This website will be unavailable from Thursday, May 30, 2024 at 6:00 p.m. through Monday, June 3, 2024 at 7:00 a.m. due to data center maintenance.

                                                                              WITNESS LIST

            Water, Agriculture & Rural Affairs

            May 18, 2021 8:00 AM

            HB 2148

                  Registering, but not testifying:

                  FOR:

                                 Carter, Darryl  (Fort Bend County), Houston, TX

                                 Reed, Cyrus  Conservation director (Lone star chapter sierra club), Austin, TX

                                 Smith, Jamaal  Asst Dir, Gov Affairs (City of Houston, Office of the Mayor Sylvester

                                 Turner), Houston, TX

                                 Wheeler, Julie  Intergovernmental Relations (Travis County Commissioners Court), Austin,

                                 TX

                                 Yanas, Christine  Vice President of Policy & Advocacy (Methodist Healthcare Ministries of

                                 South Texas, Inc.), San Antonio, TX

                  ON:

                                 Mills, Kelly  (TCEQ), Austin, TX

            HB 2225

                  FOR:

                                 Hess, Myron  (National Wildlife Federation), Austin, TX

                                 Ortiz, Alex  Water Resource Specialist (Lone Star Chapter, Sierra Club), Austin, TX

                  Registering, but not testifying:

                  FOR:

                                 Brown, Kirby  Outreach Biologist (Ducks Unlimited), Austin, TX

                                 Carranza, Susana   (Self), Austin, TX

                                 Compton, Dorothy ann   (Self), Austin, TX

                                 Floerke Gouak, Sarah  (Lower Colorado River Authority), Austin, TX

                                 Haden, Lorri   (Self), Austin, TX

                                 Jones, Ben   (Self; Texas Conservation Alliance), Dallas, TX

                                 Keysor, Georgia   (Self; Indivisible Rosedale Huddle), Austin, TX

                                 MacDougal, Vanessa  Ms  (Self), Austin, TX

                                 McGeary, Judith  Executive Director  (Self; Farm and Ranch Freedom Alliance), Cameron,

                                 TX

                                 Norris, Robert   (Self), Austin, TX

                                 Olson, Lori  Executive Director  (Self; Texas Land Trust Council), Wimberley, TX

                                 Park, Joey  (Texas Ildlife Association), Austin, TX

                                 Puig-Williams, Vanessa   (Self; Environmental Defense Fund), Austin, TX

                                 Sabo, Jason  (Environment Texas), Austin, TX

                                 Shelley, Adrian  Director (Public Citizen), Austin, TX

                                 Shepperd, John   (Self; Texas Foundation for Conservation), Austin, TX

                  AGAINST:

                                 Maguire, Jay  Executive Director (Texas Hemp Federation), Austin, TX

                  ON:

                                 Murphy, James  (Texas parks and wildlife), Austin, TX

                                 Walker, Jeff  Exec Admin (Texas water development), Austin, TX


                                                                              WITNESS LIST

            Water, Agriculture & Rural Affairs

            May 18, 2021 8:00 AM

            HB 2238

                  Registering, but not testifying:

                  FOR:

                                 Brown, Kirby  Outreach Biologist (Ducks Unlimited), Austin, TX

                                 Fuchs, Jeremy  Director of Public Affairs (Texas and Southwestern Cattle Raisers

                                 Association), Austin, TX

                                 Shepperd, John   (Self; Texas Foundation for Conservation), Austin, TX

                                 Sinclair, David  Legislative Consultant (Game Warden Peace Officers Association),

                                 Pflugerville, TX

                                 Stone, Harold  Associate Legislative Director (Texas Farm Bureau), Austin, TX

                  ON:

                                 King, Stormy  (Texas parks and wildlife), Austin, TX

            HB 2667

                  FOR:

                                 Gibson, Daniel  (TSTCI), Lubbock, TX

                                 Hunsucker, Mike  (Windstream), Austin, TX

                                 Moore, Russell  GM (BBT), Alpine, TX

                  ON:

                                 Gleeson, Thomas  Executive Director (Public Utility Commission), Austin, TX

                                 Lawson, Richard  (Verizon), Austin, TX

                  Registering, but not testifying:

                  FOR:

