A BILL TO BE ENTITLED
[…] |
VALID, EVERY PROVISION OF THIS ORDER IS IN FULL FORCE AND EFFECT |
|
UNLESS A COURT CHANGES THE ORDER." |
|
"IT IS UNLAWFUL FOR ANY PERSON, OTHER THAN A PEACE OFFICER, AS |
|
DEFINED BY SECTION 1.07, PENAL CODE, ACTIVELY ENGAGED IN EMPLOYMENT |
|
AS A SWORN, FULL-TIME PAID EMPLOYEE OF A STATE AGENCY OR POLITICAL |
|
SUBDIVISION, WHO IS SUBJECT TO A PROTECTIVE ORDER TO POSSESS A |
|
FIREARM OR AMMUNITION. A PERSON SUBJECT TO THIS ORDER MUST DISPOSE |
|
OF OR SURRENDER ANY FIREARMS IN THE PERSON'S POSSESSION AS PROVIDED |
|
BY CHAPTER 68, CODE OF CRIMINAL PROCEDURE." |
|
SECTION 3. Article 17.292(g), Code of Criminal Procedure, |
|
is amended to read as follows: |
|
(g) An order for emergency protection issued under this |
|
article must contain the following statements printed in bold-face |
|
type or in capital letters: |
|
"A VIOLATION OF THIS ORDER BY COMMISSION OF AN ACT PROHIBITED |
|
BY THE ORDER MAY BE PUNISHABLE BY A FINE OF AS MUCH AS $4,000 OR BY |
|
CONFINEMENT IN JAIL FOR AS LONG AS ONE YEAR OR BY BOTH. AN ACT THAT |
|
RESULTS IN A SEPARATE OFFENSE MAY BE PROSECUTED AS A SEPARATE |
|
MISDEMEANOR OR FELONY OFFENSE, AS APPLICABLE, IN ADDITION TO A |
|
VIOLATION OF THIS ORDER. IF THE ACT IS PROSECUTED AS A SEPARATE |
|
FELONY OFFENSE, IT IS PUNISHABLE BY CONFINEMENT IN PRISON FOR AT |
|
LEAST TWO YEARS. THE POSSESSION OF A FIREARM BY A PERSON, OTHER |
|
THAN A PEACE OFFICER, AS DEFINED BY SECTION 1.07, PENAL CODE, |
|
ACTIVELY ENGAGED IN EMPLOYMENT AS A SWORN, FULL-TIME PAID EMPLOYEE |
|
OF A STATE AGENCY OR POLITICAL SUBDIVISION, WHO IS SUBJECT TO THIS |
|
ORDER MAY BE PROSECUTED AS A SEPARATE OFFENSE PUNISHABLE BY |
|
CONFINEMENT OR IMPRISONMENT. A PERSON SUBJECT TO THIS ORDER MUST |
|
DISPOSE OF OR SURRENDER ANY FIREARMS IN THE PERSON'S POSSESSION AS |
|
PROVIDED BY CHAPTER 68, CODE OF CRIMINAL PROCEDURE." |
|
"NO PERSON, INCLUDING A PERSON WHO IS PROTECTED BY THIS |
|
ORDER, MAY GIVE PERMISSION TO ANYONE TO IGNORE OR VIOLATE ANY |
|