88R1551 SCL-D
[…] Code, is amended by adding Section 171.0611 to read as follows:
         Sec. 171.0611.  EFFECT OF OTHER LAWS; LOCAL REGULATION.  (a)  
  Notwithstanding any other law, a physician may provide an
  abortion-inducing drug to a pregnant individual in accordance with
  this subchapter.  To the extent that a provision of this subchapter
  conflicts with any other law, this subchapter controls.
         (b)  A political subdivision may not adopt or enforce an
  ordinance, order, or other measure that conflicts with this
  section.
         SECTION 2.  Section 171.063(c), Health and Safety Code, is
  amended to read as follows:
         (c)  Before the physician provides an abortion-inducing
  drug, the physician must:
               (1)  examine the pregnant woman in person;
               (2)  independently verify that a pregnancy exists;
               (3)  document, in the woman's medical record, the
  gestational age and intrauterine location of the pregnancy to
  determine whether an ectopic pregnancy exists;
               (4)  determine the pregnant woman's blood type, and for
  a woman who is Rh negative, offer to administer Rh immunoglobulin
  (RhoGAM) at the time the abortion-inducing drug is administered or
  used or the abortion is performed or induced to prevent Rh
  incompatibility, complications, or miscarriage in future
  pregnancies;
               (5)  document whether the pregnant woman received
  treatment for Rh negativity, as diagnosed by the most accurate
  standard of medical care; and
               (6)  ensure the physician does not provide an
  abortion-inducing drug for a pregnant woman whose pregnancy is more
  than 70 [49] days of gestational age.
         SECTION 3.  This Act takes effect immediately if it receives
  a vote of two-thirds of all the members elected to each house, as
  provided by Section 39, Article III, Texas Constitution.  If this