This website will be unavailable from Thursday, May 30, 2024 at 6:00 p.m. through Monday, June 3, 2024 at 7:00 a.m. due to data center maintenance.

                                                                              WITNESS LIST

            Water, Agriculture & Rural Affairs

            April 12, 2021 8:00 AM

            SB 588

                  Registering, but not testifying:

                  FOR:

                                 Girard, Alysha  (Upper Brushy Creek WCID), Austin, TX

                                 Williams, Jeremiah   (Self; Upper Brushy Creek WCID), Leander, TX

                  ON:

                                 Samuelson, Warren  Manager dam safety section (TCEQ), Austin, TX

            SB 703

                  ON:

                                 Hunter, Dan  Assistant Commissioner (Texas Department of Agriculture), Austin, TX

                  Registering, but not testifying:

                  FOR:

                                 Davis, Joy  Associate Legislative Director (Texas Farm Bureau), Austin, TX

                  ON:

                                 Klienschmidt, Tim  General Counsel (Texas Department of Agriculture), Austin, TX

                                 Romig, Robert  Staff Attorney (Sunset Commission), Austin, TX

            SB 997

                  FOR:

                                 Kirkle, Sarah  Director Policy & Legislative Affairs (Texas Water Conservation

                                 Association), Austin, TX

                                 Slobodin, Howard S  Chair Water Laws; Texas Water Conservation Assoc (Texas Water

                                 Conservation Association), Burleson, TX

                  Registering, but not testifying:

                  FOR:

                                 Robbins, Dean  (Tarrant Regional Water District), Austn, TX

                                 Robbins, Dean  (Northeast Texas Municipal Water District), Austin, TX

                                 Smith, Jennifer  Attorney (Wells Branch MUD; Benbrook Water Authority), Austin, TX

                                 Smith, Sharon   (Self; Armbrust & Brown PLLC), Austin, TX

            SB 1117

                  FOR:

                                 Patterson, Joel  City council  (Self; Fulshear city council), Fulshear, TX

                  Registering, but not testifying:

                  ON:

                                 Ellis, Gregory  (Resource witness for the Fort Bend Subsidence District), League City, TX

                                 Turco, Michael  General Manager (Resource Witness Fort Bend Subsidence District),

                                 Friendswood, TX

            SB 1118

                  FOR:

                                 Schilling, Richard  President/ATSWCD  (Self; Association of Texas Soil & Water

                                 Conservation Districts), Fayetteville, TX

                  ON:

                                 Isom, Rex  Executive Director (Texas State Soil and Water Conservation Board), Temple,

                                 TX


                                                                              WITNESS LIST

            Water, Agriculture & Rural Affairs

            April 12, 2021 8:00 AM

                  Registering, but not testifying:

                  FOR:

                                 Laney, J Pete  (Texas Conservation Association for Water and Soil), Austin, TX

                                 MacDougal, Vanessa  Ms  (Self), Austin, TX

                                 McGeary, Judith  Executive Director  (Self; Farm and Ranch Freedom Alliance), Cameron,

                                 TX

                                 Reed, Cyrus  Conservation director (Lone Star Chapter Sierra Club), Austin, TX

                                 Sabo, Jason  (Environment Texas), Austin, TX

                                 Schumann, Peyton  Director of Government Affairs (Texas and Southwestern Cattle Raisers

                                 Association), Austin, TX

                                 Stone, Harold  Associate Legislative Director (Texas Farm Bureau), Austin, TX

                  ON:

                                 Foster, John  Policy Advisor (Texas State Soil and Water Conservation Board), Temple, TX

            SB 1890

                  Registering, but not testifying:

                  FOR:

                                 Harward, Heather  (Texas Water Supply Partners), Austin, TX

                  ON:

                                 Trevino, Rebecca  CFO (TexasWater Development Board), Austin, TX