Amend CSHB 2815 (senate committee report) as follows:
[…] (a-2) [(2)]  The provisions of this section are [shall] not [be] applicable to:
(1) [(A)]  transfers of title under any type of lien foreclosure;
(2) [(B)]  transfers of title by deed in cancellation of indebtedness secured by a lien upon the property conveyed;
(3) [(C)]  transfers of title by reason of a will or probate proceedings; [or]
(4) [(D)]  transfers of title to a governmental entity; or
(5)  transfers of title for the purpose of qualifying a director.
SECTION ____.  Subchapter M, Chapter 49, Water Code, is amended by adding Section 49.4521 to read as follows:
Sec. 49.4521.  PRESCRIBED NOTICE TO PURCHASERS.  (a)  A notice to a purchaser provided under Section 49.452 must include:
(1)  a title caption in at least a 24-point, bold font stating "NOTICE TO PURCHASER OF SPECIAL TAXING OR ASSESSMENT DISTRICT"; and
(2)  the following statements, as applicable to the district:
(A)  "The real property that you are about to purchase is located in the (insert name of district) and may be subject to district taxes or assessments.";