88R1632 SGM-F
[…] the candidate seeks. A signature on a petition under this section
  is valid if at the time of signing the signer is unaffiliated with a
  political party.
         SECTION 20.  Section 172.026, Election Code, is amended to
  read as follows:
         Sec. 172.026.  RESTRICTION ON PETITION SIGNER. On signing a
  petition to be filed under Section 172.021, the signer becomes
  ineligible to affiliate with [vote in a primary election or
  participate in a convention of] another political party during the
  voting year in which the primary election is held.
         SECTION 21.  Section 172.027, Election Code, is amended to
  read as follows:
         Sec. 172.027.  STATEMENT ON PETITION. The following
  statement must appear at the top of each page of a petition to be
  filed under Section 172.021: "I know that the purpose of this
  petition is to entitle (insert candidate's name) to have his or her
  name placed on the ballot for the office of (insert office title,
  including any place number or other distinguishing number) for the
  (insert political party's name) primary election. I understand
  that by signing this petition I become ineligible to affiliate with
  another political party or to vote [in a primary election] or
  participate in a primary election or convention of another party,
  including a party not holding a primary election, during the voting
  year in which this primary election is held."
         SECTION 22.  Section 172.086, Election Code, is amended to
  read as follows:
         Sec. 172.086.  PLEDGE ON BALLOT. The following pledge shall
  be placed on the primary election ballot above the listing of
  candidates' names: "I am a (insert appropriate political party)