By: Ramos H.B. No. 60
[…] VALID, EVERY PROVISION OF THIS ORDER IS IN FULL FORCE AND EFFECT
  UNLESS A COURT CHANGES THE ORDER."
         "IT IS UNLAWFUL FOR ANY PERSON, OTHER THAN A PEACE OFFICER, AS
  DEFINED BY SECTION 1.07, PENAL CODE, ACTIVELY ENGAGED IN EMPLOYMENT
  AS A SWORN, FULL-TIME PAID EMPLOYEE OF A STATE AGENCY OR POLITICAL
  SUBDIVISION, WHO IS SUBJECT TO A PROTECTIVE ORDER TO POSSESS A
  FIREARM OR AMMUNITION. A PERSON SUBJECT TO THIS ORDER MUST DISPOSE
  OF OR SURRENDER ANY FIREARMS IN THE PERSON'S POSSESSION AS PROVIDED
  BY CHAPTER 68, CODE OF CRIMINAL PROCEDURE."
         SECTION 3.  Article 17.292(g), Code of Criminal Procedure,
  is amended to read as follows:
         (g)  An order for emergency protection issued under this
  article must contain the following statements printed in bold-face
  type or in capital letters:
         "A VIOLATION OF THIS ORDER BY COMMISSION OF AN ACT PROHIBITED
  BY THE ORDER MAY BE PUNISHABLE BY A FINE OF AS MUCH AS $4,000 OR BY
  CONFINEMENT IN JAIL FOR AS LONG AS ONE YEAR OR BY BOTH. AN ACT THAT
  RESULTS IN A SEPARATE OFFENSE MAY BE PROSECUTED AS A SEPARATE
  MISDEMEANOR OR FELONY OFFENSE, AS APPLICABLE, IN ADDITION TO A
  VIOLATION OF THIS ORDER. IF THE ACT IS PROSECUTED AS A SEPARATE
  FELONY OFFENSE, IT IS PUNISHABLE BY CONFINEMENT IN PRISON FOR AT
  LEAST TWO YEARS. THE POSSESSION OF A FIREARM BY A PERSON, OTHER
  THAN A PEACE OFFICER, AS DEFINED BY SECTION 1.07, PENAL CODE,
  ACTIVELY ENGAGED IN EMPLOYMENT AS A SWORN, FULL-TIME PAID EMPLOYEE
  OF A STATE AGENCY OR POLITICAL SUBDIVISION, WHO IS SUBJECT TO THIS
  ORDER MAY BE PROSECUTED AS A SEPARATE OFFENSE PUNISHABLE BY
  CONFINEMENT OR IMPRISONMENT. A PERSON SUBJECT TO THIS ORDER MUST
  DISPOSE OF OR SURRENDER ANY FIREARMS IN THE PERSON'S POSSESSION AS
  PROVIDED BY CHAPTER 68, CODE OF CRIMINAL PROCEDURE."
         "NO PERSON, INCLUDING A PERSON WHO IS PROTECTED BY THIS
  ORDER, MAY GIVE PERMISSION TO ANYONE TO IGNORE OR VIOLATE ANY