88R27278 TSS-F
[…] 88R27278 TSS-F
 
  By: Huffman, et al. S.B. No. 21
 
  (Leach)
 
  Substitute the following for S.B. No. 21:  No.
 
 
 
A BILL TO BE ENTITLED
 
AN ACT
  relating to the discipline of judges by the State Commission on
  Judicial Conduct and the legislature.
         BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF THE STATE OF TEXAS:
         SECTION 1.  Section 33.001(b), Government Code, is amended
  to read as follows:
         (b)  For purposes of Section 1-a, Article V, Texas
  Constitution, "wilful or persistent conduct that is clearly
  inconsistent with the proper performance of a judge's duties"
  includes:
               (1)  wilful, persistent, and unjustifiable failure to
  timely execute the business of the court, considering the quantity
  and complexity of the business;
               (2)  wilful violation of a provision of the Texas penal