

                  FOR:

                                 Howe, Billy  Associate Director Government Affairs (Texas Farm Bureau), Austin, Tx, TX

                  ON:

                                 Ellis, Gregory   (Self; Groundwater Conservation District clients), League City, TX

                                 Embrey, Ty  (Middle Pecos Groundwater Conservation District; Middle Trinity

                                 Groundwater Conservation District; Clearwater UWCD), Austin, TX

                                 Martinsson, Leah  Executive Director (Texas Alliance of Groundwater Districts), Austin,

                                 TX

                                 McGeary, Judith  Executive Director  (Self; Farm and Ranch Freedom Alliance), Cameron,

                                 TX

                                 Steinbach, Stacey  (Texas Water Conservation Association), Austin, TX

                                 Williams, C.E.  General Manager  (Self; Panhandle GCD), White Deer, TX

                  Registering, but not testifying:

                  FOR:

                                 Parenteau, Julia  Director of Public Policy (Texas Realtors), Austin, TX

                                 Park, Joey  (Texas Wildlife Association), Austin, TX

                                 Rubinstein, Carlos  Principal -RSAH2O, LLC.  (Self; Belding Farms/Cockrell), Austin, TX

                                 Schumann, Peyton  Director of Government Affairs (Texas and Southwestern Cattle Raisers

                                 Association), Austin, TX

                                 Sledge, Shauna  (Upper Trinity Groundwater Conservation District; Prairielands

                                 Groundwater Conservation District), Austin, TX

                  AGAINST:

                                 Burklund, Adam  (West Texas Regional Groundwater Management Alliance), Austin, TX

                                 Nuss, Melynda   (Self), Austin, TX

                                 Skinner, Jose   (Self), Austin, TX

                  ON:

                                 Dupnik, John  DEA, Water Science and Conversation (TWDB), Austin, TX

                                 Mills, Kelly  (TCEQ), Austin, TX

                  Providing written testimony:

                  FOR:

                                 Chubb, Curtis  Dr. (Central Texas Aquifers Coalition), Milano Texas, TX

            SB 599

                  Registering, but not testifying:

                  FOR:

                                 Park, Joey  (Coastal Conservation Association Texas), Austin, TX

                                 Sinclair, David  Legislative Consultant (Game Warden Peace Officers Association),

                                 Pflugerville, TX

                  AGAINST:

                                 Nuss, Melynda   (Self), Austin, TX

                  ON:

                                 Barker, Jarret  Asst. Commander (Texas Parks and Wildlife), Georgetown, TX


                                                                              WITNESS LIST

            Water, Agriculture & Rural Affairs

            March 22, 2021 8:00 AM

            SB 601

                  FOR:

                                 Hildenbrand, Zacariah  Dr  (Self), El Paso, TX

                                 Modglin, Jason   (also providing written testimony) (Texas Alliance of Energy Producers),

                                 Austin, TX

                                 Staples, Todd  President (Texas oil and gas association), Austin, TX

                                 Stevens, Bill  Consultant  (also providing written testimony) (Panhandle Producers and

                                 Royalty Owners Association), Austin, TX

                                 Walden, Steven  TX Desal Assn Board member  (also providing written testimony)  (Self;

                                 TX Desal Assn), Austin, TX

                  ON:

                                 Reed, Cyrus  Conservation director  (also providing written testimony) (Lone star chapter

                                 sierra club), Austin, TX

                  Registering, but not testifying:

                  FOR:

                                 Finley, Trace  (WaterBridge LLC), Austin, TX

                                 Finley, Trace  (SevenSeas Water), Austin, TX

                                 Golemon, Kinnan  (Gulf Coast Authority), Austin Tx, TX

                                 Golemon, Kinnan  (Shell Oil Company), Austin Tx, TX

                                 Harward, Heather  (Texas Water Supply Partners), Austin, TX

                                 Hosek, Chris  (BP America), Austin, TX

                                 Howe, Billy  Associate Director Government Affairs (Texas Farm Bureau), Austin, Tx, TX

                                 Lozano, Michael  (Permian Basin Petroleum Association), Austin, TX

                                 Paylor, Ryan  Director of Government Affairs (Texas Independent Producers & Royalty

                                 Owners Association (TIPRO)), Austin, TX

                                 Rubinstein, Carlos  Principal -RSAH2O, LLC.  (Self; Belding Farms/Cockrell), Austin, TX

                                 Spreen, Lauren  (Apache Corporation), Austin, TX

                                 Strama, Keith  (ExxonMobil), Austin, TX

                                 Williams, Julie  State Government Affairs Manager (Chevron), Austin, TX

                                 Yancy, Justin  President (Texas Business Leadership Council), Austin, TX

                  AGAINST:

                                 Nuss, Melynda   (Self), Austin, TX

                  ON:

                                 Bratcher, Christy  Associate Dean for Research (Texas Tech University), Lubbock, TX

                                 Dubois, Paul  RRC Asst. Dir. for Technical Permitting (Railroad Commission), Austin, TX

                                 Dupnik, John  DEA, Water Science and Conversation (TWDB), Austin, TX

                                 Lott, Earl  (TCEQ), Austin, TX

            SB 675

                  Registering, but not testifying:

                  FOR:

                                 Park, Joey  (Texas Wildlife Association), Austin, TX

                                 Sinclair, David  Legislative Consultant (Game Warden Peace Officers Association),

                                 Pflugerville, TX


                                                                              WITNESS LIST

            Water, Agriculture & Rural Affairs

            March 22, 2021 8:00 AM

                  ON:

                                 Oldenburger, Shaun  (Texas Parks and Wildlife Department), Austin, TX

                                 Sosa, Luis  Chief of Staff (Texas Parks and Wildlife Department), Austin, TX

            SB 705

                  FOR:

                                 McGeary, Judith  Executive Director  (Self; Farm and Ranch Freedom Alliance), Cameron,

                                 TX

                  ON:

                                 McDivitt, Darren  Policy Analyst (Sunset Commission), Austin, TX

                                 Schwartz, Andy  (Texas animal health commission), Austin, TX

                  Registering, but not testifying:

                  FOR:

                                 Davis, Joy  Associate Legislative Director (Texas Farm Bureau), Austin, TX

                                 Park, Joey  (Texas Wildlife Association), Austin, TX

                                 Sinclair, David  Legislative Consultant (Game Warden Peace Officers Association),

                                 Pflugerville, TX

                                 Woodard, Shayne  (Texas Assoociation of Dairymen), Austin, TX

                  ON:

                                 Luna, Steven  (Texas Animal Health Commission), Austin, TX

                                 Seidel, Vic  CFO (Texas Veterinary Medical Diagnostic Laboratory), College Station, TX

                                 Swinford, Amy  Associate Agency Director (Texas Veterinary Medical Diagnostic

                                 Laboratory), College Station, TX