88R8155 JXC-F
[…] read as follows:
         (f)  Information written, produced, collected, assembled, or
  maintained under law or in connection with the transaction of
  official business by the committee or an officer or employee of the
  committee is subject to Section 552.008, Government Code, including
  information that is confidential under Section 418.181, Government
  Code.  This subsection does not apply to the physical locations of
  critical facilities, maps created under this subchapter, or
  proprietary information created or gathered during the mapping
  process.
         SECTION 8.  Section 38.203(d), Utilities Code, is amended to
  read as follows:
         (d)  Except as provided by Section 38.202(f):
               (1)  the [The] information maintained in the database
  is confidential under Section 418.181, Government Code, and not
  subject to disclosure under Chapter 552, Government Code; and
               (2)  portions of documents in the possession of the
  committee that are confidential under Section 418.181, Government
  Code, are not subject to disclosure under Chapter 552, Government
  Code.
         SECTION 9.  Subchapter F, Chapter 38, Utilities Code, is
  amended by adding Section 38.205 to read as follows:
         Sec. 38.205.  NOTICE AND HEARING BEFORE ADDING NATURAL GAS
  FACILITY TO MAP. (a)  The committee may include on the electricity
  supply chain map a gas supply chain facility, as defined by Section
  86.044, Natural Resources Code, or a gas pipeline facility
  described by Section 121.2015, only after the committee provides
  the operator of the facility with notice and an opportunity for a
  contested case hearing in the manner provided by Chapter 2001,
  Government Code.  If the operator requests a hearing, the committee