This website will be unavailable from Thursday, May 30, 2024 at 6:00 p.m. through Monday, June 3, 2024 at 7:00 a.m. due to data center maintenance.

                                                                              WITNESS LIST

            Water, Agriculture & Rural Affairs

            May 11, 2022 9:00 AM

            Agricultural Theft

                  FOR:

                                 Schwertner, Jim  President/CEO  (Self), Tx, TX

                  ON:

                                 Williamson, Scott  Director (Texas & Southwestern Cattle Raisers Association), Austin, TX

            Meat Packing Facilities

                  FOR:

                                 Arrington, Tahne   (Self), Charlotte, TX, TX

                                 Buse, Kevin   (Self; Texas Cattle Feeders Association), Hereford, TX

                  ON:

                                 Benavidez, Justin  Assistant Professor (Texas A&M AgriLife Extension), Amarillo, TX

                                 Dean, Dustin   (Self; Texas & Southwestern Cattle Raisers Association), Floresville, TX

                                 Maxwell, Jarred   (Self; Foodshed Investors), Austin, TX

                                 McGeary, Judith  Executive Director  (Self; Farm and Ranch Freedom Alliance), Cameron,

                                 TX

                                 O’Brien, James   (Self; Texas Farm Bureau), Beeville, TX

                                 Stevenson, Timothy  Associate Commissioner (Department of State Health Services),

                                 Austin, TX

                  Registering, but not testifying:

                  FOR:

                                 Collins, Taylor   (Self), Fredericksburg, TX

                                 Wygant, James   (Self), Dale, TX

            Rural Employment

                  FOR:

                                 Golla, Steven  Past President Texas Veterinary Medical Asssoc.  (Self; Texas Veterinary

                                 Medical Association), New Braunfels,TX, TX

                                 Hays, Susan  Attorney  (Self), Alpine, TX

                                 McKinzie, Conner   (Self; Former Texas FFA Officer), Lubbock, TX, TX

                                 Messer, Ashlynn  Coronado FFA President  (Self; Lubbock Isd), Lubbock, TX

                  ON:

                                 Coniaris, Chloe  (Advantage Capital), Dallas, TX

                                 Daniel, Brian  Chairman and Commisioner of the Public (Texas Workforce Commission),

                                 Austin, TX

                                 Everingham, Nichol  (Texas Rural Water Association), Austin, TX

                                 Jaworski, Justin  Executive Director (Cisco Development Corp), Cisco, TX

                                 Kelly, Lynn  Manager of Government (Stonehenge Capital), Dallas/TX, TX

                                 Kleinschmidt, Tim  General Council (Texas Department of Agriculture), Austin, TX

                                 Luna, Martin  Teacher  (Self; Roscoe Collegiate ISD P-TECH), Roscoe/Texas, TX

                                 Soto, Renzo  Policy advisor (Texas 2036), Austin, TX

                  Registering, but not testifying:

                  ON:

                                 Alexander, Kim  CEO, Collegiate Edu-Nation  (Self; Collegiate Edu-Nation),

                                 Roscoe/Texas, TX


                                                                              WITNESS LIST

            Water, Agriculture & Rural Affairs

            May 11, 2022 9:00 AM

                                 Barnard, Suzanne  Director for CDBG Programs (Texas Department of Agriculture), Austin,

                                 TX

                                 Newton, Roxanna  Director for Economic Development (Texas Department of Agriculture),

                                 Austin, TX

                                 Reicheck, Karen  Administrator for TBD (Texas Department of Agriculture), Austin, TX

                                 Sutarwalla, Murtaza  Deputy Attorney General for Legal Counsel (Office of the Attorney

                                 General), Austin, TX

                                 Wier, Bon  TAFA Bonding Finance Specialist (Texas Department of Agriculture), Austin,

                                 TX

            Rural Immigration

                  FOR:

                                 Hays, Susan  Attorney  (Self), Alpine, TX

                  AGAINST:

                                 Rodriguez, Sheena   (Self; Secure the Border, Latinos for America First), Euless, TX

                  ON:

                                 Boyd, Roy  Sheriff  (Self; Sheriffs’ Assoc of Texas), Goliad, TX

                                 Diebel, Stephen  Second Vice President (Texas & Southwestern Cattle Raisers Association),

                                 Austin, TX, TX

                                 Grady, Victoria  HHSC Director of Provider Finance (Health and Human Services

                                 Commission), Austin, TX

                                 Graves, John  CEO  (Self), Carrizo Springs, TX

                                 Kibbe, Susan  Executive Director  (Self; South Texasns Property Rights Association),

                                 Falfurrias, TX

                                 Kleinschmidt, Tim  General Council (Texas Department of Agriculture), Austin, TX

                                 Martinez, Benny  Brooks County Sheriff (Brooks SO), Falfurrias, TX

                                 McCraw, Steve  Director (Texas Department of Public Safety), Austin, TX

                                 Sutarwalla, Murtaza  Deputy Attorney General for Legal Counsel (Office of the Attorney

                                 General), Austin, TX

                  Registering, but not testifying:

                  ON:

                                 Reicheck, Karen  Administrator for TBD (Texas Department of Agriculture), Austin, TX