                                 Campbell, Grover  Assoc Ex Dir Gov Relations, TASB (TASB), Austin, TX

                                 Chick, Craig  (Guadalupe Valley Telephone Co-op), Austin, TX

                                 Chick, Craig  (Eastex Telephone Co-op), Austin, TX

                                 Gray, Weldon  CEO (TSTCI), Austin, TX

                                 Leal, Charlie  State Legislative Director (Texas Farm Bureau), Austin, TX

                                 Randolph, Ian   (Self), Austin, TX

                                 Ratliff, Thomas  (Dailtone Services), Austin, TX

                                 Seale, Mark  (Texas telephone association), Austin, TX

                                 Woodard, Shayne  (Big Bend Telephone Company and Brazoria Telephone Company),

                                 Austin, TX

            HB 2951

                  Registering, but not testifying:

                  FOR:

                                 Anderson, Jeff  (Ft. Bend LID No. 15), Sugar Land, TX

                                 Cohen, Howard  Attorney (Fort Bend County Levee Improvement District No. 7), Houston,

                                 TX

                                 Grotte, Jim  (Fort Bend LID No. 7), Houston, TX

                                 Reed, Matthew  (Ft. Bend LID No. 7; Ft. Bend LID No. 15), Houston, TX

                                 Reed, Matthew   (Self; Fort Bend County LID 7 ans 15), Sugar Land, TX


                                                                              WITNESS LIST

            Water, Agriculture & Rural Affairs

            May 18, 2021 8:00 AM

            HB 3387

                  FOR:

                                 Turley, Darren  Mr. (Texas Association of Dairymen), Dublin, TX

                  Registering, but not testifying:

                  FOR:

                                 Stone, Harold  Associate Legislative Director (Texas Farm Bureau), Austin, TX

                                 Townsend, Trent  (Lone Star Dairy Products), Austin, TX

            HB 3476

                  FOR:

                                 Bahr, Brian  (Texas Water Utilities), Pflugerville, TX

                                 Sequeira, Simon  (Quadvest), Cypress, TX

                  AGAINST:

                                 Freeland, Joe  (San Antonio Water System (SAWS)), Austin, TX

                  Registering, but not testifying:

                  FOR:

                                 Cohen, Howard  Attorney (Schwartz, Page & Harding, L.L.P.), Houston, TX

                                 Grace, Jim  Execuitve Director (Texas Association of Water Companies (TAWC)), Austin,

                                 TX

                  AGAINST:

                                 Patterson, TJ  Manager of Legislative Affairs (City of Fort Worth), Fort Worth, TX

                                 Smith, Jamaal  Asst Dir, Gov Affairs (City of Houston, Office of the Mayor Sylvester

                                 Turner), Houston, TX

            HB 3516

                  Registering, but not testifying:

                  FOR:

                                 Carranza, Susana   (Self), Austin, TX

                                 Compton, Dorothy ann   (Self), Austin, TX

                                 Haden, Lorri   (Self), Austin, TX

                                 Harward, Heather  (Texas Water Supply Partners), Austin, TX

                                 Norris, Robert   (Self), Austin, TX

                                 Reed, Cyrus  Conservation director (Lone star chapter sierra club), Austin, TX

                                 Tredway, CJ  (TXOGA), Austin, TX

                  ON:

                                 Dubois, Paul  RRC Asst. Dir. for Technical Permitting (Railroad Commission), Austin, TX

            HB 3522

                  Registering, but not testifying:

                  FOR:

                                 Berlanga, Hugo   (Self; Nueces county), Austin, TX

                                 Embrey, Tammy  Director, Intergovernmental Relations (City of Corpus Christi), Corpus

                                 Christi, TX

                                 Park, Joey  (Coastal Conservation Association Texas), Austin, TX

                                 Shepperd, John   (Self; Texas Foundation for Conservation), Austin, TX


                                                                              WITNESS LIST

            Water, Agriculture & Rural Affairs

            May 18, 2021 8:00 AM

                                 Sinclair, David  Legislative Consultant (Game Warden Peace Officers Association),

                                 Pflugerville, TX

                  ON:

                                 Barker, Jarret  (Texas parks and wildlife), Austin, TX

            HB 3600

                  Registering, but not testifying:

                  FOR:

                                 Barr, Matt  (Cheniere Energy), Houston, TX

                                 Berlanga, Hugo   (Self; Nueces county), Austin, TX

                                 Embrey, Tammy  Director, Intergovernmental Relations (City of Corpus Christi), Corpus

