By: Landgraf H.B. No. 3355
[…] By: Landgraf H.B. No. 3355
 
 
 
A BILL TO BE ENTITLED
 
AN ACT
  relating to exemption from taxation of facilities, devices, or
  methods used to control pollution.
         BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF THE STATE OF TEXAS:
         SECTION 1.  Sections 11.31(b), (i), and (k), Tax Code, are
  amended to read as follows:
         (b)  In this section, "facility, device, or method for the
  control of air, water, or land pollution" means land that is
  acquired after January 1, 1994, or any structure, building,
  installation, excavation, machinery, equipment, or device, other
  than a motor vehicle, and any attachment or addition to or
  reconstruction, replacement, or improvement of that property, that
  is: