BILL ANALYSIS
[…] (2) the decision in Canterbury v. Spence, 464 F.2d 772 (D.C. Cir. 1972), establishing the concept of informed consent, has become a bedrock principle of the laws of this country and of each state;

 

(3) the American Medical Association's Code of Medical Ethics Opinion 2.1.1 recognizes the right of an individual to be fully informed of a recommended medical treatment to allow the individual to make an informed decision regarding the individual's course of treatment, including whether to obtain or decline a particular medical treatment;

 

(4) under 42 C.F.R. Section 482.13, a hospital is required as a condition of participation in Medicare to have in place a process for obtaining the informed consent of a patient before providing treatment to the patient and to ensure "[t]he patient or his or her representative (as allowed under State law) has the right to make informed decisions regarding his or her care";

 

(5) the United State Supreme Court upheld mandatory vaccination policies imposed by state and local governments to combat smallpox in Jacobson v. Massachusetts, 197 U.S. 11 (1905), and acknowledged in Pruneyard Shopping Ctr. v.