88R19055 EAS-F
[…] (a)  Within one month after receiving letters of
  guardianship, a guardian of an estate shall provide notice
  requiring each person who has a claim against the estate to present
  the claim within the period prescribed by law.  The notice must be:
               (1)  published in a newspaper of general circulation in
  the county in which the letters were issued; and
               (2)  sent to the comptroller by a qualified delivery
  method [certified or registered mail], if the ward remitted or
  should have remitted taxes administered by the comptroller.
         SECTION 11.  Sections 1153.003(b) and (c), Estates Code, are
  amended to read as follows:
         (b)  Notice provided under this section must be:
               (1)  sent by a qualified delivery method [certified or
  registered mail, return receipt requested]; and
               (2)  addressed to the record holder of the claim at the
  record holder's last known post office address.
         (c)  The following shall be filed in the court from which the
  letters of guardianship were issued:
               (1)  a copy of each notice required by Subsection
  (a)(1) with the return receipt or other proof of delivery, if
  available; and
               (2)  the guardian's affidavit stating:
                     (A)  that the notice was sent [mailed] as required
  by law; and
                     (B)  the name of the person to whom the notice was
  sent [mailed], if that name is not shown on the notice or receipt.
         SECTION 12.  Section 1156.052(c), Estates Code, is amended
  to read as follows:
         (c)  A person who makes an application to the court under
  this section shall send [mail] notice of the application by a
  qualified delivery method [certified mail] to all interested
  persons.