88R7432 DRS-F
[…] electronic system to send notice, the operator of a vehicle storage
  facility may use that electronic system to send the notice required
  by this section. If the electronic system is unable to send notice
  to the registered owner or primary lienholder of a vehicle as
  required under this section, the operator of the vehicle storage
  facility holding the vehicle shall send written notice as provided
  under Subsection (a) or Section 2303.152. The Texas Department of
  Motor Vehicles may charge a fee to send notice through an electronic
  system under this section.
         SECTION 2.  Section 2303.153(a), Occupations Code, is
  amended to read as follows:
         (a)  A notice [by mail] provided under Section 2303.151 must
  include:
               (1)  the date the vehicle was accepted for storage;
               (2)  the first day for which a storage fee is assessed;
               (3)  the daily storage rate;
               (4)  the type and amount of any other charge to be paid
  when the vehicle is claimed;
               (5)  the full name, street address, and telephone
  number of the vehicle storage facility;
               (6)  the hours during which the owner may claim the
  vehicle; and
               (7)  the facility license number preceded by "Texas
  Department of Licensing and Regulation Vehicle Storage Facility
  License Number" or "TDLR VSF Lic. No."
         SECTION 3.  Section 2303.154, Occupations Code, is amended
  by amending Subsections (a), (d), and (f) and adding Subsection
  (e-1) to read as follows: