By: Harrison H.B. No. 35
[…] Spence, 464 F.2d 772
  (D.C. Cir. 1972), establishing the concept of informed consent, has
  become a bedrock principle of the laws of this country and of each
  state;
               (3)  the American Medical Association's Code of Medical
  Ethics Opinion 2.1.1 recognizes the right of an individual to be
  fully informed of a recommended medical treatment to allow the
  individual to make an informed decision regarding the individual's
  course of treatment, including whether to obtain or decline a
  particular medical treatment;
               (4)  under 42 C.F.R. Section 482.13, a hospital is
  required as a condition of participation in Medicare to have in
  place a process for obtaining the informed consent of a patient
  before providing treatment to the patient and to ensure "[t]he
  patient or his or her representative (as allowed under State law)
  has the right to make informed decisions regarding his or her care";
               (5)  the United States Supreme Court upheld mandatory
  vaccination policies imposed by state and local governments to
  combat smallpox in Jacobson v. Massachusetts, 197 U.S. 11 (1905),
  and acknowledged in Pruneyard Shopping Center v. Robins, 447 U.S.