This website will be unavailable from Friday, April 26, 2024 at 6:00 p.m. through Monday, April 29, 2024 at 7:00 a.m. due to data center maintenance.
[…] A BILL TO BE ENTITLED
 
AN ACT
  relating to prohibiting financial institutions in Texas from
  surveilling, reporting, or tracking the purchase of firearms and
  ammunition; imposing a civil penalty.
         BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF THE STATE OF TEXAS:
         SECTION 1.  This act shall be known and may be cited as the
  "Second Amendment Financial Privacy Act".
         (a)  The Legislature finds that:
               (1)  The Second Amendment to the United States
  Constitution guarantees the people the right to keep and bear arms;
               (2)  Article I, Section 23, of the Texas Constitution
  provides that "Every citizen shall have the right to keep and bear
  arms in the lawful defense of himself or the State.";
               (3)  In September 2022, the International Organization
  for Standardization (ISO), based in Switzerland, approved a new
  merchant category code for firearm and ammunition merchants;