A BILL TO BE ENTITLED
[…] |
absent from judicial office for less than one year before assuming a |
|
judicial office and who has previously completed the requirements |
|
of Subsection (a). |
|
(c) A judge must annually complete at least 16 hours of |
|
instruction described by Subsection (a) after the first year of the |
|
judge's term. |
|
Sec. 39.003. SUSPENSION. The State Commission on Judicial |
|
Conduct shall issue an order suspending any judge who fails to meet |
|
the education requirements under Section 39.002 until the judge |
|
demonstrates compliance with the requirements. |
|
Sec. 39.004. REMOVAL FROM OFFICE. (a) For purposes of |
|
Section 1-a, Article V, Texas Constitution, a judge who is |
|
noncompliant with the education requirements under Section 39.002 |
|
for more than one year has engaged in "wilful or persistent conduct |
|
that is clearly inconsistent with the proper performance of a |
|
judge's duties" sufficient to subject the judge to removal from |
|
office. |
|
(b) The attorney general shall file a petition under Section |
|
66.002, Civil Practice and Remedies Code, against a judge who is |
|
subject to removal as provided by Subsection (a) if presented with |
|