88R1632 SGM-F
[…] name placed on the ballot for the office of (insert office title,
  including any place number or other distinguishing number) for the
  (insert political party's name) primary election. I understand
  that by signing this petition I become ineligible to affiliate with
  another political party or to vote [in a primary election] or
  participate in a primary election or convention of another party,
  including a party not holding a primary election, during the voting
  year in which this primary election is held."
         SECTION 22.  Section 172.086, Election Code, is amended to
  read as follows:
         Sec. 172.086.  PLEDGE ON BALLOT. The following pledge shall
  be placed on the primary election ballot above the listing of
  candidates' names: "I am a (insert appropriate political party)
  and understand that I am ineligible to affiliate with another
  political party or to vote or participate in another political
  party's primary election or convention during this voting year."
         SECTION 23.  Section 172.088(c), Election Code, is amended
  to read as follows:
         (c)  A petition signer may not at the time of signing be
  affiliated with another political party. A political party by rule
  may provide for permitting voters who are not affiliated with any