88R2084 EAS-F
[…] (a)  Within one month after receiving letters of
  guardianship, a guardian of an estate shall provide notice
  requiring each person who has a claim against the estate to present
  the claim within the period prescribed by law. The notice must be:
               (1)  published in a newspaper of general circulation in
  the county in which the letters were issued; and
               (2)  sent to the comptroller by a qualified delivery
  method [certified or registered mail], if the ward remitted or
  should have remitted taxes administered by the comptroller.
         SECTION 9.  Section 1153.003(b), Estates Code, is amended to
  read as follows:
         (b)  Notice provided under this section must be:
               (1)  sent by a qualified delivery method [certified or
  registered mail], return receipt or other proof of delivery
  requiring recipient signature requested; and
               (2)  addressed to the record holder of the claim at the
  record holder's last known post office address.
         SECTION 10.  Sections 1203.052(a-1) and (b), Estates Code,
  are amended to read as follows:
         (a-1)  The court may remove a guardian for a reason listed in
  Subsection (a) on the:
               (1)  court's own motion, after the guardian has been
  notified, by a qualified delivery method [certified mail], return
  receipt or other proof of delivery requiring recipient signature
  requested, to answer at a time and place set in the notice; or
               (2)  complaint of an interested person, after the
  guardian has been cited by personal service to answer at a time and
  place set in the notice.
         (b)  In addition to the authority granted to the court under
  Subsection (a), the court may, on the complaint of the guardianship
  certification program of the Judicial Branch Certification
  Commission, remove a guardian who would be ineligible for
  appointment under Subchapter H, Chapter 1104, because of the
  guardian's failure to maintain the certification required under
  Subchapter F, Chapter 1104.  The guardian shall be given notice, by
  a qualified delivery method [certified mail], return receipt or
  other proof of delivery requiring recipient signature requested, to
  appear and contest the request for removal under this subsection at
  a time and place set in the notice.
         SECTION 11.  The changes in law made by this Act apply only
  to an action filed or a guardianship proceeding commenced on or