BILL ANALYSIS
[…] Non-compete clauses restrict a physician from practicing medicine by placing large geographic boundaries (50-100 mile radius) around the current employer's business. This is problematic if the physician entered in a non-compete with a large hospital network that spans over a large region. Furthermore, these physician non-compete clauses impact the doctor-patient relationship and can be devastating to patients, especially those requiring specialty care, who discover that their doctor is no longer able to provide care due to proximity restrictions.

 

Texas Business and Commerce Code Section 15.50(b) outlines the requirements for a non-compete agreement to be enforceable against a physician, and in relevant part states: "The covenant must provide for a buy-out of the covenant by the physician at a reasonable price or, at the option of either party, as determined by a mutually agreed upon arbitrator or, in case of an inability to agree, an arbitrator of the court whose decisions shall be binding on the parties." Although the physician is given the option of a buyout, often times the amount of the buyout can be significant or even exorbitant.

 

As proposed, S.B. 1534 amends current law relating to restrictions on covenants not to compete for physicians and certain other health care practitioners.