88R23742 DRS-F
[…] my lot.  I voluntarily assume all financial responsibility to hire a
  licensed installer to install an on-site sewage facility that
  complies with Subchapter B, Chapter 232, Local Government Code,
  regarding subdivision platting requirements; with the model rules
  adopted under Section 16.343(c), Water Code, regarding septic
  systems; with Chapter 366, Health and Safety Code; and with the
  Construction Standards for On-Site Sewage Facilities adopted by the
  Texas Commission on Environmental Quality and other law and rules
  applicable to sewage facilities."
         SECTION 6.  Section 232.0315(b), Local Government Code, is
  amended to read as follows:
         (b)  A county shall include in the public notice of sale of
  the property and the deed conveying the property a statement
  substantially similar to the following:
         "THIS SALE IS BEING CONDUCTED PURSUANT TO STATUTORY OR
  JUDICIAL REQUIREMENTS.  BIDDERS WILL BID ON THE RIGHTS, TITLE, AND
  INTERESTS, IF ANY, IN THE REAL PROPERTY OFFERED.
         "THE PROPERTY IS SOLD AS IS, WHERE IS, AND WITHOUT ANY
  WARRANTY, EITHER EXPRESS OR IMPLIED.  NEITHER THE COUNTY NOR THE
  SHERIFF'S DEPARTMENT WARRANTS OR MAKES ANY REPRESENTATIONS ABOUT
  THE PROPERTY'S TITLE, CONDITION, HABITABILITY, MERCHANTABILITY, OR