88R12422 MEW-D
[…] documentation under Subdivision (4), (5), (6), or (7).
         SECTION 2.046.  Section 51.02(7), Family Code, is amended to
  read as follows:
               (7)  "Law-enforcement officer" means a peace officer as
  defined by Article 2A.001 [2.12], Code of Criminal Procedure.
         SECTION 2.047.  Section 51.08(d), Family Code, is amended to
  read as follows:
         (d)  A court that has implemented a juvenile case manager
  program under Article 45A.451 [45.056], Code of Criminal Procedure,
  may, but is not required to, waive its original jurisdiction under
  Subsection (b)(1)(B).
         SECTION 2.048.  Section 51.12(a), Family Code, is amended to
  read as follows:
         (a)  Except as provided by Subsection (h), a child may be
  detained only in a:
               (1)  juvenile processing office in compliance with
  Section 52.025;
               (2)  place of nonsecure custody in compliance with
  Article 45A.453 [45.058], Code of Criminal Procedure;
               (3)  certified juvenile detention facility that
  complies with the requirements of Subsection (f);
               (4)  secure detention facility as provided by
  Subsection (j);
               (5)  county jail or other facility as provided by
  Subsection (l); or
               (6)  nonsecure correctional facility as provided by
  Subsection (j-1).
         SECTION 2.049.  Section 65.017, Family Code, is amended to
  read as follows:
         Sec. 65.017.  JUVENILE CASE MANAGERS.  A truancy court may
  employ a juvenile case manager in accordance with Article 45A.451 
  [45.056], Code of Criminal Procedure, to provide services to
  children who have been referred to the truancy court or who are in
  jeopardy of being referred to the truancy court.
         SECTION 2.050.  Sections 261.301(f) and (h), Family Code,
  are amended to read as follows:
         (f)  An investigation of a report to the department that
  alleges that a child has been or may be the victim of conduct that
  constitutes a criminal offense that poses an immediate risk of
  physical or sexual abuse of a child that could result in the death
  of or serious harm to the child shall be conducted jointly by a
  peace officer, as defined by Article 2A.001 [2.12], Code of
  Criminal Procedure, from the appropriate local law enforcement
  agency and the department or the agency responsible for conducting
  an investigation under Subchapter E.
         (h)  The department and the appropriate local law
  enforcement agency shall conduct an investigation, other than an
  investigation under Subchapter E, as provided by this section and