                                 Christi, TX

                                 Park, Joey  (Coastal Conservation Association Texas), Austin, TX

                                 Shepperd, John   (Self; Texas Foundation for Conservation), Austin, TX

                                 Sinclair, David  Legislative Consultant (Game Warden Peace Officers Association),

                                 Pflugerville, TX

            HB 3948

                  FOR:

                                 Bennett, Ross   (Self), Pearsall, TX

                                 Hays, Susan  Attorney  (Self), Austin, TX

                                 Hemphill, Coleman  President  (Self; Texas hemp industries association), Brady, TX

                                 Jackson, Dr. Elias  Scientist (Vyripharm Enterprises), Houston, TX

                  AGAINST:

                                 Krause, Marco   (Self), Austin, TX

                                 Maguire, Jay  Executive Director (Texas Hemp Federation), Austin, TX

                                 Meggs, Benjamin   (Self; Bayou City Hemp Company & Texas Hemp Coalition), Houston,

                                 TX

                                 Moffe, Mindy   (Self; Greenbelt Botanicals), Austin, Texas, TX

                                 Sherman, Jeromy  Co founder, Bayou City Hemp Company  (Self; Bayou City Hemp

                                 Company and TX Hemp Coalition), Houston, TX

                  ON:

                                 Pahl, Stephen  Associate Commissioner, Consumer Protection (Deptartment of State Health

                                 Services), Austin, TX

                                 Williams, Jesse  Mr  (Self; Texas Cannabis Collective, Texas Hemp Reporter), Austin, TX

                                 Zain, Paul  (Greenbelt Botanicals), Buda, TX

                  Registering, but not testifying:

                  FOR:

                                 Carranza, Susana   (Self), Austin, TX

                                 Compton, Dorothy ann   (Self), Austin, TX

                                 Davis, Joy  Associate Legislative Director (Texas Farm Bureau), Austin, TX

                                 Haden, Lorri   (Self), Austin, TX

                                 MacDougal, Vanessa  Ms  (Self), Austin, TX

                                 McGeary, Judith  Executive Director  (Self; Farm and Ranch Freedom Alliance), Cameron,

                                 TX


                                                                              WITNESS LIST

            Water, Agriculture & Rural Affairs

            May 18, 2021 8:00 AM

                                 Norris, Robert   (Self), Austin, TX

                                 Sinclair, David  Legislative Consultant  (Self), Pflugerville, TX

                                 Teal, Soo   (Self), Austin, TX

                  AGAINST:

                                 Castro, Estella   (Self), Buda, TX

                                 Mangione, Jacquelyn   (Self), Austin, TX

                                 Moreno, Mona  Ms.  (Self), Austin, TX

                                 Nolan, Ilissa  (Texas Hemp Coalition), Austin, TX

                                 Torabi, Shayda   (Self; Texas hemp coalition), Austin, TX

                  ON:

                                 Finkel, Jaclyn   (Self; Foundation for an Informed Texas; Texas NORML), Austin, TX

                                 Hunter, Dan  Assistant Commissioner (Texas Department of Agriculture), Austin, TX

            HB 4204

                  Registering, but not testifying:

                  FOR:

                                 Carranza, Susana   (Self), Austin, TX

                                 Compton, Dorothy ann   (Self), Austin, TX

                                 Haden, Lorri   (Self), Austin, TX

                                 Keysor, Georgia   (Self; Indivisible Rosedale Huddle), Austin, TX

                                 MacDougal, Vanessa  Ms  (Self), Austin, TX

                                 Norris, Robert   (Self), Austin, TX

                                 Sinclair, David  Legislative Consultant (Game Warden Peace Officers Association),

                                 Pflugerville, TX

                  ON:

                                 Kurzawski, Ken  Information & Regulations Manager,Inland Fisheries (Texas Parks and

                                 Wildlife Department), Austin, TX

            HB 4296

                  FOR:

                                 Polk, Carl Ray   (Self; Texas and Southwestern Cattle Raisers Association), Austin, TX

                  Registering, but not testifying:

                  FOR:

                                 Skrobarczyk, Ryan  Director (Texas Nursery & Landscape Association), Austin, TX

            HB 4621

                  FOR:

                                 Ramirez, Joseph   (Self; Ncdd2), Corpus christi, TX

                  Registering, but not testifying:

                  FOR:

                                 Berlanga, Hugo   (Self; Nueces county drainage district), Austin, TX