88R1632 SGM-F
[…] system in which the ballots are deposited by the voters directly
  into a unit of automatic tabulating equipment. [The lists of
  registered voters and the voters' registration certificates shall
  be marked and stamped to show the appropriate party affiliation for
  each voter.] A separate list of registered voters shall be used for
  each party's primary. The secretary of state by rule shall
  prescribe requirements to ensure that one party's ballot is readily
  distinguished from another's, which may include the use of
  different colors of ink.
         SECTION 26.  Sections 181.006(f) and (g), Election Code, are
  amended to read as follows:
         (f)  The following statement must appear at the top of each
  page of the petition: "I know that the purpose of this petition is
  to entitle the _______ Party to have its nominees placed on the
  ballot in the general election for state and county officers. I am
  not affiliated with another political party. [I have not voted in a
  primary election or participated in a convention of another party
  during this voting year, and I understand that I become ineligible
  to do so by signing this petition.] I understand that signing more
  than one petition to entitle a party to have its nominees placed on
  the general election ballot in the same election is prohibited."
         (g)  A person who is affiliated with another political party
  [has voted in a primary election or participated in a convention of
  another party during the voting year in which the petition is
  circulated] is ineligible to sign the petition, and the signature