88R7432 DRS-F
[…] 88R7432 DRS-F
 
  By: Hernandez H.B. No. 3109
 
 
 
A BILL TO BE ENTITLED
 
AN ACT
  relating to provision of notice by a vehicle storage facility
  through a Texas Department of Motor Vehicles electronic system;
  authorizing a fee.
         BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF THE STATE OF TEXAS:
         SECTION 1.  Section 2303.151, Occupations Code, is amended
  by amending Subsections (d), (e), and (g) and adding Subsection (h)
  to read as follows:
         (d)  Except as provided by Subsection (h), a [A] notice under
  this section must:
               (1)  be correctly addressed;
               (2)  carry sufficient postage; and
               (3)  be sent by certified mail, return receipt
  requested or electronic certified mail.
         (e)  A notice under this section is considered to have been
  given on the date indicated on the postmark and to be timely filed
  if:
               (1)  the postmark indicates that the notice was mailed
  within the period described by Subsection (a) or (b), as
  applicable; [or]
               (2)  the notice was published as provided by Section
  2303.152; or
               (3)  the notice was sent by a Texas Department of Motor
  Vehicles electronic system as provided by Subsection (h).
         (g)  Notwithstanding any other law, a state agency or county
  office may not require proof of delivery of a notice sent under this
  section in order to issue a title for the vehicle that is the
  subject of the notice if proof is provided that the notice was sent
  [mailed] in accordance with this section.
         (h)  If the Texas Department of Motor Vehicles provides an
  electronic system to send notice, the operator of a vehicle storage
  facility may use that electronic system to send the notice required
  by this section. If the electronic system is unable to send notice
  to the registered owner or primary lienholder of a vehicle as
  required under this section, the operator of the vehicle storage
  facility holding the vehicle shall send written notice as provided
  under Subsection (a) or Section 2303.152. The Texas Department of
  Motor Vehicles may charge a fee to send notice through an electronic
  system under this section.
         SECTION 2.  Section 2303.153(a), Occupations Code, is