BILL ANALYSIS
[…] RULEMAKING AUTHORITY

 

This bill does not expressly grant any additional rulemaking authority to a state officer, institution, or agency.

 

SECTION BY SECTION ANALYSIS

 

SECTION 1. Authorizes this Act to be cited as the Second Amendment Financial Privacy Act.

 

SECTION 2. Provides that the legislature finds that:

 

(1) the Second Amendment to the United States Constitution guarantees the people the right to keep and bear arms;

 

(2) Section 23 (Right to Keep and Bear Arms), Article I (Bill of Rights), of the Texas Constitution provides that "Every citizen shall have the right to keep and bear arms in the lawful defence of himself or the State";

 

(3) in September 2022, the International Organization for Standardization (ISO), based in Switzerland, approved a new merchant category code for firearm and ammunition merchants;