This website will be unavailable from Thursday, May 30, 2024 at 6:00 p.m. through Monday, June 3, 2024 at 7:00 a.m. due to data center maintenance.

                                                                              WITNESS LIST

            Water, Agriculture & Rural Affairs

            April 26, 2021 8:00 AM

            HB 1728

                  Registering, but not testifying:

                  FOR:

                                 Sinclair, David  Legislative Consultant (Game Warden Peace Officers Association),

                                 Pflugerville, TX

            HB 2004

                  FOR:

                                 Penick, Justin   (Self), Lufkin, TX

                  ON:

                                 Boggus, Tom  Director, Texas A&M Forest Service (Texas A&M Forest Service), College

                                 Station, TX

                  Registering, but not testifying:

                  FOR:

                                 Hughes, Rob  (Texas Forestry Association), Lufkin, TX

                                 Morris, Joe  (Texas Forestry Association), Austin, TX

                                 Parsley, Lee  (Texans for Lawsuit Reform), Austin, TX

                                 Schumann, Peyton  Director of Government Affairs (Texas and Southwestern Cattle Raisers

                                 Association), Austin, TX

                                 Skrobarczyk, Ryan  Director (Texas Nursery & Landscape Association), Austin, TX

                                 Stone, Harold  Associate Legislative Director (Texas Farm Bureau), Austin, TX

                  ON:

                                 Dudley, Patrick  Coordinator for Commodity Programs (Texas Department of Agriculture),

                                 Austin, TX

            SB 699

                  Registering, but not testifying:

                  FOR:

                                 Blackwell, Eric  (NRG), Austin, TX

                                 Robbins, Dean  (Northeast Texas Municipal Water District), Austin, TX

                  ON:

                                 Hermitte, Sam  (TWDB), Austin, TX

                                 Nygren, Kimberly  (TCEQ), Austin, TX

            SB 1022

                  FOR:

                                 Freeland, Joe  (San Antonio Water System (SAWS)), Austin, TX

                  Registering, but not testifying:

                  ON:

                                 Benter, Tammy  Director of Water Utility Outreach (Public Utility Commission of Texas),

                                 Austin, TX

            SB 1772

                  FOR:

                                 Ancira, Ashley  Mrs  (Self), San Antonio / TX, TX

                                 Reed, Cyrus  Conservation director (Lone star chapter sierra club), Austin, TX

                                 Sabo, Jason   (Self; Environment Texas), Austin, TX


                                                                              WITNESS LIST

            Water, Agriculture & Rural Affairs

            April 26, 2021 8:00 AM

                  ON:

                                 Alexander, Donna  Assistant agency director finance (Texas A&M Agrilife Extension

                                 Service), College station, TX

                  Registering, but not testifying:

                  FOR:

                                 Mueller, Carolina   (Self; Farm and Ranch Freedom Alliance), Austin, TX

                                 Sims, Taylor  (Texas Solar Power Association), Austin, TX

                                 Wheeler, Julie  Intergovernmental Relations (Travis County Commissioners Court), Austin,

                                 TX

                  ON:

                                 Brown, Elizabeth  Extension program specialist (Texas A&M AgriLife Extension Service),

                                 Austin, tx, TX