This website will be unavailable from Thursday, May 30, 2024 at 6:00 p.m. through Monday, June 3, 2024 at 7:00 a.m. due to data center maintenance.

                                                                              WITNESS LIST

            Water, Agriculture & Rural Affairs

            May 21, 2021 8:00 AM

            HB 1631

                  ON:

                                 Silovsky, John  Director Wildlife (Texas Parks and Wildlife), Austin, TX

                  Registering, but not testifying:

                  FOR:

                                 Norris, Robert   (Self), Austin, TX

                  AGAINST:

                                 Shepperd, John  (Texas Foundation for Conservation), Austin, TX

                                 Yeates, David  (Texas Wildlife Association), New Braunfels, TX

                  ON:

                                 Sinclair, David  Legislative Consultant (Game Warden Peace Officers Association),

                                 Pflugerville, TX

            HB 2095

                  FOR:

                                 Cunningham, Robert  Dr  (Self; Texas Water Future), Llano, TX

                                 Reilly, Frank   (Self; Texas Water Future), Horseshoe Bat, TX

                  ON:

                                 Baker, Toby  Executive Director (Tceq), Austin, TX

                                 Martinsson, Leah  Executive Director (Texas Alliance of Groundwater Districts), Austin,

                                 TX

                                 Walker, Jeff  Executive Administrator (Texas Water Development Board), Austin, TX, TX

                                 Wilson, Terry  Rep  (Self), Austin, TX

                                 Young, Michael  Senior Res. Scientist (UT Austin), Austin, TX

                  Registering, but not testifying:

                  FOR:

                                 Harris, Dana  VP - Fed & State Advocacy (The Greater Austin Chamber of Commerce),

                                 Austin, TX

                                 McGeary, Judith  Executive Director  (Self; Farm and Ranch Freedom Alliance), Cameron,

                                 TX

                                 Puig-Williams, Vanessa   (Self; Environmental Defense Fund), Austin, TX

                                 Wheeler, Julie  Intergovernmental Relations (Travis County Commissioners Court), Austin,

                                 TX

                  AGAINST:

                                 Huddleston, Cheri  Legislative Consultant (High Plains Underground Water Conservation

                                 District No. 1), Austin, TX

                                 Stone, Harold  Associate Legislative Director (Texas Farm Bureau), Austin, TX

                  ON:

                                 Nygren, Kim  (Tceq), Austin, TX

                                 Reed, Cyrus  Conservation director (Lone Star Chapter, Sierra Club), Austin, TX

            HB 2710

                  FOR:

                                 Hess, Myron  (National Wildlife Federation), Austin, TX

                                 Puig-Williams, Vanessa   (Self; Environmental Defense Fund), Austin, TX


                                                                              WITNESS LIST

            Water, Agriculture & Rural Affairs

            May 21, 2021 8:00 AM

                                 Reed, Cyrus  Conservation director (Lone Star Chapter Sierra Club), Austin, TX

                  Registering, but not testifying:

                  FOR:

                                 Broaddus, Kirk   (Self; Self), Austin, TX

                                 Carranza, Susana   (Self), Austin, TX

                                 Compton, Dorothy ann   (Self), Austin, TX

                                 Haden, Lorri   (Self), Austin, TX

                                 Keysor, Georgia   (Self; Indivisible Rosedale Huddle), Austin, TX

                                 MacDougal, Vanessa  Ms  (Self), Austin, TX

                                 McGeary, Judith  Executive Director  (Self; Farm and Ranch Freedom Alliance), Cameron,

                                 TX

                                 Norris, Robert   (Self), Austin, TX

                  ON:

                                 Nygren, Kim  (Tceq), Austin, TX

            HB 2850

                  FOR:

                                 Choate, Elizabeth  Director of Government Relations (Texas Veterinary Medical

                                 Association (TVMA)), Austin, TX

            HB 3081

                  Registering, but not testifying:

                  FOR:

                                 Sinclair, David  Legislative Consultant (Game Warden Peace Officers Association),

                                 Pflugerville, TX

                                 Yeates, David  (Texas Wildlife Association), New Braunfels, TX

            HB 3289

                  Registering, but not testifying:

                  FOR:

                                 Broaddus, Kirk   (Self; Self), Austin, TX

                                 Carranza, Susana   (Self), Austin, TX

                                 Compton, Dorothy ann   (Self), Austin, TX

                                 Haden, Lorri   (Self), Austin, TX

                                 Keysor, Georgia   (Self; Indivisible Rosedale Huddle), Austin, TX

                                 MacDougal, Vanessa  Ms  (Self), Austin, TX

                                 Norris, Robert   (Self), Austin, TX

                                 Sinclair, David  Legislative Consultant  (Self), Pflugerville, TX

                  ON:

                                 Dudley, Patrick  Commodity Boards (Texas Department of Agriculture), Austin, TX

                                 Wright, Phillip  Agriculture and Consumer Protection (Texas Department of Agriculture),

                                 Austin, TX

            HB 3568

                  FOR:

                                 Ekstrom, Jim   (Self), El Campo, TX

                                 John, Jones  President taa  (Self; Texas aquaculture assoc.), College station, TX


                                                                              WITNESS LIST

            Water, Agriculture & Rural Affairs

            May 21, 2021 8:00 AM

                  Registering, but not testifying:

                  FOR:

                                 Sinclair, David  Legislative Consultant (Game Warden Peace Officers Association),

                                 Pflugerville, TX

            HB 3750

                  Registering, but not testifying:

                  FOR:

                                 Norris, Robert   (Self), Austin, TX

                                 Reed, Cyrus  Conservation director (Lone Star Chapter Sierra Club), Austin, TX

                                 Yanas, Christine  Vice President of Policy & Advocacy (Methodist Healthcare Ministries of

                                 South Texas, Inc.), San Antonio, TX

                  ON:

                                 Pena, Jessica  Deputy Executive Administrator (Texas Water Development Board), Austin,

                                 TX

            HB 3802

                  FOR:

                                 Hightower, Trent  (Texas rural water association), Austin, TX

                  Registering, but not testifying:

                  FOR:

                                 Hinkle, Ron  (Texas Association of Campground Owners), Austin, TX

                                 Kroll, John  (BobWhite Investments), Austin, TX

            HB 3959

                  Registering, but not testifying:

                  FOR:

                                 Huddleston, Cheri  Legislative Consultant (Texas Youth Now), Austin, TX

                                 Kroll, John  (State Fair of Texas), Austin, TX

                                 Sinclair, David  Legislative Consultant  (Self), Pflugerville, TX

                                 Stone, Harold  (Travis County Youth Show), Austin, TX

                                 Thornton, Robert  (Travis County Youth Show), Austin, TX

                                 Winegarner, Josh   (Self), Canyon, TX

            HB 4650

                  Registering, but not testifying:

                  FOR:

                                 Morrow, Amanda   (Self), Austin, TX

                                 Norris, Robert   (Self), Austin, TX

                                 Suttle, Richard   (Self), Austin, TX