BILL ANALYSIS
[…] RULEMAKING AUTHORITY

 

This bill does not expressly grant any additional rulemaking authority to a state officer, institution, or agency.

 

SECTION BY SECTION ANALYSIS

 

SECTION 1. Authorizes this Act to be cited as the Texas Data Privacy and Security Act.

 

SECTION 2. Amends Title 11, Business and Commerce Code, by adding Subtitle C, as follows:

 

SUBTITLE C. CONSUMER DATA PROTECTION

 

CHAPTER 541. CONSUMER DATA PROTECTION

 

SUBCHAPTER A. GENERAL PROVISIONS

 

Sec. 541.001. DEFINITIONS. Defines "affiliate," "control," "controlled," "authenticate," "biometric data," "business associate," "child," "consent," "consumer," controller," "covered entity," "dark pattern," "decision that produces a legal or similarly significant effect concerning a consumer," "deidentified data," "health care provider," "health record," "identified or identifiable individual," "institution of higher education," "known child," "nonprofit organization," "personal data," "political organization," "precise geolocation data," "process," "processing," "processor,"