H.B. No. 2816
[…] [be] applicable to:
               (1) [(A)]  transfers of title under any type of lien
  foreclosure;
               (2) [(B)]  transfers of title by deed in cancellation
  of indebtedness secured by a lien upon the property conveyed;
               (3) [(C)]  transfers of title by reason of a will or
  probate proceedings; [or]
               (4) [(D)]  transfers of title to a governmental entity;
  or
               (5)  transfers of title for the purpose of qualifying a
  director.
         SECTION 2.  Subchapter M, Chapter 49, Water Code, is amended
  by adding Section 49.4521 to read as follows:
         Sec. 49.4521.  PRESCRIBED NOTICE TO PURCHASERS. (a) A
  notice to a purchaser provided under Section 49.452 must include:
               (1)  a title caption in at least a 24-point, bold font
  stating "NOTICE TO PURCHASER OF SPECIAL TAXING OR ASSESSMENT
  DISTRICT"; and
               (2)  the following statements, as applicable to the
  district:
                     (A)  "The real property that you are about to
  purchase is located in the (insert name of district) and may be