By: Creighton, et al. S.B. No. 8
[…] (5)  counseling records;
               (6)  psychological records;
               (7)  applications for admission;
               (8)  medical records in accordance with Section
  38.0095, including health and immunization information;
               (9)  teacher and school counselor evaluations;
               (10)  reports of behavioral patterns; and
               (11)  records relating to assistance provided for
  learning difficulties, including information collected regarding
  any intervention strategies used with the child.
         SECTION 1.009.  Section 26.008, Education Code, is amended
  to read as follows:
         Sec. 26.008.  RIGHT TO FULL INFORMATION CONCERNING STUDENT.
  (a) Except as provided by Section 38.004, a [A] parent is entitled
  to:
               (1)  full information regarding the school activities
  of a parent's child; and
               (2)  prompt notification if a school district employee
  suspects that an offense has been committed against the parent's
  child [except as provided by Section 38.004].
         (b)  An attempt by any school district employee to encourage
  or coerce a child to withhold information from the child's parent is
  grounds for discipline under Section 21.104, 21.156, or 21.211, as
  applicable, or by the State Board for Educator Certification, if
  applicable.
         SECTION 1.010.  Section 26.009, Education Code, is amended
  by amending Subsection (a) and adding Subsections (a-1), (a-2),
  (c), (d), and (e) to read as follows: