88R11794 JSC-D
[…] 20A.02, 20A.03, or 43.05, Penal Code, or a federal offense
  containing elements that are substantially similar to the elements
  of an offense under any of those sections:
                     (A)  provided assistance in the investigation or
  prosecution of the offense; or
                     (B)  did not provide assistance in the
  investigation or prosecution of the offense due to the person's age
  or a physical or mental disability resulting from being a victim of
  an offense described by this subdivision.
         SECTION 5.  Section 481.115(h), Health and Safety Code, is
  amended to read as follows:
         (h)  The defense to prosecution provided by Subsection (g) is
  not available if:
               (1)  at the time the request for emergency medical
  assistance was made:
                     (A)  a peace officer was in the process of
  arresting the actor or executing a search warrant describing the
  actor or the place from which the request for medical assistance was
  made; or
                     (B)  the actor is committing another offense,
  other than an offense punishable under Section 481.1151(b)(1),
  481.116(b), 481.1161(b)(1) or (2), 481.117(b), 481.118(b), or
  481.121(b)(1) [or (2)], or an offense under Section 481.119(b),
  481.125(a), 483.041(a), or 485.031(a);
               (2)  the actor has been previously convicted of or
  placed on deferred adjudication community supervision for an
  offense under this chapter or Chapter 483 or 485;
               (3)  the actor was acquitted in a previous proceeding
  in which the actor successfully established the defense under that
  subsection or Section 481.1151(c), 481.116(f), 481.1161(c),
  481.117(f), 481.118(f), 481.119(c), 481.121(c), 481.125(g),
  483.041(e), or 485.031(c); or
               (4)  at any time during the 18-month period preceding
  the date of the commission of the instant offense, the actor
  requested emergency medical assistance in response to the possible
  overdose of the actor or another person.
         SECTION 6.  Section 481.1151(d), Health and Safety Code, is
  amended to read as follows:
         (d)  The defense to prosecution provided by Subsection (c) is
  not available if:
               (1)  at the time the request for emergency medical
  assistance was made:
                     (A)  a peace officer was in the process of
  arresting the actor or executing a search warrant describing the
  actor or the place from which the request for medical assistance was
  made; or
                     (B)  the actor is committing another offense,
  other than an offense punishable under Section 481.115(b),
  481.116(b), 481.1161(b)(1) or (2), 481.117(b), 481.118(b), or
  481.121(b)(1) [or (2)], or an offense under Section 481.119(b),
  481.125(a), 483.041(a), or 485.031(a);