H.B. No. 4559
[…] subsection, the zone terminates on the earlier of:
               (1)  the termination date designated in the ordinance;
  or
               (2)  the date provided by Subsection (a)(2).
         SECTION 225.  Section 325.021(a), Tax Code, is amended to
  read as follows:
         (a)  A county having a population of 60,000 [55,000] or less
  that borders the Rio Grande containing a municipality with a
  population of more than 22,000 may adopt or abolish the sales and
  use tax authorized by this chapter at an election held in the
  county.
         SECTION 226.  Section 327.007(a), Tax Code, is amended to
  read as follows:
         (a)  Unless imposition of the sales and use tax authorized by
  this chapter is reauthorized as provided by this section, the tax
  expires on:
               (1)  the fourth anniversary of the date the tax
  originally took effect under Section 327.005;
               (2)  the first day of the first calendar quarter
  occurring after the fourth anniversary of the date the tax was last
  reauthorized under this section if, at that election, the voters
  approved the imposition of the tax for a period that expires on that
  anniversary;
               (2-a)  if the tax is imposed in a municipality that is
  intersected by two interstate highways, that has a population of
  150,000 or more, and in which at least 66 percent of the voters
  voting in each of the last two consecutive elections concerning the
  adoption or reauthorization of the tax favored adoption or
  reauthorization, and that tax has not expired as provided by
  Subdivision (1) or (2) since the first of those two consecutive
  elections, the last day of the first calendar quarter occurring
  after the eighth anniversary of the date the tax was last
  reauthorized under this section if, at that election, the voters
  approved the imposition of the tax for a period that expires on that
  anniversary instead of the period described by Subdivision (2); or
               (3)  if the tax is imposed in a [general-law]
  municipality with a population of more than 11,450 and less than
  11,550 [10,000 or more surrounded entirely by a municipality with a
  population of 1.3 million or more], the last day of the first
  calendar quarter occurring after the 10th anniversary of the date
  the tax was last reauthorized under this section if, at that
  election, the voters approved the imposition of the tax for a period
  that expires on that anniversary instead of the period described by
  Subdivision (2).
         SECTION 227.  Section 351.001(7), Tax Code, is amended to
  read as follows:
               (7)  "Eligible central municipality" means:
                     (A)  a municipality with a population of more than