88R11055 LRM-F
[…] hospital shall provide notice of the order to the appropriate
  persons in accordance with Subsection (a-1) or Section 166.203(c).
         (a-1)  If an individual arrives at a health care facility or
  hospital that is treating a patient for whom a DNR order is issued
  under Section 166.203(a)(2) and the individual notifies a
  physician, physician assistant, or nurse providing direct care to
  the patient of the individual's arrival, the physician, physician
  assistant, or nurse who has actual knowledge of the order shall,
  unless notice has been provided in accordance with Section
  166.203(c), disclose the order to the individual, provided the
  individual is:
               (1)  the patient's known agent under a medical power of
  attorney or legal guardian; or
               (2)  for a patient who does not have a known agent under
  a medical power of attorney or legal guardian, a person described by
  Section 166.039(b)(1), (2), or (3).
         SECTION 9.  Sections 166.205(a) and (b), Health and Safety
  Code, are amended to read as follows:
         (a)  A physician providing direct care to a patient for whom
  a DNR order is issued shall revoke the patient's DNR order if [the
  patient or, as applicable, the patient's agent under a medical
  power of attorney or the patient's legal guardian if the patient is
  incompetent]:
               (1)  the advance directive that serves as the basis of
  the DNR order is properly revoked in accordance with this
  chapter; [effectively revokes an advance directive, in accordance
  with Section 166.042, for which a DNR order is issued under Section
  166.203(a); or]
               (2)  the patient expresses to any person providing
  direct care to the patient a revocation of consent to or intent to
  revoke a DNR order issued under Section 166.203(a); or
               (3)  the DNR order was issued under Section
  166.203(a)(1)(D) or (E) or Section 166.203(a)(2), and the person
  responsible for making health care or treatment decisions on behalf
  of the patient expresses to any person providing direct care to the
  patient a revocation of consent to or intent to revoke the DNR
  order.
         (b)  A person providing direct care to a patient under the
  supervision of a physician shall notify the physician of the
  request to revoke a DNR order or of the revocation of an advance
  directive under Subsection (a).