H.B. No. 3162
[…] revoke a DNR order issued under Section 166.203(a); or
               (3)  the DNR order was issued under Section
  166.203(a)(1)(D) or (E) or Section 166.203(a)(3), and the person
  responsible for the patient's health care decisions expresses to
  any person providing direct care to the patient a revocation of
  consent to or intent to revoke the DNR order.
         (b)  A person providing direct care to a patient under the
  supervision of a physician shall notify the physician of the
  request to revoke a DNR order or of the revocation of an advance
  directive under Subsection (a).
         (c)  A patient's attending physician may at any time revoke a
  DNR order issued under:
               (1)  Section 166.203(a)(1)(A), (B), or (C), provided
  that:
                     (A)  the order is for a patient who is incompetent
  or otherwise mentally or physically incapable of communication; and
                     (B)  the decision to revoke the order is:
                           (i)  agreed on by the attending physician
  and the person responsible for the patient's health care decisions;
  and
                           (ii)  concurred in by another physician who
  is not involved in the direct treatment of the patient or who is a
  representative of an ethics or medical committee of the health care
  facility in which the person is a patient;
               (2)  Section 166.203(a)(1)(E), provided that the
  order's issuance was based on a treatment decision made in
  accordance with Section 166.039(e);
               (3)  Section 166.203(a)(2); or
               (4)  Section 166.203(a)(3).
         (c-1)  A patient's attending physician shall revoke a DNR
  order issued for the patient under Section 166.203(a)(2) if, in the
  attending physician's reasonable medical judgment, the condition
  described by Section 166.203(a)(2)(B)(i) is no longer satisfied.
         SECTION 10.  Sections 166.206(a) and (b), Health and Safety
  Code, are amended to read as follows:
         (a)  If a [an attending] physician, health care facility, or
  hospital does not wish to execute or comply with a DNR order or the
  patient's instructions concerning the provision of cardiopulmonary
  resuscitation, the physician, facility, or hospital shall inform
  the patient, the legal guardian or qualified relatives of the
  patient, or the agent of the patient under a medical power of
  attorney of the benefits and burdens of cardiopulmonary
  resuscitation.
         (b)  If, after receiving notice under Subsection (a), the
  patient or another person authorized to act on behalf of the patient
  and the [attending] physician, health care facility, or hospital