H.B. No. 3162
[…] amended by amending Subsections (a), (b), and (c) and adding
  Subsection (a-1) to read as follows:
         (a)  If an individual arrives at a health care facility or
  hospital that is treating a patient for whom a DNR order is issued
  under Section 166.203(a)(2) and the individual notifies a
  physician, physician assistant, or nurse providing direct care to
  the patient of the individual's arrival, the physician, physician
  assistant, or nurse who has actual knowledge of the order shall,
  unless notice has been provided in accordance with Section
  166.203(c), disclose the order to the individual, provided the
  individual is:
               (1)  the patient's known agent under a medical power of
  attorney or legal guardian; or
               (2)  for a patient who does not have a known agent under
  a medical power of attorney or legal guardian, a person described by
  Section 166.039(b)(1), (2), or (3).
         (a-1)  For a patient who was incompetent at the time notice
  otherwise would have been provided to the patient under Section
  166.203(c)(1) and if a physician providing direct care to the
  patient later determines that, based on the physician's reasonable
  medical judgment, the patient has become competent, a physician,
  physician assistant, or nurse providing direct care to the patient
  shall disclose the order to the patient, provided that the
  physician, physician assistant, or nurse has actual knowledge:
               (1)  of the order; and
               (2)  that a physician providing direct care to the
  patient has determined that the patient has become competent.
         (b)  Failure to comply with Subsection (a) or (a-1) or
  Section 166.203(c) does not affect the validity of a DNR order
  issued under this subchapter.
         (c)  Any person, including a health care facility or
  hospital, [who makes a good faith effort to comply with Subsection
  (a) of this section or Section 166.203(c) and contemporaneously
  records the person's effort to comply with Subsection (a) of this
  section or Section 166.203(c) in the patient's medical record] is
  not civilly or criminally liable or subject to disciplinary action
  from the appropriate licensing authority for any act or omission
  related to providing notice under Subsection (a) or (a-1) of this
  section or Section 166.203(c) if the person: