88R17146 TYPED
[…] described by Section 161.0904.
         (b)  The notice required by this section must be provided
  within 72 hours of the date an individual begins to engage in retail
  sales of cigarettes, e-cigarettes, alternative nicotine products,
  or tobacco products.  The individual shall signify that the
  individual has received the notice required by this section by
  signing a form stating that the law has been fully explained, that
  the individual understands the law, and that the individual, as a
  condition of employment, agrees to comply with the law.
         SECTION 6.  Section 161.086, Health and Safety Code, is
  amended to read as follows:
         Sec. 161.086.  VENDOR ASSISTED SALES REQUIRED; VENDING
  MACHINES.  (a)  Except as provided by Subsection (b), a retailer or
  other person may not:
               (1)  offer cigarettes, e-cigarettes, alternative
  nicotine products, or tobacco products for sale in a manner that
  permits a customer direct access to the cigarettes, e-cigarettes,
  or tobacco products; or
               (2)  install or maintain a vending machine containing
  cigarettes, e-cigarettes, alternative nicotine products, or
  tobacco products.
         (b)  Subsection (a) does not apply to:
               (1)  a facility or business that is not open to persons
  younger than 21 years of age at any time;
               (2)  that part of a facility or business that is a
  humidor or other enclosure designed to store cigars in a
  climate-controlled environment and that is not open to persons
  younger than 21 years of age at any time; or
               (3)  a premises for which a person holds a package store
  permit issued under the Alcoholic Beverage Code and that is not open
  to persons younger than 21 years of age at any time.
         (c)  The comptroller or a peace officer may, with or without
  a warrant, seize, seal, or disable a vending machine installed or
  maintained in violation of this section. Property seized under this
  subsection must be seized in accordance with, and is subject to
  forfeiture to the state in accordance with, Subchapter H, Chapter
  154, Tax Code, and Subchapter E, Chapter 155, Tax Code.
         (d)  A person commits an offense if the person violates
  Subsection (a).  An offense under this subsection is a Class C
  misdemeanor.
         SECTION 7.  Section 161.087, Health and Safety Code, is
  amended to read as follows:
         Sec. 161.087.  DISTRIBUTION OF CIGARETTES, E-CIGARETTES,
  ALTERNATIVE NICOTINE PRODUCTS, OR TOBACCO PRODUCTS. (a)  A person
  may not distribute: