This website will be unavailable from Thursday, May 30, 2024 at 6:00 p.m. through Monday, June 3, 2024 at 7:00 a.m. due to data center maintenance.

                                                                              WITNESS LIST

            Water, Agriculture & Rural Affairs

            May 13, 2021 8:00 AM

            HB 837

                  Registering, but not testifying:

                  FOR:

                                 Broaddus, Kirk   (Self), Austin, TX

                                 Bryan, Donna   (Self), Austin, TX

                                 Collins, Karen   (Self), Austin, TX

                                 Compton, Dorothy ann   (Self), Austin, TX

                                 Field, Judy   (Self), Austun, TX

                                 Haden, Lorri   (Self), Austin, TX

                                 Keysor, Georgia   (Self; Indivisible Rosedale Huddle), Austin, TX

                                 MacDougal, Vanessa  Ms  (Self), Austin, TX

                                 Morris, Joe  (Aqua Water Supply Corporation), Austin, TX

                  ON:

                                 Benter, Tammy  Director of Utility Outreach (Public Utility Commission of Texas), Austin,

                                 TX

            HB 1484

                  FOR:

                                 McIntyre, Jeffrey  President - Texas Water Utilities (Texas Association of Water

                                 Companies), Sugar Land, TX

                  Registering, but not testifying:

                  ON:

                                 Benter, Tammy  Director of Utility Outreach (Public Utility Commission of Texas), Austin,

                                 TX

            HB 1958

                  Registering, but not testifying:

                  FOR:

                                 Choate, Elizabeth  Director of Government Relations (Texas Veterinary Medical

                                 Association (TVMA)), Austin, TX

                                 Laney, J Pete  (Texas Association of Dairymen), Austin, TX

                                 Laney, J Pete  (Texas Quarter Horse Association), Austin, TX

                                 McLaurin, Kaleb  Executive Director of Government Relations (Texas and Southwestern

                                 Cattle Raisers Association), Austin, TX

                                 Winegarner, Josh  (Texas Cattle Feeders Association), Amarillo, TX

                  ON:

                                 Hunter, Dan  Assistant Commissioner (Texas Department of Agriculture), Austin, TX

                                 Schwartz, Andy  Dr (Texas Animal Health Commission), Austin, TX

            HB 2213

                  Registering, but not testifying:

                  FOR:

                                 McGeary, Judith  Executive Director  (Self; Farm and Ranch Freedom Alliance), Cameron,

                                 TX

                                 Sinclair, David  Legislative Consultant (Game Warden Peace Officers Association),

                                 Pflugerville, TX


                                                                              WITNESS LIST

            Water, Agriculture & Rural Affairs

            May 13, 2021 8:00 AM

            HB 2326

                  Registering, but not testifying:

                  FOR:

                                 Sinclair, David  Legislative Consultant (Game Warden Peace Officers Association),

                                 Pflugerville, TX

            HB 2840

                  FOR:

                                 Murden, Dale   (Self; Texas Citrus Mutual), Mission, TX

                  Registering, but not testifying:

                  FOR:

                                 Laney, J Pete  (Texas Citrus Mutual), Austin, TX

                                 Laney, J Pete  (Wonderful Citrus), Austin, TX

                  ON:

                                 Hunter, Dan  Assistant Commissioner (Texas Department of Agriculture), Austin, TX

            HB 2841

                  FOR:

                                 Murden, Dale   (Self; Texas Citrus Mutual), Mission, TX

                  Registering, but not testifying:

                  FOR:

                                 Laney, J Pete  (Texas Citrus Mutual), Austin, TX

                                 Laney, J Pete  (Wonderful Citrus), Austin, TX

                  ON:

                                 Hunter, Dan  Assistant Commissioner (Texas Department of Agriculture), Austin, TX

            HB 3132

                  Registering, but not testifying:

                  FOR:

                                 Choate, Elizabeth  Director of Government Relations (Texas Veterinary Medical

                                 Association (TVMA)), Austin, TX

            HB 3442

                  FOR:

                                 Choate, Elizabeth  Director of Government Relations (Texas Veterinary Medical

                                 Association (TVMA)), Austin, TX

                                 Ferrill, Donald   (Self; Texas veterinary medical association), Fort worth, TX

                  Registering, but not testifying:

                  FOR:

                                 Walthall, Tamra  Pres-Elect TVMA  (Self; Texas Veterinary Medical Association), Waco,

                                 TX

            HB 3689

                  Registering, but not testifying:

                  FOR:

                                 Wells, Hope  (San Antonio Water System (SAWS)), San Antonio, TX


                                                                              WITNESS LIST

            Water, Agriculture & Rural Affairs

            May 13, 2021 8:00 AM

            HB 4436

                  Registering, but not testifying:

                  FOR:

                                 Sinclair, David  Legislative Consultant (Game Warden Peace Officers Association),

                                 Pflugerville, TX

            SB 472

                  FOR:

                                 Essler, JC  Executive Vice President (Texas Poultry Federation), Round Rock, TX

                                 McGeary, Judith  Executive Director  (Self; Farm and Ranch Freedom Alliance), Cameron,

                                 TX

                  Registering, but not testifying:

                  FOR:

                                 Davis, Joy  Associate Legislative Director (Texas Farm Bureau), Austin, TX

                                 Laney, J Pete  (Wonderful Citrus), Austin, TX

                                 Laney, J Pete  (Texas Quarter Horse Association), Austin, TX

                                 Laney, J Pete  (Texas Association Of Dairymen), Austin, TX

                                 Laney, J Pete  (Texas Citrus Mutual), Austin, TX

                                 Morris, Joe   (Self; Texas Forestry Association), Austin, TX

                                 Morris, Joe   (Self; Texas Beekeepers Association), Austin, TX

                                 Schumann, Peyton  Director of Government Relations (Texas and Southwestern Cattle

                                 Raisers Association), Austin, TX

                                 Winegarner, Josh  (Texas Cattle Feeders Association), Amarillo, TX

                  ON:

                                 Hunter, Dan  Assistant Commissioner (Texas Department of Agriculture), Austin, TX