88R12422 MEW-D
[…] child" means information about a person's involvement in the
  criminal justice system resulting from conduct that occurred or was
  alleged to occur when the person was younger than 17 years of age
  that is confidential under Chapter 45A [45], Code of Criminal
  Procedure, or other law. The term does not include:
                     (A)  criminal record information of a person
  certified to stand trial as an adult for that conduct, as provided
  by Section 54.02, Family Code; or
                     (B)  information relating to a traffic offense.
         SECTION 2.006.  Section 109.002(a), Business & Commerce
  Code, is amended to read as follows:
         (a)  Except as provided by Subsection (b), this chapter
  applies to:
               (1)  a business entity that:
                     (A)  publishes criminal record information,
  including information:
                           (i)  originally obtained pursuant to a
  request for public information under Chapter 552, Government Code;
  or
                           (ii)  purchased or otherwise obtained by the
  entity or an affiliated business entity from the Department of
  Public Safety under Subchapter F, Chapter 411, Government Code; and
                     (B)  requires the payment:
                           (i)  of a fee in an amount of $150 or more or
  other consideration of comparable value to remove criminal record
  information; or
                           (ii)  of a fee or other consideration to
  correct or modify criminal record information; or
               (2)  a business entity that publishes confidential
  juvenile record information or confidential criminal record
  information of a child in a manner not permitted by Chapter 58,
  Family Code, Chapter 45A [45], Code of Criminal Procedure, or other
  law, regardless of:
                     (A)  the source of the information; or
                     (B)  whether the business entity charges a fee for
  access to or removal or correction of the information.
         SECTION 2.007.  Section 109.005(a), Business & Commerce
  Code, is amended to read as follows:
         (a)  A business entity may not publish any criminal record
  information in the business entity's possession with respect to